2023 Cross Country
Girls Sectional Preview |
Note: Projections are almost entirely based on best times, or adjusted, on the Saratoga State Park and Queensbury Courses. I have no knowledge of any runners that may be out due to injuries or sickness so assume that every team is at full strength.
Girls: Class A, Class B, Class C, Class D
What to looks for: It's going to be quite a fight for the title between Saratoga Springs and Bethlehem. Bethlehem beat out Saratoga last weekend at Suburbans but Saratoga's Alycia Hart was sick and didn't finish so it should let's call it a toss up with Saratoga going for their fifth straight title and Bethlehem going for their first title since 1986. Individually, Saratoga's Emily Bush is the defending champion and has been undefeated this season and should be the favorite to repeat for the title. Teammates Alycia Hart and Anya Belsile with Guilderland's Addison Vellekoop should battle it out for second place.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | |||
1. | Emily Bush | Saratoga Springs | 1. | Saratoga Springs | 39 |
2. | Alycia Hart | Saratoga Springs | 2. | Bethlehem | 40 |
3. | Anya Belsile | Saratoga Springs | 3. | Shenendehowa | 99 |
4. | Addison Vellekoop | Guilderland | 4. | Guilderland | 102 |
5. | Charlotte O'Meara | Bethlehem | 5. | Niskayuna | 106 |
6. | Anna Chrapowitzky | Bethlehem | 6. | Shaker | 159 |
7. | Katherine Bannigan | Bethlehem | 7. | Columbia | 236 |
8. | Leyla Bhursi | Shenendehowa | 8. | Ballston Spa | 241 |
9. | Logan Kuhn | Bethlehem | 9. | Colonie | 246 |
10. | Braelyn Cornell | Guilderland | 10. | Albany High | 273 |
11. | Anna McGaffin | Shenendehowa | 11. | Schenectady | 332 |
12. | Raquelle Landa | Shenendehowa | |||
13. | Liv Pachter | Bethlehem | |||
14. | Tess McNamara | Bethlehem | |||
15. | Shea Fajen | Columbia | |||
16. | Allison Boler | Niskayuna | |||
17. | Reagan Owen | Saratoga Springs | |||
18. | Tong Ang | Saratoga Springs | |||
19. | Mary Kate Cestaro | Niskayuna | |||
20. | Cora Conley | Saratoga Springs | |||
21. | Juliana Sciortino | Niskayuna | |||
22. | Leonni Griffin | Shaker | |||
23. | Katie Turner | Saratoga Springs | |||
24. | Heidi Berglund | Saratoga Springs | |||
25. | Charlotte Dunkel | Shaker |
What to looks for: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's streak of seven straight sectional title was broken last year by Scotia-Glenville. This year they bring in some young runner to compliment their more expierenced runners and should be back on top of the podium. Scotia-Glenville is still atrong enough to take the runner-up spot. Individually, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Mia Paolino comes in with the top time. Scotia-Glenville's Kiera MacIntosh looks to battle her for the top spot.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | |||
1. | Mia Paolino | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 1. | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 27 |
2. | Kiera MacIntosh | Scotia-Glenville | 2. | Scotia-Glenville | 65 |
3. | Katie Weeks | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 3. | Queensbury | 90 |
4. | Quinn Stowell-Melley | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 4. | Amsterdam | 98 |
5. | Rachel Miller | Mohonasen | 5. | Mohonsen | 118 |
6. | Schuyler Long | Scotia-Glenville | 6. | South Glens Falls | 161 |
7. | Gianna Crespo-Julia | Amsterdam | 7. | Averill Park | 179 |
8. | Miranda Habshi | Queensbury | 8. | Emma Willard | 264 |
9. | Delaney Casey | Burnt Hills-Ballston lake | 9. | Lansingburgh | 265 |
10. | Adalyn Greer | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 10. | Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons | 294 |
11. | Arden Heiner | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | 11. | Glens Falls | inc. |
12. | Lily McNulty | South Glens Falls | 11. | Hudson Falls | inc. |
13. | Athena Planas-Dove | Lansingburgh | 11. | Troy | inc. |
14. | Ruby Janssen | Queensbury | |||
15. | Grace Powers | Queensbury | |||
16. | Addison Cyr | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | |||
17. | Lillian Knott | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | |||
18. | Briar Wells | Scotia-Glenville | |||
19. | Emily Miller | Scotia-Glenville | |||
20. | Mia Malizia | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | |||
21. | Abby Marriner | Mohonasen | |||
22. | Avery Crain | Amsterdam | |||
23. | Emma Bohall | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake | |||
24. | Addy Morelli | Amsterdam | |||
25. | Finley Purvis | Queensbury |
What to looks for: Voorheesville won the state title in Class D last year but moves back up to Class C this year. Though they lost a few runners to graduation, they bring up some talented young runners to fill in and make them the favorite for the Class C title. League foe Albany Academy could give them a race with a solid showing and Broadalbin-Perth and Holy Names could also be dark horses. Individually, Schuylerville's Adeline Ballou comes in as a the slight favorite with Voorheesville's Savannah Schmidt not too far behind her. Albany Academy's Grace Soukup and Granville/Whitehall's Amber Gibbs could pull off the spoiler with good races.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | |||
1. | Adeline Ballou | Schuylerville | 1. | Voorheesville | 86 |
2. | Savannah Schmidt | Voorheesville | 2. | Albany Academy | 109 |
3. | Grace Soukup | Albany Academy | 3. | Broadalbin-Perth | 130 |
4. | Amber Gibbs | Granville/Whitehall | 4. | Academy of the Holy Names | 145 |
5. | Isabella Miller | Fonda-Fultonville | 5. | Schuylerville | 182 |
6. | Emma Roberg | Coxsackie-Athens | 6. | Coxsackie-Athens | 186 |
7. | Paige Rogers | Mechanicville | 7. | Greenville | 198 |
8. | Claire Hubert | Coxsackie-Athens | 8. | Ichabod Crane | 204 |
9. | Shayla Hyman | Voorheesville | 9. | Mechanicville | 218 |
10. | Abbey Stubbs | Schalmont | 10. | Fonda-Fultonville | 219 |
11. | Samantha Savage | Corinth/Hadley-Luzerne | 11. | Schalmont | 225 |
12. | Laina Frasier | Broadalbin-Perth | 12. | Corinth/Hadley-Luzerne | 296 |
13. | Brianna Doria | Ichabod Crane | 13. | Cobleskill-Richmondville | 299 |
14. | Gigi Sitzer | Albany Academy | 14. | Tamarac/Hoosick Falls | 308 |
15. | Summer Reinoehl | Holy Names | 15. | Fort Plain/Canajoharie | 359 |
16. | Evelyn Corcoran | Greenville | 16. | Cairo-Durham | inc. |
17. | Lauren Tinkler | Albany Academy | 16. | Granvile/Whitehall | inc. |
18. | Emily Smith | Greenville | 16. | Johnstown | inc. |
19. | Brooklyn Vasquez | Broadalbin-Perth | 16. | Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk | inc. |
20. | Emma Murphy | Broadalbin-Perth | 16. | Taconic Hills | inc. |
21. | Hannah Yonkin | Schuylerville | |||
22. | Alannah McCarthy | Voorheesville | |||
23. | Kaylee Heroth | Fort Plain/Canajoharie | |||
24. | Julia Lynch | Holy Names | |||
25. | Piper Weddell | Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk | |||
What to looks for: Maple Hill was the runner-up last year to eventual state champion Voorheesville. Voorheesville is back up to Class C and gives Maple Hill the edge to win the school's first girls sectional title. Lake George, LaSalle, and Hoosic Valley could challenge but it looks like Maple Hill have the better depth. Individually, Hoosic Valley's Andrea Sassatelli has had a great freshman year and is not only the big favorite for the sectional title but should be in the mix for the state title. Sassatelli's teammate, Sophia Squires looks to be solid for the runner-up spot with LaSalle's Sarah Hanssen and possibly Hawthorne Valley's Miriam Harbath in the mix. I say possibly for Harbath because I really don't have much information on her but had a good race at Patroon's.
Individuals | Team Scores | Pts. | |||
1. | Andrea Sassatelli | Hoosic Valley | 1. | Maple Hill | 49 |
2. | Sophia Squires | Hoosic Valley | 2. | Lake George | 81 |
3. | Sarah Hanssen | LaSalle | 3. | LaSalle | 83 |
4. | Miriam Harbath | Hawthorne Valley | 4. | Hoosic Valley | 93 |
5. | Natalie Elble | Berne-Knox-Westerlo | 5. | Saratoga Catholic | 104 |
6. | Taylor Syvertsen | Lake George | 6. | Berne-Knox-Westerlo | 130 |
7. | Rosilee Forrest | Maple Hill | 7. | North Warren/Johnsburg | 136 |
8. | Estella Hyde | Duanesburg | 8. | Argyle/Fort Edward | inc. |
9. | Jacey Locci | Stillwater | 8. | Berlin/New Lebanon | inc. |
10. | Addison Thornton | Stillwater | 8. | Chatham | inc. |
11. | Alex Eaton | Maple Hill | 8. | Duanesburg | inc. |
12. | Madeline Waring | Chatham | 8. | Galway | inc. |
13. | Adrienne Rist | Stillwater | 8. | Greenwich | inc. |
14. | Ava Noel | Maple Hill | 8. | Hartford | inc. |
15. | Reagan Morris | North Warren/Johnsburg | 8. | Hawthorne Valley | inc. |
16. | Molly Repicky | Schoharie | 8. | Schoharie | inc. |
17. | Molly Meehan | Lake George | 8. | Stillwater | inc. |
18. | Kelsey Mooney | LaSalle | 8. | Warrensburg/Bolton | inc. |
19. | Lexi Eaton | Maple Hill | |||
20. | Adriana Sheppie | LaSalle | |||
21. | Emma McFadden | Schoharie | |||
22. | Kerry Gill | Saratoga Catholic | |||
23. | Chrisgianna Dugan | Saratoga Catholic | |||
24. | Francesca Pusateri | Maple Hill | |||
25. | Olivia LaPoint | Lake George |