Section 2 Harrier Website Past Sectional Champions-Girls |
An incredible thanks to Mr. Wirgau for all of the information provided
Class A (Class AA: 2003-2010)
Class B (Class A: 2003-2010)
Class B (2003-2010)
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE TEAM WINNER TEAM RUNNERUP DIST LOC
----------------- ----------------- ----------------- ----- ---
1 1976 (SAT Nov 6) Columbia 38 Gloversville 184 3.00m ASC
2 1977 (SAT Oct 29) Columbia 55 CCHS 117 2.84m SCP
3 1978 (SAT Nov 4) Columbia 100 Shenendehowa 107 3.10m TP
4 1979 (SAT Nov 3) Niskayuna 68 Guilderland 120 3.07m SSP
5 1980 (SAT Nov 1) Guilderland 75 Niskayuna 94 3.10m TP
6 1981 (SAT Oct 31) Columbia 78 Shaker 81 3.04m SSP
7 1982 (SAT Oct 30) Bethlehem 80 Niskayuna 88 3.04m SSP
8 1983 (FRI Nov 4) Niskayuna 42 Bethlehem 48 3.04m SSP
9 1984 (FRI Nov 2) Niskayuna 33 Bethlehem 72 3.04m SSP
10 1985 (FRI Nov 1) COLONIE# 32 Bethlehem 108 3.04m SSP
11 1986 (FRI Oct 31) Bethlehem 82 Colonie 90 3.04m SSP
12 1987 (FRI Nov 6) SARATOGA# 43 Linton 78 3.04m SSP
13 1988 (FRI Nov 4) Saratoga 35 Shaker 67 3.04m SSP
14 1989 (FRI Nov 3) SARATOGA#@ 24 Guilderland 62 3.04m SSP
15 1990 (FRI Nov 2) SARATOGA#@ 33 Guilderland 52 3.04m SSP
16 1991 (FRI Nov 1) SARATOGA#@ 19 Guilderland 89 3.04m SSP
17 1992 (FRI Nov 6) SARATOGA@ 26 Shenendehowa 61 3.04m SSP
18 1993 (FRI Nov 5) SARATOGA#@ 25 Shenendehowa 49 3.04m SSP
19 1994 (FRI Nov 4) SHENENDEHOWA# 28 SARATOGA@ 33 3.10m ACS
20 1995 (FRI Nov 3) SHENENDEHOWA# 30 SARATOGA@ 32 3.04m SSP
21 1996 (FRI Nov 1) SARATOGA#@ 15 Shaker 64 3.04m SSP
22 1997 (FRI Oct 31) SARATOGA#@ 40 Colonie 75 3.04m SSP
23 1998 (FRI Nov 6) SARATOGA#@ 32 Colonie 52 3.04m SSP
24 1999 (FRI Nov 5) COLONIE#@ 30 Saratoga 32 3.04m SSP
25 2000 (FRI Nov 3) SARATOGA#@ 19 Colonie 75 3.04m SSP
26 2001 (FRI Nov 2) SARATOGA#@ 41 Colonie 95 3.04m SSP
27 2002 (FRI Nov 1) SARATOGA#@ 25 Colonie 90 3.04m SSP
28 2003 (FRI Oct 31) SARATOGA#@ 21 Bethlehem 86 3.04m SSP
29 2004 (FRI Nov 5) SARATOGA#@ 16 Bethlehem 74 3.04m SSP
30 2005 (FRI Nov 4) SARATOGA#@ 21 Shenendehowa 89 3.10m QBY
31 2006 (FRI Nov 3) Saratoga 42 Shenendehowa 70 3.04m SSP
32 2007 (FRI Nov 2) Saratoga 30 Shenendehowa 73 3.04m SSP
33 2008 (FRI Oct 31) Saratoga 25 Shenendehowa 34 3.04m SSP
34 2009 (FRI Nov 6) SARATOGA@ 27 Shenendehowa 31 3.04m SSP
35 2010 (FRI Nov 5) SARATOGA@ 20 Shenendehowa 49 3.04m SSP
36 2011 (FRI Nov 4) Saratoga 22 Shenendehowa 88 3.04m SSP
37 2012 (FRI Nov 2) SARATOGA@ 32 Shenendehowa 66 3.04m SSP
38 2013 (FRI Nov 1) Saratoga 50 Guilderland 64 3.10m QBY
39 2014 (FRI Oct 31) Saratoga 42 Shenendehowa 42 3.04m SSP
40 2015 (FRI Nov 6) Saratoga 29 Shenendehowa 69 3.04m SSP
41 2016 (FRI Nov 4) Saratoga 46 Shenendehowa 50 3.04m SSP
42 2017 (FRI Nov 3) Shenendehowa 40 Niskayuna 60 3.04m SSP
43 2018 (FRI Nov 2) SARATOGA# 37 Niskayuna 76 3.04m SSP
44 2019 (MON Nov 4) Saratoga 30 Shenendehowa 78 3.04m SSP
45 2021 (FRI Nov 5) SARATOGA#@ 15 Bethlehem 68 3.04m SSP
46 2022 (SAT Nov 5) SARATOGA#@ 19 Bethlehem 48 3.10m QBY
47 2023 (SAT Nov 4) SARATOGA# 28 Bethlehem 45 3.10m QBY
NOTE: Distance is in miles; SCP=Schenectady Central Park; ASC=Albany
State Campus; TP=Tawasentha Park; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE 1ST PLACE 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE
---- -------------------- ------------------------ --------------------
1 1976 BARB OESTERLIN@ (CLB) Lois Buckout (CLB) Sue Scott (GRAN)
2 1977 Leslie Warren (BETH) Inge Stockman (CLB) Lynne Downs (SHK)
3 1978 Leslie Warren (BETH) Inge Stockman (CLB) Deb Billow (CLB)
4 1979 Judy Parker (BETH) Sue Hay (NISK) Leslie Warren (BETH)
5 1980 Sue Hay (NISK) Trisha Dirolf (CLN) Rosie O'Connor (GUIL)
6 1981 Colleen Mason (NISK) Laura LaMena (SHK) Laura Mesitt (LIN)
7 1982 Colleen Mason (NISK) Laura LaMena (SHK) Mary Beth Allen (BM)
8 1983 Mary Beth Allen (BM) Jenny Bergstrom (NISK) Laura LaMena (SHK)
9 1984 Sabina Bednarsky(NISK) Chris Ainsworth (BETH) Jenny Bergstrom (NISK)
10 1985 Chrissy Smith (GUIL) Michelle Simone (CLN) Meredith Brewer (CLB)
11 1986 Chrissy Smith (GUIL) Yola Strock (SAR) Michelle Lauritzen(SHN)
12 1987 CHERI GODDARD@ (SAR) Michelle Lauritzen(SHN) Becky Johnson (CLB)
13 1988 CHERI GODDARD#@ (SAR) Michelle Lauritzen(SHN) Stacy Pearce (SAR)
14 1989 Krissy Haacke (SHK) Stacy Pearce (SAR) Amie Burtman (SAR)
15 1990 KRISSY HAACKE@ (SHK) Staci Snider (SAR) Jessica Milosch (SAR)
16 1991 JESSICA MILOSCH# (SAR) Krissy Haacke (SHK) Marissa Mathiesen(SAR)
17 1992 ERIN DAVIS#@ (SAR) Krissy Haacke (SHK) Tobey Kearns (SAR)
18 1993 ERIN DAVIS#@ (SAR) Erin Karl (SAR) Susanne Heyer (CLB)
19 1994 ERIN DAVIS#@ (SAR) Dana Ostrander (SHN) Marie Macander (SHN)
20 1995 DANA OSTRANDER#@ (SHN) Erin Davis (SAR) Laura Kearns (SAR)
21 1996 ERIN DAVIS#@ (SAR) Laura Kearns (SAR) Tami DeGrechie (SAR)
22 1997 DANIELLE COON# (SAR) Katie Twarog (CLN) Ryan Fagan (NISK)
23 1998 Danielle Coon (SAR) KATIE TWAROG# (CLN) Kate Markopolous (SAR)
24 1999 Katie Twarog (CLN) Danielle Coon (SAR) Kate Markopolous (SAR)
25 2000 Danielle Coon (SAR) Catlin McTague (NISK) Ali Rowe (SAR)
26 2001 NICOLE BLOOD# (SAR) Eryka Perreault (CLN) Anna Jankowski (CLN)
27 2002 NICOLE BLOOD@ (SAR) Caitlin McTague (NISK) Anna Jankowski (CLN)
28 2003 NICOLE BLOOD#@(SAR) Lindsey Ferguson (SAR) Emily Malinowski (BETH)
29 2004 NICOLE BLOOD#@(SAR) Lindsey Ferguson (SAR) Hannah Davidson (SAR)
30 2005 Lindsey Ferguson (SAR) Hannah Davidson (SAR) Chelsea Trant (NISK)
31 2006 Hannah Davidson (SAR) Cara Janeczko (SHEN) Cassie Goutos (SAR)
32 2007 Hannah Davidson (SAR) Cassie Goutos (SAR) Lizzie Predmore (SHEN)
33 2008 Lizzie Predmore (SHEN) Sydney King (SAR) Cara Janeczko (SHEN)
34 2009 Keelin Hollowood (SAR) Lizzie Predmore (SHEN) Nicole Irving (SHEN) 35 2010 Lizzie Predmore (SHEN) Keelin Hollowood (SAR) Margaret MacDonald (SAR)
36 2011 Taylor Driscoll (SAR) Keelin Hollowood (SAR) Lizzie Predmore (SHEN)
37 2012 Taylor Driscoll (SAR) Keelin Hollowood (SAR) Maryanna Lansing (SHAK)
38 2013 Maryanna Lansing (SHAK) Samantha Vetter (SAR) Danielle Jordan (SHEN)
39 2014 Danielle Jordan (SHEN) Julia Zachgo (SHEN) Peyton Engborg (SAR)
40 2015 Kelsey Chmiel (SAR) Emily Bini (GUIL) Peyton Engborg (SAR)
41 2016 KELSEY CHMIEL#@ (SAR) Hannah Reale (SHEN) Julia Zachgo (SHEN)
42 2017 Kelsey Chmiel (SAR) Abigail Spiers (NISK) Faith DeMars (BSPA)
43 2018 Kelsey Chmiel (SAR) Faith DeMars (BSPA) Ella Kurto (SAR)
44 2019 Ella Kurto (SAR) Faith DeMars (BSPA) Sheridan Wheeler (SAR)
45 2021 Mackenzie Hart (SAR) Emily Bush (SAR) Ella Kurto (SAR)
46 2022 Emily Bush (SAR) Sheridan Wheeler (SAR) Anya Belisle (SAR)
47 2023 Emily Bush# (SAR) Alycia Hart (SAR) Addison Vellekoop (Gld)
******************FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS A *********************
1. 2018 Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 16:34.2
2. 2017 Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 16:40.7
3. 1988 Cheri Goddard (Saratoga) 16:48
4. 2002 Nicole Blood (Saratoga) 16:51
5. 2004 Nicole Blood (Saratoga) 16:57.3
6. 1993 Erin Davis (Saratoga) 16:58
7. 2015 Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga) 16:59.6
8. 2019 Ella Kurto (Saratoga) 17:02.3
9. 2007 Hannah Davidson (Saratoga) 17:03.5
10. 2006 Hannah Davidson (Saratoga) 17:04.3
*****************************************************************
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE TEAM WINNER TEAM RUNNERUP DIST LOC
----------------- ----------------- ------------------- ----- ---
1 1977 (SAT Oct 29) QUEENSBURY# 63 Johnstown 100 2.50m SCP
2 1978 (SAT Nov 4) Queensbury 27 Johnstown 44 3.10m TP
3 1979 (SAT Nov 3) Johnstown 61 Queensbury 61 3.07m SSP
4 1980 (SAT Nov 1) Gloversville 34 Queensbury 39 3.10m TP
5 1981 (SAT Oct 31) Queensbury 47 Gloversville 75 3.04m SSP
6 1982 (SAT Oct 30) Queensbury 58 Cohoes 66 3.04m SSP
7 1983 (FRI Nov 4) Queensbury 41 Cohoes 84 3.04m SSP
8 1984 (FRI Nov 2) Queensbury 33 Cohoes 83 3.04m SSP
9 1985 (FRI Nov 1) Queensbury 45 Johnstown 67 3.04m SSP
10 1986 (FRI Oct 31) Queensbury 35 Johnstown 77 3.04m SSP
11 1987 (FRI Nov 6) Queensbury 42 Averill Park 80 3.04m SSP
12 1988 (FRI Nov 4) Queensbury 28 Averill Park 79 3.04m SSP
13 1989 (FRI Nov 3) Averill Park 37 Queensbury 61 3.04m SSP
14 1990 (FRI Nov 2) AVERILL PARK# 22 Lansingburgh 84 3.04m SSP
15 1991 (FRI Nov 1) Averill Park 41 Lansingburgh 42 3.04m SSP
16 1992 (FRI Nov 6) Lansingburgh 29 Hudson Falls 69 3.04m SSP
17 1993 (FRI Nov 5) Averill Park 37 Niskayuna 92 3.04m SSP
18 1994 (FRI Nov 4) Averill Park 28 Burnt Hills 93 3.10m ASC
19 1995 (FRI Nov 3) AVERILL PARK# 42 Cohoes 114 3.04m SSP
20 1996 (FRI Nov 1) AVERILL PARK# 32 Queensbury 53 3.04m SSP
21 1997 (FRI Oct 31) QUEENSBURY# 20 Lansingburgh 75 3.04m SSP
22 1998 (FRI Nov 6) Queensbury 45 Holy Names 63 3.04m SSP
23 1999 (FRI Nov 5) Queensbury 41 Burnt Hills 64 3.04m SSP
24 2000 (FRI Nov 3) Holy Names 43 Queensbury 57 3.04m SSP
25 2001 (FRI Nov 2) Holy Names 32 Burnt Hills 63 3.04m SSP
26 2002 (FRI Nov 1) Holy Names 47 Queensbury 99 3.04m SSP
27 2003 (FRI Oct 31) Burnt Hills 63 Queensbury 87 3.04m SSP
28 2004 (FRI Nov 5) Queensbury 57 Scotia-Glenville 63 3.04m SSP
29 2005 (FRI Nov 4) HOLY NAMES# 56 Burnt Hills 60 3.10m QBY
30 2006 (FRI Nov 3) BURNT HILLS# 45 Queensbury 59 3.04m SSP
21 2007 (FRI Nov 2) BURNT HILLS# 33 Queensbury 36 3.04m SSP
22 2008 (FRI Oct 31) BURNT HILLS#@ 28 Queensbury 32 3.04m SSP
23 2009 (FRI Nov 6) QUEENSBURY# 28 Burnt Hills 34 3.04m SSP
24 2010 (FRI Nov 5) Burnt Hills 32 Queensbury 36 3.04m SSP
25 2011 (FRI Nov 4) Burnt Hills 35 Holy Names 43 3.04m SSP
26 2012 (FRI Nov 2) HOLY NAMES# 17 Burnt Hills 40 3.04m SSP
27 2013 (FRI Nov 1) QUEENSBURY# 42 Burnt Hills 50 3.10m QBY
28 2014 (FRI Oct 31) BURNT HILLS# 33 Queensbury 62 3.04m SSP
29 2015 (FRI Nov 6) Burnt Hills 33 Queensbury 60 3.04m SSP
30 2016 (FRI Nov 4) Burnt Hills 34 Schalmont 72 3.04m SSP
31 2017 (FRI Nov 3) Burnt Hills 61 Mohonasen 67 3.04m SSP
32 2018 (FRI Nov 2) Burnt Hills 25 Mohonasen 52 3.04m SSP
33 2019 (MON Nov 4) Burnt Hills 40 Mohonasen 47 3.04m SSP
34 2021 (FRI Nov 5) Burnt Hills 42 Scotia-Glenville 82 3.04m SSP
35 2022 (SAT Nov 5) Scotia-Glenville 46 Burnt Hills 54 3.10m QBY
36 2023 (SAT NOV 4) Burnt Hills 28 Scotia-Glenville 61 3.10m QBY
NOTE: Distance is in miles; SCP=Schenectady Central Park; ASC=Albany
State Campus; TP=Tawasentha Park; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE 1ST PLACE 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE
---- -------------------- ------------------------ --------------------
1 1977 Laura Vandenberg (Q) Martha Swatt (JT) Chris Bergeron (Q)
2 1978 Martha Swatt (JT) Chris Bergeron (Q) Nancy Nicholson (Q)
3 1979 Martha Swatt (JT) Cindy Duart (TH) Nancy Nicholson (Q)
4 1980 Vicki Brower (GLV) Amy Phelps (Q) Debbie Hickok (GLV)
5 1981 Vicki Brower (GLV) Debbie Hickok (GLV) Tammy Gallagher (Q)
6 1982 Vicki Brower (GLV) Karolyn Nacy (HF) Tammy Gallagher (Q)
7 1983 Vicki Brower (GLV) Karolyn Nacy (HF) Holly Hollister (IC)
8 1984 Karolyn Nacy (HF) Tammy Gallagher (Q) Janine Carnright (MOH)
9 1985 Holly Hollister (IC) Becky Sponenberg (JT) Kelly Connolly (Q)
10 1986 Chris Nicholson (Q) Rachel Bates (GLV) Heather Ryan (AP)
11 1987 Chris Nicholson (Q) Becky Denmark (JT) Katie Cronk (AP)
12 1988 Chris Nicholson (Q) Katie Cronk (AP) Debbie Springer (AP)
13 1989 Debbie Springer (AP) Katie Cronk (AP) Shannon Brennan (SGF)
14 1990 Debbie Springer (AP) Katie Cronk (AP) Cheryl Hull (Q)
15 1991 Katie Cronk (AP) Becky Pollock (AP) Lori Schmidt (BG)
16 1992 Jen Fazioli (AP) Estelle McHargue (LAN) Bridget Wiedl (HF)
17 1993 BECKY POLLOCK# (AP) Jennifer Fazioli (AP) Amanda Pollock (AP)
18 1994 Becky Pollock (AP) JENNIFER FAZIOLI# (AP) Amanda Pollock (AP)
19 1995 JENNIFER FAZIOLI#(AP) Suzanne Ernst (AP) Bridget Wiedl (HF)
20 1996 JENNIFER FAZIOLI#(AP) Kelly Stemp (COH) Caitlin Hickin (Q)
21 1997 Caitlin Hickin (Q) Erin Sprague (Q) Meaghan Gregory (COH)
22 1998 Caitlin Hickin (Q) Erin Sprague (Q) Felecia Edwards (LAN)
23 1999 Caitlin Hickin (Q) Elizabeth Maloy (HN) Leah Folmsbee (BH)
24 2000 Elizabeth Maloy (HN) Leah Folmsbee (BH) Megan Olds (GLOV)
25 2001 Elizabeth Maloy (HN) Anne Hessberg (HN) Emily McCabe (Q)
26 2002 ELIZABETH MALOY#(HN) Caitlin Doherty (BG) Sarah Hardwick (HN)
27 2003 Danielle Schaub (SCO) Andrea Hollinger (AP) Cara Sprague (Q)
28 2004 Jillian King (SCO) Danielle Schaub (SCO) Caroline King (SCO)
29 2005 Caroline King (SCO) Meaghan Gregory (BH) Cara Sprague (Q)
30 2006 JILLIAN KING#(SCO) Caroline King (SCO) Meaghan Gregory (BH)
31 2007 Sam Roecker (BH) Molly Pezzulo (BH) Brittany Winslow (Q)
32 2008 Danielle Winslow (Q) Sam Roecker (BH) Molly Pezzulo (BH)
33 2009 Brittany Winslow (Q) Danielle Winslow (Q) Morgan Mueller (Q)
34 2010 Brittany Winslow (Q) Dani Martino (BH) Jolie Navtaka (Q)
35 2011 Leah Triller (HN) Alyssa Drapeau (BH) Jolie Navatka (Q)
36 2012 Catherine Maloy (HN) Kaylee Scott (HN) Lydia Williams (HN)
37 2013 Emily Guinther (QBY) Lydia Williams (HN) Kaylee Scott (HN)
38 2014 Emily Dingman (BH) Eva Scott (BH) Cara Sherman (MOH)
39 2015 Eva Scott (BH) Olivia Lazarou (AMS) Sherri Metcalfe (Q)
40 2016 Eva Scott (BH) Regina Rosati (SGF) Rory Graham (BH)
41 2017 Rory Graham (BH) Olivia Lazarou (AMS) Kate Sherman (MOH)
42 2018 Rory Graham (BH) Kate Sherman (MOH) Jamison Vendetti (BH)
43 2019 Kate Sherman (MOH) Logan Barsalow (AP) Stephanie James (SCO)
44 2021 Rachel Miller (MOH) Mia Paolino (BH) Jamison Vendetti (BH)
45 2022 Maddie Powers (QU) Rachel Miller (MOH) Kiera MacIntosh (SCO)
46 2023 Mia Paolino (BH) Kiera MacIntosh (Sco) Rachel Miller (MOH)
NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
******************FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS A/B *********************
1. 2010 Brittany Winslow (Queensbury) 16:50.9
2. 2008 Danielle Winslow (Queensbury) 17:00.9
3. 2007 Sam Roecker (Burnt Hills) 17:04.8
4. 2009 Brittany Winslow (Queensbury) 17:09.5
5. 2009 Danielle Winslow (Queensbury) 17:11.0
6. 2006 Jillian King (Scotia-Glenville) 17:15.0
7. 1996 Jennifer Fazioli (Averill Park) 17:20
8. 2008 Sam Roecker (Burnt Hills) 17:21.4
9. 2008 Molly Pezzulo (Burnt Hills) 17:24.6
10. 2002 Elizabeth Maloy (Holy Names) 17:25
*****************************************************************
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE TEAM WINNER TEAM RUNNERUP DIST LOC
----------------- ------------------- ----------------- ----- ---
1 2004 (FRI Nov 5) Cohoes 69 Lansingburgh 78 3.05m SSP
2 2005 (FRI Nov 4) Broadalbin-Perth 44 Lansingburgh 68 3.10m QBY
3 2006 (FRI Nov 3) Cobleskill-Rich 51 Broadalbin-Perth 59 3.05m SSP
4 2007 (FRI Nov 2) Broadalbin-Perth 29 Cobleskill-Rich 61 3.05m SSP
5 2008 (FRI Oct 31) Broadalbin-Perth 19 Cobleskill-Rich 44 3.05m SSP
6 2009 (FRI Nov 6) Scotia-Glenville 42 Broadalbin-Perth 71 3.05m SSP 7 2010 (FRI Nov 5) Broadalbin-Perth 42 Glens Falls 64 3.05m SSP
NOTE: Distance is in miles; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE 1ST PLACE 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE
---- -------------------- ------------------------ --------------------
1 2004 Mairin O'Connor (BG) Alex Kuhl (BP) Lianna Ferguson (BP)
2 2005 Gina Cristaldi (HF) Lianna Ferguson (BP) Nicole Wojchiechowski (BP)
3 2006 Mairin O'Connor (BG) Elizabeth Ferlazzo (BP) Nicole Wojchiechowski (BP)
4 2007 Elizabeth Ferlazzo(BP) Erika Kuhn (GF) Alex Kuhl (BP)
5 2008 Erika Kuhn (GF) Gina Cristaldi (BP) Opal Jessica Bogdan (BP)
6 2009 Becky Celorio (SCO) Opal Jessica Bogdan (BP) Morgan Wojtusik (A.A)
7 2010 Morgan Wojtusik (A.A) Talya Williams (BG) Larissa Melendez (C-R)
NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
******************FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS B *********************
1. 2010 Morgan Wojtusik (Albany Academy) 18:12.0
2. 2010 Talya Williams (Bishop Gibbons) 18:23.7
3. 2008 Erica Kuhn (Glens Falls) 18:37.7
4. 2009 Becky Celorio (Scotia-Glenville) 18:41.2
5. 2008 Gina Cristaldi (Broadalbin-Perth) 18:48.2
6. 2010 Larissa Melendez (Cobleskill-Rich.) 18:49.4
7. 2007 Elizabeth Ferlazzo (Broadalbin-Perth) 18:55.4
8. 2009 Opal Jessica Bogdan (Broadalbin-Perth) 19:02.8
9. 2007 Erica Kuhn (Glens Falls) 19:04.4
10. 2007 Alex Kuhl (Broadalbin-Perth) 19:04.7
*****************************************************************
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS C-D CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE TEAM WINNER TEAM RUNNERUP DIST LOC
----------------- ----------------- ----------------- ----- ---
1 1977 (SAT Oct 29) Granville 119 Greenwich 146 2.50m SCP
2 1978 (SAT Nov 4) Greenwich 53 Schuylerville 93 3.10m TP
3 1979 (SAT Nov 3) Schuylerville 152* Mayfield 174* 3.07m SSP
4 1980 (SAT Nov 1) Granville 73 Fonda 93 3.10m TP
5 1981 (SAT Oct 31) Granville 70 Voorheesville 94 3.04m SSP
6 1982 (SAT Oct 30) Schuylerville 46 Fonda 109 3.04m SSP
7 1983 (FRI Nov 4) Schuylerville 46 Voorheesville 67 3.04m SSP
8 1984 (FRI Nov 2) Schuylerville 80 Duanesburg 82 3.04m SSP
9 1985 (FRI Nov 1) Chatham 81 Schuylerville 82 3.04m SSP
10 1986 (FRI Oct 31) Fonda 119 Mayfield 124 3.04m SSP
11 1987 (FRI Nov 6) Mayfield 60 Fonda 75 3.04m SSP
12 1988 (FRI Nov 4) Fonda 68 Fort Plain 88 3.04m SSP
13 1989 (FRI Nov 3) Corinth 47 Cobleskill 49 3.04m SSP
14 1990 (FRI Nov 2) Corinth 32 Cobleskill 53 3.04m SSP
15 1991 (FRI Nov 1) Granville 39 Cobleskill 59 3.04m SSP
16 1992 (FRI Nov 6) Corinth 42 Cobleskill 57 3.04m SSP
17 1993 (FRI Nov 5) Cohoes 52 Corinth 76 3.04m SSP
18 1994 (FRI Nov 4) Galway 52 Cohoes 60 3.10m ASC
19 1995 (FRI Nov 3) Galway 41 Chatham 48 3.04m SSP
20 1996 (FRI Nov 1) Galway 38 Chatham 49 3.04m SSP
21 1997 (FRI Oct 31) Galway 27 Chatham 35 3.04m SSP
22 1998 (FRI Nov 6) Chatham 48 Galway 62 3.04m SSP
23 1999 (FRI Nov 5) Fonda 40 Schuylerville 60 3.04m SSP
24 2000 (FRI Nov 3) Chatham 27 Cohoes 54 3.04m SSP
25 2001 (FRI Nov 2) Cobleskill 38 Cohoes 58 3.04m SSP
26 2002 (FRI Nov 1) Cobleskill 45 Chatham 46 3.04m SSP
27 2003 (Fri Oct 31) Chatham 37 Broadalbin-Perth 44 3.04m SSP
28 2004 (FRI Nov 5) Greenwich 16 Fonda-F'ville 76 3.04m SSP
29 2005 (FRI Nov 4) Voorheesville 60 Hoosic Valley 77 3.10m QBY
30 2006 (FRI Nov 3) GREENWICH# 25 Fonda-F'ville 117 3.04m SSP
31 2007 (FRI Nov 2) GREENWICH# 15 Voorheesville 72 3.04m SSP
32 2008 (FRI Oct 31) Voorheesville 46 Schuylerville 78 3.04m SSP
33 2009 (FRI Nov 6) Voorheesville 42 Schuylerville 90 3.04m SSP 34 2010 (FRI Nov 5) Greenwich 27 Voorheesville 104 3.04m SSP
35 2011 (FRI Nov 4) Greenwich 19 Fonda-F'ville 60 3.04m SSP
36 2012 (FRI Nov 2) Schuylerville 48 Fonda-F'ville 71 3.04m SSP
37 2013 (FRI Nov 1) Broadalbin-Perth 42 Schalmont 95 3.10m QBY
38 2014 (FRI Oct 31) Greenwich 46 Schuylerville 102 3.04m SSP
39 2015 (FRI Nov 6) Chatham 50 Schuylerville 84 3.04m SSP
40 2016 (FRI Nov 4) Cobleskill-Rich 143 Schuylerville 146 3.04m SSP
41 2017 (FRI Nov 3) Schuylerville 78 Duanesburg 119 3.04m SSP
42 2018 (FRI Nov 2) GREENWICH# 17 Greenville 149 3.04m SSP
43 2019 (MON Nov 4) Greenwich 20 Greenville 84 3.04m SSP
44 2021 (FRI Nov 5) Voorheesville 29 Broadalbin-Perth 80 3.04m SSP
45 2022 (SAT Nov 5) Schuylerville 45 Broadalbin-Perth 94 3.10m QBY
46 2023 (SAT Nov 4) Voorheesville 78 Albany Academy 105 3.10m QBY
NOTE: Distance is in miles; SCP=Schenectady Central Park; ASC=Albany
State Campus; TP=Tawasentha Park; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS C-D CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE 1ST PLACE 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE
---- -------------------- ------------------------ --------------------
1 1977 Sue Scott (GRAN) Lori Howe (FP) Nancy Imhal (G)
2 1978 Lori Howe (FP) Sue Henry (MAY) Sheila Simoneau (G)
3 1979 Lori Howe (FP) Kathy Malpezzi (DUA) Carol D'Arcangella (FP)
4 1980 Mary Jo Scott (GRAN) Beth Martin (G) Kristen Carlisto (MAY)
5 1981 Patty Kenney (DRAP) Mary Jo Scott (GRAN) Kirsten Ford (VOR)
6 1982 Patty Kenney (DRAP) Sandy Rymph (G) Jackie Crandall (SCHY)
7 1983 Terry Marklen (SCHO) Chrissy Smith (DRAP) Jackie Crandall (SCHY)
8 1984 Chrissy Smith (DRAP) Tracy Bamberger (COB) Julie Dobert (REN)
9 1985 Tracy Ackerman (NL) Jackie Crandall (SCHY) Vicki Dorety (DUA)
10 1986 Vicki Dorety (DUA) Jennie Powell (COR) Gail Mello (FP)
11 1987 Vicki Dorety (DUA) Julie Cichy (MAY) Jennie Powell (COR)
12 1988 Katie White (COR) Heather Briskie (SCHY) Sarah Grietzer (CHAT)
13 1989 Katie White (COR) Sarah Greitzer (CHAT) Sara Fry (GRAN)
14 1990 Katie White (COR) Heather Briskie (COR) Sara Fry (GRAN)
15 1991 Katie White (COR) Andrea Viger (GRAN) Sara Fry (GRAN)
16 1992 Katie White (COR) Andrea Viger (GRAN) Erica Viger (GRAN)
17 1993 Katie White (COR) Melanie Swartz (FP) Kiera Wheeler (COH)
18 1994 Meaghan Gregory (COH) Kiera Wheeler (COH) Melanie Swartz (FP)
19 1995 Mickey Kelly (CHAT) Becca Pedinotti (GAL) Andrea Viger (GRAN)
20 1996 Laura Hudson (CHAT) Hannah Horigan (GAL) Becca Pedinotti (GAL)
21 1997 Laura Hudson (CHAT) Becca Pedinotti (GAL) Brianne Capasso (COR)
22 1998 Laura Hudson (CHAT) Hannah Horigan (GAL) Emma Sarro (CHAT)
23 1999 Jessica Walton (FON) Emma Sarro (CHAT) Jessica Pettis (SCHY)
24 2000 Emma Sarro (CHAT) Jessica Pettis (SCHY) Tiffany Coon (CHAT)
25 2001 Melissa Stoner (COB) Liz Zenir (COB) Andrea Kelchlin (COB)
26 2002 Jessica Oehlke (CHAT) Tiffany Coon (CHAT) Kate Alpert (VOOR)
27 2003 Tiffany Coon (CHAT) Joanna Brinkerhoff (CHAT) Lindsey Rappleyea (B-P)
28 2004 Emily Fung (GWCH) Ashley Fung (GWCH) Brittania O'Keefe (GWCH)
29 2005 Ada Lauterbach (BKW) Erika Lepkowski (MH) Kimberly Negrich (MAY)
30 2006 CAITLIN LANE# (GWCH) Brittany Lane (GWCH) Cady Kuzmich (GWCH)
31 2007 CAITLIN LANE# (GWCH) Roxanne Henningson (GWCH) Cady Kuzmich (GWCH)
32 2008 Samantha Watson (SCHY) Emma D'Ambro (HV) Rachel Wysocki (SCHY)
33 2009 Samantha Watson (SCHY) Kim Geniti (FON) Michelyn Little (VOR)
34 2010 Samantha Watson (SCHY) Betsy Edinger (GWCH) Courtney Tedeschi (BKW)
35 2011 Alicia Clark (GRAN) Vicky Houser (GWCH) Madeline Montague (GWCH)
36 2012 Jamie Kasza (FON) Ashley Watson (SCHY) Victoria Hathaway (STIL)
37 2013 Julia Flower (SCHL) Ashley Watson (SCHY) Jordyn DeNueuville (BP)
38 2014 Emily Acker (A.A) Tori Spiezio (GWCH) Ashley Watson (SCHY)
39 2015 Julia Flower (SCHL) Hallie Allen (CHAT) Ashley Watson (SCHY)
40 2016 Ashley Watson (SCHY) Olivia Baumann (GVL) Hallie Allen (CHAT)
41 2017 Jen Skeeter (DUAN) Julia Sarullo (JOHN) Katie Culliton (G.F)
42 2018 Brynne Wright (GWCH) Nina Sgambelluri (GWCH) Emma Cronin (GWCH)
43 2019 Brynne Wright (GWCH) Tess Fitzmaurice (GVL) Quinn Collins (GWCH)
44 2021 Mariem Sayahi (VOR) Erin Boler (A.A) Megan Vianese (SCHY)
45 2022 Erin Boler (A.A) Megan Vianese (SCHY) Adeline Ballou (SCHY)
46 2023 Adeline Ballou (SCHY) Shayla Hyman (VOR) Savannah Schmidt (VOR)
NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
*************** FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS C-D-E *******************
1. 2007 Caitlin Lane (Greenwich) 17:15.4
2. 2007 Roxanne Henningson (Greenwich) 17:43.7
3. 2019 Brynne Wright (Greenwich) 17:46.9
4. 2007 Cady Kuzmich (Greenwich) 17:47.0
5. 2011 Alicia Clark (Granville) 17:50.6
6. 2018 Brynne Wright (Greenwich) 17:54.7
7. 1991 Katie White (Corinth) 18:04
8. 2004 Emily Fung (Greenwich) 18:04
9. 2006 Caitlin Lane (Greenwich) 18:04.8
10. 2007 Emily Fung (Greenwich) 18:08.4
*****************************************************************
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE TEAM WINNER TEAM RUNNERUP DIST LOC
----------------- ----------------- ------------------ ----- ---
1 1999 (FRI Nov 5) Galway 52 Corinth 97 3.04m SSP
2 2000 (FRI Nov 3) Galway 47 Hoosic Valley 69 3.04m SSP
3 2001 (FRI Nov 2) Galway 35 Hoosic Valley 65 3.04m SSP
4 2002 (FRI Nov 1) ARGYLE# 19 Galway 52 3.04m SSP
5 2003 (FRI Oct 31) ARGYLE# 16 Duanesburg 92 3.04m SSP
6 2004 (FRI Nov 5) Duanesburg 40 Hoosic Valley 82 3.04m SSP
7 2005 (FRI Nov 4) Greenwich 25 Duanesburg 46 3.10m QBY
8 2006 (FRI Nov 3) Duanesburg 27 Berlin 40 3.04m SSP
9 2007 (FRI Nov 2) Duanesburg 25 Berlin 51 3.04m SSP
10 2008 (FRI Oct 31) GREENWICH# 15 Duanesburg 79 3.04m SSP
11 2009 (FRI Nov 6) GREENWICH# 15 Berlin 91 3.04m SSP 12 2010 (FRI Nov 5) North Warren 30 Berlin 36 3.04m SSP
13 2011 (FRI Nov 4) Berne-Knox 33 North Warren 65 3.04m SSP
14 2012 (FRI Nov 2) Greenwich 21 Berne-Knox 59 3.04m SSP
15 2013 (FRI Nov 1) Greenwich 25 Berne-Knox 65 3.10m QBY
16 2014 (FRI Oct 31) Duanesburg 45 Berlin 65 3.04m SSP
17 2015 (FRI Nov 6) GREENWICH# 21 Duanesburg 70 3.04m SSP
18 2016 (FRI Nov 4) GREENWICH# 30 Duanesburg 67 3.04m SSP
19 2017 (FRI Nov 3) Greenwich 21 Chatham 101 3.04m SSP
20 2018 (Fri Nov 2) Duanesburg 57 Berlin 72 3.04m SSP
21 2019 (MON Nov 4) Berlin 60 Mayfield 67 3.04m SSP
22 2021 (FRI Nov 5) Berlin/New Lebanon 41 Hoosic Valley 69 3.04m SSP
23 2022 (SAT Nov 5) VOORHEESVILLE# 24 Maple Hill 67 3.10m QBY
24 2023 (SAT Nov 4) Maple Hill 46 Lake George 55 3.10m QBY
NOTE: Distance is in miles; SSP=Saratoga State Park, QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
GIRLS SECTION 2 CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
DATE 1ST PLACE 2ND PLACE 3RD PLACE
---- ----------------------- ----------------------- --------------------
1 1999 Brianne Capasso (COR) Jessica Manzer (CAN) Hannah Horigan (GAL)
2 2000 Brianne Capasso (COR) Jessica Manzer (CAN) Autumn Karweil (HV)
3 2001 Autumn Karweil (HV) Sarah Domermuth (BK) Brianne Capasso (COR)
4 2002 Caitlin Lane (ARG) Hannah Davidson (ARG) Emily Fung (ARG)
5 2003 Caitlin Lane (ARG) Emily Fung (ARG) Hannah Davidson (ARG)
6 2004 Anna Crawford (LG) Kim Negrich (MAY) Alyssa Bonnier (HV)
7 2005 Emily Fung (GWCH) Chelsea Borbolla (GWCH) Ashley Jackman (DUAN)
8 2006 Kelsey Demick (BER) Ashley Jackman (DUAN) Joan Kanarkiewicz (DUAN)
9 2007 Kelsey Demick (BER) Ashley Jackman (DUAN) Lauren McGarry (DUAN)
10 2008 Roxanne Henningson (GWCH) Cady Kuzmich (GWCH) Brittney Lane (GWCH)
11 2009 Roxanne Henningson (GWCH) Cady Kuzmich (GWCH) Brittney Lane (GWCH)
12 2010 Megan Erickson (NW) Kayleigh Corrado (BER) Lidija Nikollaj (MAY)
13 2011 Courtney Tedeschi (BKW) Megan Erickson (NW) Allie Tedeschi (BKW)
14 2012 MADELINE MONTAGUE#(GWCH) Tori Spiezio (GWCH) Courtney Tedeschi (BKW)
15 2013 Tori Spiezio (GWCH) Sarah Lapham (GWCH) Monica Strain (MH)
16 2014 Allie Tedeschi (BKW) Elaine Atanasova (DUAN) Maggie Gordon (BER)
17 2015 Brynne Wright (GWCH) Emma Cronin (GWCH) Tori Spiezio (GWCH)
18 2016 Brynne Wright (GWCH) Monica Strain (MH) Madison Relyea (MAY)
19 2017 Brynne Wright (GWCH) Madison Relyea (MAY) Emma Cronin (GWCH)
20 2018 Madison Relyea (MAY) Elaine Atanasova (DUAN) Angelina Pusateri (MH)
21 2019 Madison Relyea (MAY) Angelina Pusateri (MH) Lily Czub (HV)
22 2021 Sophia Squires (HV) Allura Meizinger (Ber) Olivia Schaffer (FP/C)
23 2022 Mariem Sayahi (VOOR) Sophia Squires (HV) Andrea Sassatelli (HV)
24 2023 Andrea Sassatelli (HV) Sophia Squires (HV) Sarah Hanssen (LaS)
NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
*************** FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS D ***********************
1. 2008 Roxanne Henningson (Greenwich) 17:25.4
2. 2003 Caitlin Lane (Argyle) 17:31
3. 2003 Emily Fung (Argyle) 17:39
4. 2012 Madeline Montague (Greenwich) 17:51.2
5. 2008 Cady Kuzmich (Greenwich) 17:57.5
6. 2017 Brynne Wright (Greenwich) 17:58.3
7. 2009 Roxanne Henningson (Greenwich) 17:58.4
8. 2002 Caitlin Lane (Argyle) 18:04
9. 2003 Hannah Davidson (Argyle) 18:07
10. 2012 Tori Spezio (Greenwich) 18:07.2
*****************************************************************
Created and Compiled by K.A. Wirgau
Copyright 2001