Section 2 Harrier Website New York State Championships - Section 2 Results @ Cicero-North Syracuse H.S. - 6/6/14 & 6/7/14 |
Note: State place means athlete's placement in the Public Schools. This does not include Federation Meet runners (any runner whose bib number starts with 12, 13, and 14. I did these on my own so there may be some state placements that are incorrect.
Race | Name | School | Results | St. Place | Fed Place | ||
100 Meters | Olivia Ventra | Saratoga Springs | D1-Semis | 12.25q | |||
D1-Finals | 12.50 | 5th | |||||
Jahari Coleman | Albany High | D1-Semis | 12.44 | 8th | |||
Sarah Friess | Maple Hill | D2-Semis | 12.58 | 8th | |||
Karra Douglas | Ravena | D2-Semis | 12.62 | 10th | |||
200 Meters | Alexandra Tudor | Shenendehowa | D1-Semis | 25.29q | |||
D1-Finals | 25.36 | 5th | |||||
Sarah Friess | Maple Hill | D2-Semis | 26.33 | 13th | |||
Amara Steenburn | Albany Academy | D2-Semis | 26.38 | 15th | |||
400 Meters | Sarah Knowles | Shenendehowa | D1-Finals | 57.22 | 5th | ||
Suzi Hanehan | Schuylerville | D2-Finals | 59.11 | 8th | |||
800 Meters | Janelle Rothacker | Burnt Hills | D1-Finals | 2:14.64 | 4th | 7th | |
Leah Triller | Holy Names | D2-Finals | 2:13.10 | 1st | 1st | ||
Courtney Breiner | Emma Willard | D2-Finals | 2:19.07 | 10th | 21st | ||
1500 Meters | Maryanna Lansing | Shaker | D1-Finals | 4:43.43 | 9th | 14th | |
Julia Flower | Schalmont | D2-Finals | 4:46.75 | 5th | 16th | ||
3000 Meters | Estela Smith | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 10:06.41 | 6th | 6th | |
Emily Acker | Albany Academy | D2-Finals | 10:28.94 | 4th | 16th | ||
100 Hurdles | Nikari Carota | Queensbury | D1-Semis | 14.81q | |||
D1-Finals | 15.06 | 4th | |||||
Jaleah Owens | Burnt Hills | D1-Semis | 15.10 | 6th | |||
Carly Bulich | Catskill | D2-Semis | 15.93q | ||||
D2-Finals | 15.61 | 4th | |||||
400 Hurdles | Ellery Bianco | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 60.03 | 2nd | ||
Federation | 61.66 | 4th | |||||
Carly Bulich | Catskill | D2-Finals | 68.46 | 11th | |||
2000 Steeplechase | Emily Burns | Guilderland | D1-Finals | 7:31.45 | 10th | 17th | |
Ali Bartolotta | Hudson | D2-Finals | 7:31.14 | 6th | 16th | ||
400 Relay | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 49.70 | 8th | |||
Stillwater | D2-Finals | 50.61 | 8th | ||||
1600 Relay | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 3:58.32 | 9th | |||
Columbia | D1-Finals | 4:00.67 | 10th | ||||
Holy Names | D2-Finals | 3:59.47 | 3rd | ||||
3200 Relay | Burnt Hills | D1-Finals | 9:17.54 | 5th | 7th | ||
Shenendehowa | D1-Finals | 9:18.59 | 6th | 9th | |||
Holy Names | D2-Finals | 9:33.46 | 5th | 15th | |||
High Jump | Grace Smith | Bethlehem | D1-Finals | 5' 7" | 1st | 1st | |
Samantha Hjelmar | Burnt Hills | D1-Finals | 5' 5" | 3rd | 6th-T | ||
Olivia Mooney | Cambridge | D2-Finals | 5' 5" | 3rd | 6th-T | ||
Pole Vault | Kara Snyder | Colonie | D1-Finals | 11' 6" | 4th | 6th | |
Kalli Manly | Burnt Hills | D1-Finals | 9' 6" | 12th | 15th-T | ||
Sarah Jones | Albany Academy | D2-Finals | 9' 6" | 10th | 23rd | ||
Long Jump | Nastasja Johnston | Columbia | D1-Finals | 19'10 1/2" | 1st | ||
Federation | 19' 9 1/2" | 1st | |||||
Leah Moran | Stillwater | D2-Finals | 18' 4 3/4" | 1st | |||
Federation | 18' 6 1/4" | 6th | |||||
Amara Steenburn | Albany Academy | D2-Finals | 16' 7" | 11th | |||
Triple Jump | Tiaria Gaines | Albany High | D1-Finals | 33'11 1/2" | 10th | ||
Leah Moran | Stillwater | D2-Finals | 38'10 1/4" | 1st | |||
Federation | 38' 9" | 3rd | |||||
Shot Put | Grayce French | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 39' 1 1/2" | 8th | ||
Zoe Doolittle | Glens Falls | D2-Finals | 40'11" | 2nd | |||
Federation | 37' 8 1/2" | 8th | |||||
Discus | Jessica Craven | Shenendehowa | D1-Finals | 127' 8" | 3rd | ||
Federation | 129' 7" | 4th | |||||
Grayce French | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 118' 6" | 5th | |||
Federation | 122' 4" | 7th | |||||
Zoe Doolittle | Glens Falls | D2-Finals | 114' 7" | 3rd | |||
Heather Chapman | Granville | D2-Finals | 104' 9" | 10th | |||
Pentathlon | Chanel Thomas | Gloversville | D1-Finals | 2,973 | 3rd | 7th | |
Amanda Roney | Middleburgh | D2-Finals | 2,931 | 5th | 11th | ||
Race | Name | School | Results | St. Place | Fed Place | ||
100 Meters | James Willard | Albany High | D1-Semis | 11.19 | 13th | ||
Lamine Gueye | Albany Academy | D2-Semis | 11.33 | 13th | |||
Adetola Lawal | Duanesburg | D2-Semis | 11.33 | 14th | |||
200 Meters | Dylan Thompson | LaSalle | D1-Semis | 23.16 | 14th | ||
Darian Blanks | Hudson | D2-Semis | 22.50q | ||||
D2-Finals | 22.37 | 2nd | |||||
Federation | 22.15 | 5th | |||||
Billy Melchionni | Albany Academy | D2-Semis | 22.32q | ||||
D2-Finals | 22.91 | 8th | |||||
400 Meters | Izaiah Brown | Amsterdam | D1-Finals | 47.57 | 1st | ||
Federation | 47.80 | 1st | |||||
Rob Haughton | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 49.24 | 5th | |||
Federation | 48.84 | 4th | |||||
Devlin Bahruth | Johnstown | D2-Finals | 49.89 | 3rd | |||
800 Meters | Jay Navin | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 1:54.24 | 1st | 1st | |
Ian Allen | Chatham | D2-Finals | 1:58.22 | 5th | 16th-T | ||
1600 Meters | Jake Johnson | Colonie | D1-Finals | 4:16.06 | 6th | 11th | |
Jeremy Spezio | Greenwich | D2-Finals | 4:10.60 | 1st | 6th | ||
3200 Meters | Aidan Tooker | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 9:20.83 | 7th | 9th | |
Stephen Booker | Bethlehem | D1-Finals | 9:22.99 | 8th | 10th | ||
Jeremy Spezio | Greenwich | D2-Finals | 9:11.19 | 1st | 6th | ||
110 Hurdles | Shawn Bleichert | Shenendehowa | D1-Semis | 14.49q | |||
D1-Finals | 14.55 | 1st | |||||
Federation | 14.45 | 4th | |||||
Max Comer | Schuyleville | D2-Semis | 14.69q | ||||
D2-Finals | 14.68 | 3rd | |||||
Nate Gerhardt | Cobleskill-Rich. | D2-Semis | 15.58q | ||||
D2-Finals | 15.20 | 7th | |||||
400 Hurdles | David Graveley | Amsterdam | D1-Finals | 57.37 | 12th | ||
Max Comer | Schuylerville | D2-Finals | 54.36 | 2nd | |||
Federation | 55.81 | 5th | |||||
Daeshan Buseck | Johnstown | D2-Finals | 58.13 | 8th | |||
3000 Steeplechase | Noah Bell | Bethlehem | D1-Finals | 9:35.90 | 6th | 7th | |
Jordan Johnson | Colonie | D1-Finals | 9:54.54 | 11th | 20th | ||
Tanner Flint | Corinth | D2-Finals | 9:49.81 | 6th | 16th | ||
400 Relay | Albany High | D1-Finals | 43.17 | 8th | |||
Hudson | D2-Finals | 43.67 | 3rd | ||||
1600 Relay | Amsterdam | D1-Finals | 3:20.25 | 4th | |||
Federation | 3:17.87 | 1st | |||||
Albany Academy | D2-Finals | 3:29.25 | 8th | ||||
3200 Relay | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 7:47.73 | 3rd | 3rd | ||
Chatham | D2-Finals | 8:07.90 | 4th | 19th | |||
High Jump | Jack Fitzgerald | Ballston Spa | D1-Finals | 6' 0" | 13th | 29th | |
Roscoe Quint | Maple Hill | D2-Finals | 6' 4" | 5th | 9th | ||
Max Lagonia | Chatham | D2-Finals | 6' 2" | 9th-T | 19th-T | ||
Pole Vault | Michael Budka | Gloversville | D1-Finals | 12' 0" | 12th-T | 18th-T | |
Ian Allen | Chatham | D2-Finals | 12' 0" | 5th-T | 18th-T | ||
Long Jump | Julian Gallup | Amsterdam | D1-Finals | 21'10 1/2" | 12th | ||
Alec Swider | Scotia-Glenville | D2-Finals | 22' 2 1/4" | 4th | |||
Triple Jump | Brian Greenberg | Bethlehem | D1-Finals | 47' 3 1/2" | 3rd | ||
Federation | 46' 1 1/2" | 4th | |||||
Ronel Forde | Shaker | D1-Finals | 46'10 1/2" | 5th | |||
Don Omicinski | Scotia-Glenville | D2-Finals | FOUL | ||||
Shot Put | Nick Green | Saratoga Springs | D1-Finals | 51' 1" | 10th | ||
Don Thorington | Cobleskill-Rich. | D2-Finals | FOUL | ||||
Discus | David Slattery | Queensbury | D1-Finals | 140' 1" | 11th | ||
Nolan McComb | Taconic Hills | D2-Finals | 151' 1" | 3rd | |||
Pentathlon | Alex Escada | Columbia | D1-Finals | 2,981 | 8th | 17th | |
Jake Coveney | Broadalbin-Perth | D2-Finals | 3,378 | 1st | 3rd | ||