2018 Cross Country
Boys Sectional Preview |
Note: As I say every year, this is just a projection. It's pretty much everyone's best Saratoga State Park times and some adjustments where I felt it was needed. I have no knowledge of runners that are out injured so I included just about everyone that has run but I have left out some runners that have been out for multiple weeks. Class A was much more difficult this year since the Suburban Council cancelled their championships.
Boys: Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D
Boys Class A - 1:30pm
What to Look For: A huge tossup between Saratoga, Guilderland, and Shenendehowa. Right now it is too close to call but should be a great race. Individually, Saratoga's Shea Weilbaker is the favorite with Niskayuna's Marty Dolan and Guilderland's Nicholas Soldevere battling against him.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | ||||
1. | Shea Weilbaker | Saratoga Springs | 1. | Saratoga Springs | 69 | |
2. | Marty Dolan | Niskayuna | 2. | Guilderland | 71 | |
3. | Nicholas Soldevere | Guilderland | 3. | Shenendehowa | 73 | |
4. | Alex Hislop | Shenendehowa | 4. | Ballston Spa | 134 | |
5. | Matt Cavaliere | Bethlehem | 5. | Shaker | 138 | |
6. | Ezra Ruggles | Saratoga Springs | 6. | Niskayuna | 150 | |
7. | Benjamin Guerin | Ballston Spa | 7. | Bethlehem | 191 | |
8. | Noah Tindale | Guilderland | 8. | Columbia | 209 | |
9. | Nick Logan | Queensbury | 9. | Queensbury | 140 | |
10. | Thomas Ragone | Niskayuna | 10. | Schenectady | 146 | |
11. | T.J. Randall | Shaker | 11. | Colonie | 309 | |
12. | Liam Danaher | Columbia | 12. | Albany | 352 | |
13. | Greg Langone | Shenendehowa | 13. | Amsterdam | 391 | |
14. | Sean O'Brien | Guilderland | 14. | Troy | inc. | |
15. | Bryan Spence | Shenendehowa | ||||
16. | John Parsons | Guilderland | ||||
17. | Aidan Waite | Saratoga Springs | ||||
18. | Tommy Anderson | Ballston Spa | ||||
19. | Nathan Brimhall | Shenendehowa | ||||
20. | Dustin Chambers | Columbia | ||||
21. | Peter Moller | Saratoga Springs | ||||
22. | Ryan Shanahan | Shenendehowa | ||||
23. | Francisco Mendonca | Shaker | ||||
24. | Anthony Verro | Saratoga Springs | ||||
25. | Kyle Culley | Bethlehem |
Boys Class B - 2:00pm
What to Look For: Burnt Hills is the huge favorite for the sectional title and should move on to win their third straight state title. Burnt Hills also has the top four individuals with Tyler Berg already under 15 minutes this season.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | ||||
1. | Tyler Berg | Burnt Hills | 1. | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 16 | |
2. | Aiden Gillooley | Burnt Hills | 2. | Scotia-Glenville | 74 | |
3. | Evan Brennan | Burnt Hills | 3. | Schalmont | 96 | |
4. | Nick Hunziker | Burnt Hills | 4. | Mohonasen | 114 | |
5. | Antonio Beltran | Schalmont | 5. | Albany Academy | 140 | |
6. | David Metacarpa | Burnt Hills | 6. | C.B.A. | 161 | |
7. | Francisco Beltran | Schalmont | 7. | South Glens Falls | 186 | |
8. | Gabe Winters-Bona | Scotia-Glenville | 8. | Averill Park | 231 | |
9. | Kevin Board | Burnt Hills | 9. | Gloversville | 262 | |
10. | Nick Graziano | Albany Academy | 10. | Glens Falls | 270 | |
11. | Noah Greski | Scotia-Glenville | 11. | Hudson Falls | 327 | |
12. | Nate Belcastro | Mohonasen | 12. | Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons | 339 | |
13. | Dante Ubriaco | Burnt Hills | 13. | Lansingburgh | inc | |
14. | Kyle Ostrander | Scotia-Glenville | ||||
15. | Mikhail Troyan | Burnt Hills | ||||
16. | Cowen Leininger | South Glens Falls | ||||
17. | Vishal Hada | Albany Academy | ||||
18. | Ryan Bruce | Scotia-Glenville | ||||
19. | Jacob Wilson | Schalmont | ||||
20. | Ryan Sheppard | Burnt Hills | ||||
21. | Zackary Scribner | Burnt Hills | ||||
22. | Nate Nagle | South Glens Falls | ||||
23. | Alex Haring | C.B.A. | ||||
24. | Kevin Sherameta | Mohonasen | ||||
25. | Sam Hendricks | C.B.A |
Boys Class C - 2:30pm
What to Look For: Lasalle moves down to Class C and looks to be the favorite after a solid race at the Colonial Council Championships. Schuylerville and Broadalbin-Perth look to be the two teams to battle LaSalle for the title. Individually, Voorheesville's Evan Ensslin comes off a Colonial Council title and should be the favorite as he's the only runner under 16 minutes.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | ||||
1. | Evan Ensslin | Voorheesville | 1. | LaSalle | 73 | |
2. | Sebastian Mills | Johnstown | 2. | Schuylerville | 120 | |
3. | Henry Goca | Rensselaer/Doane Stuart | 3. | Broadalbin-Perth | 125 | |
4. | Peyton Howard | Greenwich | 4. | Stillwater | 138 | |
5. | Gitch Hayes | LaSalle | 5. | Catholic Central | 152 | |
6. | Ronan Coughlin | LaSalle | 6. | Ichabod Crane | 179 | |
7. | Shane Viscosi | Fonda-Fultonville | 7. | Fonda-Fultonville | 216 | |
8. | Joe Yusaitis | Stillwater | 8. | Voorheesville | 232 | |
9. | John Gannon | Stillwater | 9. | Cobleskill-Richmondville | 244 | |
10. | Ethan Burch | Schuylerville | 10. | Greenville | 249 | |
11. | Jake Foster | Catholic Central | 11. | Johnstown | 269 | |
12. | Micah Smith | Broadalbin-Perth | 12. | Taconic Hills | 358 | |
13. | Joe Marchese | LaSalle | 13. | Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk | 389 | |
14. | Gabe Lucarelli | LaSalle | 14. | Coxsackie-Athens | 418 | |
15. | Manuel Calvo | Greenville | 15. | Corinth | 451 | |
16. | Max Dwyer | Schuylerville | 16. | Greenwich | 458 | |
17. | Erik Sicko | Stillwater | 17. | Granville/Whitehall | 482 | |
18. | Lars Conway | Schuylerville | 18. | Rensselaer/Doane Stuart | 484 | |
19. | Paul Barber | Catholic Central | 19. | Tamarac | 515 | |
20. | Jared Revell | Greenville | 20. | Fort Plain/Canajoharie | 523 | |
21. | Dante DiGiovanni | Cairo-Durham | 21. | Hudson | 541 | |
22. | Spencer Daley | Catholic Central | 21. | Cairo-Durham | 560 | |
23. | Louis Warner | Ichabod Crane | 23. | Chatham | inc | |
24. | Alex Christian | Ichabod Crane | Cohoes | inc | ||
25. | Eli Russo | Taconic Hills | Hoosick Falls | inc | ||
Mechanicville | inc | |||||
Watervliet | inc |
Boys Class D - 1:00pm
What to Look For: Maple Hill is the defending champions and look to be the favorites to repeat. Lake George looks to be the only team that can really challenge them for the title. North Warren/Johnsburg's Brandon Olden is the defending champion and should repeat but he will be challenged by Duanesburg's Andrew Drescher for the title.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | ||||
1. | Brandon Olden | North Warren/Johnsburg | 1. | Maple Hill | 50 | |
2. | Andrew Drescher | Duanesburg | 2. | Lake George | 81 | |
3. | Noah Albanese | Maple Hill | 3. | Berlin | 139 | |
4. | Griffin Day | Saratoga Catholic | 4. | Duanesburg | 141 | |
5. | Quinn Pratico | Maple Hill | 5. | Hadley-Luzerne | 141 | |
6. | Jake O'Keefe | Lake George | 6. | Saratoga Catholic | 162 | |
7. | Holden Decker | Galway | 7. | North Warren/Johnsburg | 165 | |
8. | Thatcher Deyoe | Maple Hill | 8. | Galway | 201 | |
9. | Erik Schreiner | Hadley-Luzerne | 9. | Argyle/Fort Edward | 221 | |
10. | Connor Jarvis | Argyle/Fort Edward | 10. | Schoharie | 246 | |
11. | Andrew Hahn | Schoharie | 11. | Hoosic Valley | 276 | |
12. | Joseph Cocozza | Lake George | 12. | Warrensburg/Bolton | 287 | |
13. | Caden Awad | Saratoga Catholic | 13. | Hartford | 330 | |
14. | Isaac Harrick | Lake George | 14. | Germantown | 357 | |
15. | Jack Unkauf | Lake George | 15. | Berne-Knox-Westerlo | inc | |
16. | Reese Steele | Maple Hill | Hawthorne Valley | inc | ||
17. | Austin Lints | Schoharie | Mayfield | inc | ||
18. | Nathan Shader | Maple Hill | Mekeel Christian | inc | ||
19. | Adin Jacobs-Johnson | Argyle/Fort Edward | OESJ | inc | ||
20. | Peter Basile | Maple Hill | ||||
21. | Matt Kluck | Berlin | ||||
22. | Jon Fraser | Hadley-Luzerne | ||||
23. | Jack Flowers | Berlin | ||||
24. | George Atanasova | Duanesburg | ||||
25. | Ryan Stuto | Maple Hills |