Section 2 Harrier Website

Past Section 2 Champions

Main Menu    Cross Country    Indoor Track   Outdoor Track   Message Board   JB's Blawg    Links    Contact

Main Menu

An incredible thanks to Kim Wirgau for all of the info that is provided here.

Boys Section 2 Regional History

64 years (1950-2013)

Class A (Class AA:2003-2010)
Class B (Class A:2003-2010)

Class B (2003-2010)
Class C
Class D


Boys CLASS AA/CLASS A

 

             BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
         DATE           TEAM WINNER       TEAM RUNNERUP      DIST  LOC
   -----------------  -----------------  ------------------  ----- ---
 1 1950 (SAT Nov 11)  Mont Pleasant  33  Nott Terrace    59  2.20m SCP
 2 1951 (SAT Nov 10)  MONT PLEASANT# 23  Nott Terrace    36  2.20m SCP
 3 1952 (SAT Nov  8)  Mont Pleasant  18  Nott Terrace    45  2.20m SCP
 4 1953 (SAT Nov  7)  Nott Terrace   20  Mont Pleasant   40  2.50m SCP
 5 1954 (SAT Nov  6)  Mont Pleasant  25  Nott Terrace    62  2.50m SCP
 6 1955 (SAT Nov  5)  Nott Terrace   24  Mont Pleasant   85  2.50m SCP
 7 1956 (SAT Nov  3)  NOTT TERRACE#  35  Mont Pleasant   54  2.50m SCP
 8 1957 (SAT Nov  2)  NOTT TERRACE#  30  Mont Pleasant   34  2.50m SCP
 9 1958 (SAT Nov  1)  MONT PLEASANT# 47  Linton          92  2.50m SCP
10 1959 (SAT Oct 31)  Linton         50  Mont Pleasant   72  2.50m SCP
11 1960 (SAT Nov  5)  Linton         52  Mont Pleasant   56  2.50m SCP
12 1961 (SAT Nov  4)  Colonie        71  Mont Pleasant   78  2.50m SCP
13 1962 (SAT Nov  3)  COLONIE#       51  Mont Pleasant  121  2.50m SCP
14 1963 (SAT Nov  2)  Linton         61  Colonie         74  2.50m SCP
15 1964 (SAT Nov  7)  Colonie        54  Mont Pleasant   66  2.50m SCP
======================================================================
16 1965 (SAT Nov  6)  Colonie        46  Bethlehem       81  2.50m SCP
17 1966 (SAT Nov  5)  Colonie        51  Saratoga        93  2.50m SCP
18 1967 (SAT Nov  4)  Colonie        60  Niskayuna       94  2.50m SCP
19 1968 (SAT Nov  2)  Niskayuna      70  Bethlehem       77  2.50m SCP
20 1969 (SAT Nov  1)  Bethlehem      60  Niskayuna       89  2.50m SCP
21 1970 (SAT Nov  7)  Colonie        44  Niskayuna       59  2.50m SCP
22 1971 (SAT Nov  6)  Colonie        30  Linton         106  2.50m SCP
23 1972 (SAT Nov  4)  Colonie        29  Linton         113  2.50m SCP
24 1973 (SAT Nov  3)  Colonie        20  Linton          66  2.50m SCP
25 1974 (SAT Nov  2)  Colonie        51  Columbia        53  2.84m SCP
26 1975 (SAT Nov  1)  Shaker         48  Columbia        50  2.84m SCP
27 1976 (SAT Nov  6)  Shaker         34  Columbia        75  3.00m ASC
28 1977 (SAT Oct 29)  Shenendehowa   32  Bishop Gibbons 124  2.84m SCP
29 1978 (SAT Nov  4)  Shaker         61  Guilderland     98  3.20m TP
30 1979 (SAT Nov  3)  Niskayuna      40  Shaker          41  3.10m SSP
31 1980 (SAT Nov  1)  Niskayuna      53  Shenendehowa    96  3.10m TP
32 1981 (SAT Oct 31)  Niskayuna      70  Bishop Gibbons  71  3.04m SSP
33 1982 (SAT Oct 30)  Bishop Gibbons 58  Columbia        83  3.04m SSP
34 1983 (FRI Nov  4)  Columbia       82  CBA             84  3.04m SSP
35 1984 (FRI Nov  2)  Shenendehowa   48  Troy           105  3.04m SSP
36 1985 (FRI Nov  1)  Troy           90  Shenendehowa   101  3.04m SSP
37 1986 (FRI Oct 31)  Shaker         99  Saratoga       103  3.04m SSP
38 1987 (FRI Nov  6)  Saratoga       45  Bethlehem      104  3.04m SSP
39 1988 (FRI Nov  4)  SARATOGA#@     36  Colonie         59  3.04m SSP
40 1989 (FRI Nov  3)  Guilderland    52  Shenendehowa    73  3.04m SSP
41 1990 (FRI Nov  2)  Guilderland    33  Niskayuna       48  3.04m SSP
42 1991 (FRI Nov  1)  Shenendehowa   73  Guilderland     80  3.04m SSP
43 1992 (FRI Nov  6)  Shenendehowa   46  Guilderland     70  3.04m SSP
44 1993 (FRI Nov  5)  Guilderland    35  Shenendehowa    50  3.04m SSP
45 1994 (FRI Nov  4)  SHENENDEHOWA#@ 38  Niskayuna       54  3.10m ASC
46 1995 (FRI Nov  3)  Shenendehowa   33  Shaker          98  3.04m SSP
47 1996 (FRI Nov  1)  Shenendehowa   30  Bethlehem      105  3.04m SSP
48 1997 (FRI Oct 31)  Shenendehowa   51  Averill Park   111  3.04m SSP
49 1998 (FRI Nov  6)  SHENENDEHOWA#@ 24  Saratoga        87  3.04m SSP
50 1999 (FRI Nov  5)  Saratoga       55  Shenendehowa    62  3.04m SSP
51 2000 (FRI Nov  3)  SARATOGA@      46  Bethlehem       65  3.04m SSP
52 2001 (FRI Nov  2)  SARATOGA#@     40  Shenendehowa    56  3.04m SSP
53 2002 (FRI Nov  1)  SHENENDEHOWA#@ 31  Bethlehem      101  3.04m SSP
54 2003 (FRI Oct 31)  SHENENDEHOWA#@ 20  Colonie         95  3.04m SSP
55 2004 (FRI Nov  5)  Saratoga       50  Shenendehowa    66  3.04m SSP
56 2005 (FRI Nov  4)  SARATOGA#      30  Shenendehowa    58  3.10m QBY
57 2006 (FRI Nov  3)  SHENENDEHOWA#@ 24  Guilderland     74  3.04m SSP
58 2007 (FRI Nov  2)  Shenendehowa   39	 Shaker          44  3.04m SSP
59 2008 (FRI Oct 31)  SHENENDEHOWA#@ 19  Shaker          72  3.04m SSP
60 2009 (FRI Nov  6)  Shenendehowa   59  Shaker          63  3.04m SSP
61 2010 (FRI Nov  5)  SHAKER#@       31  Shenendehowa	 85  3.04m SSP
62 2011 (FRI Nov  4)  Shaker         29  Saratoga        61  3.04m SSP
63 2012 (FRI Nov  2)  SARATOGA#@     31  Shenendehowa    91  3.04m SSP
64 2013 (FRI Nov  1)  Saratoga       52  Shenendehowa    84  3.10m QBY

NOTE: Distance is in miles; SCP=Schenectady Central Park; ASC=Albany 
State Campus; TP=Tawasentha Park; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
 

              BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
   DATE      1ST PLACE               2ND PLACE               3RD PLACE
   ----  --------------------   ------------------------ --------------------
 1 1950  Eddie Alger (MP)       John Parillo (NT)        Don Lesperance (MP)
 2 1951  Eddie Alger (MP)       Dick Norris (NT)         Don Stack (NT)
 3 1952  Dick DiCamillo (MP)    Ernie Weeks (MP)         JOHN PARILLO# (NT)
 4 1953  Dick DiCamillo (MP)    Tom Vetter (NT)          Dave Cotton (NT)
 5 1954  Graham Mason (MP)      Dave Cotton (NT)         Joey DiCamillo (MP)
 6 1955  Dave Cotton (NT)       Phil Spencer (NT)        Tom Hoffman (NT)
 7 1956 [John O'Sullivan (NT) TIE Ray Westendorf (NT) TIE Phil Spencer (NT)]
 8 1957  John O'Sullivan (NT)   Ray Westandorf (NT)      Tom Farry (MP)
 9 1958  Bob Lewkowicz (MP)     Tom Farry (MP)           Mike Keigher (MP)
10 1959  Faustin Baron (LIN)    Ron Forestall (MP)       Bill Banaszewski (MP)
11 1960  Faustin Baron (LIN)    George Luckhurst (LIN)   Don Baxter (ALB)
12 1961  Barry Brown (CLN)      Don Baxter (ALB)         Phil Locci (MP)
13 1962  Ray Van Epps (CLN)     Paul Schmidt (CLN)       Phil Locci (MP)
14 1963  Phil Tama (LIN)        Charlie Schaaff (LIN)    Tim Caneli (MP)
15 1964  Bill Briell (SAR)      Jeff Green (CLN)         Glenn Corey (MP)
=========================================================================
16 1965  Jeff Green (CLN)     
17 1966  Jeff Green (CLN)       Gary Connor (NISK)       Foye (SAR)
18 1967  GARY CONNOR# (NISK)    Gary Swartz (SAR)        Gene Urban (LIN)
19 1968  GARY CONNOR# (NISK)    Ed Gresens (CLN)         Lou Campocherio (LIN)
20 1969  Dennis Swart (SAR)     Tom Burke (CLN)          Vito Stellato (SHK)
21 1970  Glens Powers (SCOT)    Jim Wirasnik (CLN)       Earl Pittman (MP)
22 1971  Steve Gomez (CLN)      Tony Treffiletti (SHK)   Jim Wirasnik (CLN)
23 1972  Mike Weintraub (CLN)   Tom Bober (CLN)          Tom White (CLB)
24 1973  Tom Bober (CLN)        Stan Purzycki (CLN)      Jim Klein (TROY)
25 1974  Jim Klein (TROY)       Dan Duprey (CLB)         Ed Brown (CLN)
26 1975  Don Brady (CLB)        Sean Cummings (CLB)      Scott Ferguson (SHK)
27 1976  Scott Ferguson (SHK)   Steve McConnell (SHN)    Mike Moffett (NISK)
28 1977  Mike Moffett (NISK)    Steve McConnell (SHN)    Len Barker (SHN)
29 1978  Mike McGuire (SHN)     Steve McElwain (SHK)     Mark Wickham (GUIL)
30 1979  Ike Weston (MP)        Andy Deblois (NISK)      Scott LeMay (SHK)
31 1980  Joe Curtin (BG)        Bob Horan (SHN)          Tim Eagan (NISK)
32 1981 [Bob Horan (SHN) TIE    Miles Irish (BH)]        Pete Howe (CLB)
33 1982  Pete Howe (CLB)        Miles Irish (BH)         Bill Bianco (CLB)
34 1983  Pete Hammer (BETH)     Kerry Boyle (CBA)        Tim Connolly (LIN)
35 1984  Kerry Boyle (CBA)      Zach Shea (CLB)          Bob Marro (TROY)
36 1985  Zach Shea (CLB)        Gary Serbent (CLB)       Todd Orvis (CLN)
37 1986  Zach Shea (CLB)        Todd Orvis (CLN)         John Casey (CLB)
38 1987  Dieter Drake (GUIL)    Cinto Pascazio (SHK)     Todd Orvis (CLN)
39 1988  Todd Orvis (CLN)       Mark Delfs (CLN)         Justin Jenkins (SAR)
40 1989  Mark Delfs (CLN)       Charlie Lainhart (GUIL)  Aaron Frazier (SHN)
41 1990  Wes Neary (NISK)       Steve Clarke (GUIL)      Tom Moon (NISK)
42 1991  Tom Moon (NISK)        Greg Bates (AMST)        Duane Viedt (SCH)
43 1992  Joe Wirgau (SHN)       Chris Bossert (SHN)      Peter Lavin (SAR)
44 1993  Joe Wirgau (SHN)       Rufus McDowell (TROY)    Matt Wood (SAR)
45 1994  Rick Bush (SHN)        Matt Wood (SAR)          Tom Ryan (GUIL)
46 1995  Victor George (NISK)   Scott Wirgau (SHN)       Jason Michalec (NISK)
47 1996  Dylan Welsh (SAR)      Scott Wirgau (SHN)       Dan Tebbano (SHN)
48 1997  DYLAN WELSH@ (SAR)     Jamie Rodriguez (CBA)    Matt Doyle (BH)
49 1998  DYLAN WELSH#@ (SAR)    Rob Cloutier (SHN)       Dan Tebbano (SHN)
50 1999  Justin Corelli (SHK)   Darrell Andruski (SHN)   Clarke Foley (BETH)
51 2000  Clark Foley (BETH)     Nolan Tully (SAR)        Justin Corelli (SHK)
52 2001  Justin Corelli (SHK)   Sean Curran (SAR)        Scott Mindel (SHN)
53 2002  Mike Foley (SAR)       Jacob Gurzler (SHEN)     Jaime Julia (AMS)
54 2003  Scott Mindel (SHEN)    Ryan Gaedje (SHEN)       Jacob Gurzler (SHEN)
55 2004  Brian Rhodes-Devey (GULD) Steve Murdock (SAR)   Adam Hill (BETH)
56 2005  Steve Murdock (SAR)    Greg Kelsey (SAR)        Dan McManamon (SHEN)
57 2006  Steve Murdock (SHEN)   Brian Rhodes-Devey (GULD)Adam Quinn (SHEN)
58 2007  Demitri Goutos (SAR)   R.J. Sniffen (SHAK)      Craig Weiss (SHAK)
59 2008  Alex Luechanka(SHEN)   Demitri Goutos (SAR)     Dan Harris (SHEN) 
60 2009  Dan Harris (SHEN)      Sam Place (SAR)          Erich Voelker (CLN)
61 2010  Christian Delago (SHAK)Sam Place (SAR)          Mike Libruk (SHAK)
62 2011  Mike Libruk (SHAK)     Jon Vallecorsa (SHAK)    Christian Delago (SHAK)
63 2012  Philo Germano (ALB)    Jay Navin (SAR)          Brent Freestone (SAR)
64 2013  Aidan Tooker (SAR)     Stephen Booker (BETH)    Kyle Gronstaj (CLB)
 

NOTE: All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
******************FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS AA/A *********************
   1. 2006 Steve Murdock (Shenendehowa)     14:36.5
   2. 2006 Brian Rhodes-Devey (Guilderland) 14:46.7
   3. 1998 Dylan Welsh (Saratoga)           14:55
   4. 1984 Kerry Boyle (CBA)                15:04   SARATOGA STATE
   5. 1997 Dylan Welsh (Saratoga)           15:05        PARK
   6. 2010 Christian Delago (Shaker)        15:07.1
   7. 2008 Alex Leuchanka (Shenendehowa)    15:09.3
   8. 1999 Justin Corelli (Shaker)          15:11
   9. 2011 Mike Libruk (Shaker)             15:13.4   
  10. 2007 Demitri Goutos (Saratoga)        15:14.5 
****************************************************************

Boys CLASS A/CLASS B

 

             BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS A/B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
         DATE           TEAM WINNER       TEAM RUNNERUP      DIST  LOC
   -----------------  -----------------  ------------------  ----- ---
 1 1950 (SAT Nov 11)  Gloversville   100  Glens Falls         2.20m SCP
 2 1951 (SAT Nov 10)  Gloversville   105  Glens Falls    198  2.20m SCP
 3 1952 (SAT Nov  8)  Gloversville   121  Glens Falls    123  2.20m SCP
 4 1953 (SAT Nov  7)  Gloversville   119  Glens Falls    142  2.50m SCP
 5 1954 (SAT Nov  6)  Gloversville    82  Cohoes         208  2.50m SCP
 6 1955 (SAT Nov  5)  Gloversville    76  Scotia         215  2.50m SCP
 7 1956 (SAT Nov  3)  Gloversville    85  Glens Falls    152  2.50m SCP
 8 1957 (SAT Nov  2)  GLOVERSVILLE#  109  Niskayuna      150  2.50m SCP
 9 1958 (SAT Nov  1)  Niskayuna       90  Draper         166  2.50m SCP
10 1959 (SAT Oct 31)  Niskayuna      134  Mohonasen      168  2.50m SCP
11 1960 (SAT Nov  5)  Scotia         167  Niskayuna      222  2.50m SCP
12 1961 (SAT Nov  4)  Shaker         173  Scotia         245  2.50m SCP
13 1962 (SAT Nov  3)  Shaker         114  Scotia         117  2.50m SCP
14 1963 (SAT Nov  2)  Scotia         138  Saratoga       265  2.50m SCP
15 1964 (SAT Nov  7)  Johnstown      145  Niskayuna      228  2.50m SCP
======================================================================
16 1965 (SAT Nov  6)  Johnstown       38  Ravena-Coeymans 84  2.50m SCP
17 1966 (SAT Nov  5)  Johnstown       55  Ravena          66  2.50m SCP
18 1967 (SAT Nov  4)  Cobleskill      38  Johnstown       44  2.50m SCP
19 1968 (SAT Nov  2)  Johnstown       37  Hudson Falls    59  2.50m SCP
20 1969 (SAT Nov  1)  Hudson Falls    46  Johnstown       56  2.50m SCP
21 1970 (SAT Nov  7)  Hudson Falls    50  Johnstown       73  2.50m SCP
22 1971 (SAT Nov  6)  Johnstown       40  Ravena          83  2.50m SCP
23 1972 (SAT Nov  4)  Johnstown       40  Queensbury      90  2.50m SCP
24 1973 (SAT Nov  3)  Johnstown       42  Queensbury      73  2.50m SCP
25 1974 (SAT Nov  2)  Johnstown       23  Glens Falls     23  2.84m SCP
26 1975 (SAT Nov  1)  Glens Falls     32  Ravena          55  2.84m SCP
27 1976 (SAT Nov  6)  Glens Falls     19  Ravena          71  3.00m ASC
28 1977 (SAT Oct 29)  GLENS FALLS#@   19  Queensbury      92  2.84m SCP
29 1978 (SAT Nov  4)  Queensbury      35  Glens Falls     52  3.10m TP
30 1979 (SAT Nov  3)  Queensbury      67  Hudson Falls    85  3.10m SSP
31 1980 (SAT Nov  1)  Queensbury      43  Hudson Falls    97  3.10m TP
32 1981 (SAT Oct 31)  Queensbury      51  Ballston Spa    96  3.04m SSP
33 1982 (SAT Oct 30)  Queensbury      34  Granville       77  3.04m SSP
34 1983 (FRI Nov  4)  Queensbury      55  Glens Falls     77  3.04m SSP
35 1984 (FRI Nov  2)  Queensbury      42  Glens Falls     84  3.04m SSP
36 1985 (FRI Nov  1)  Queensbury      43  Johnstown       86  3.04m SSP
37 1986 (FRI Oct 31)  Queensbury      37  Johnstown       43  3.04m SSP
38 1987 (FRI Nov  6)  Johnstown       31  Averill Park    75  3.04m SSP
39 1988 (FRI Nov  4)  Queensbury      60  Ravena          60  3.04m SSP
40 1989 (FRI Nov  3)  Averill Park    29  Queensbury      65  3.04m SSP
41 1990 (FRI Nov  2)  Queensbury      47  Averill Park    54  3.04m SSP
42 1991 (FRI Nov  1)  Queensbury      40  Albany Academy  81  3.04m SSP
43 1992 (FRI Nov  6)  Queensbury      45  Scotia          91  3.04m SSP
44 1993 (FRI Nov  5)  Burnt Hills     37  Albany Academy  96  3.04m SSP
45 1994 (FRI Nov  4)  Burnt Hills     58  Albany Academy  61  3.10m ASC
46 1995 (FRI Nov  3)  Burnt Hills     48  Averill Park    86  3.04m SSP
47 1996 (FRI Nov  1)  BURNT HILLS#    27  Albany Academy  87  3.04m SSP
48 1997 (FRI Oct 31)  Ichabod Crane   81  Queensbury      98  3.04m SSP
49 1998 (FRI Nov  6)  Queensbury      78  Ichabod Crane   80  3.04m SSP
50 1999 (FRI Nov  5)  BURNT HILLS#    41  Queensbury      71  3.04m SSP
51 2000 (FRI Nov  3)  Burnt Hills     55  Queensbury      69  3.04m SSP
52 2001 (FRI Nov  2)  Burnt Hills     41  Queensbury      69  3.04m SSP
53 2002 (FRI Nov  1)  Burnt Hills     42  Queensbury      46  3.04m SSP
54 2003 (FRI Oct 31)  Burnt Hills     33  Queensbury      59  3.04m SSP
55 2004 (FRI Nov  5)  BURNT HILLS#    30  Queensbury      42  3.04m SSP
56 2005 (FRI Nov  4)  QUEENSBURY#     25  Burnt Hills     68  3.10m QBY
57 2006 (FRI Nov  3)  QUEENSBURY#     29  Burnt Hills     43  3.04m SSP
58 2007 (FRI Nov  2)  QUEENSBURY#     20  Burnt Hills     43  3.04m SSP
59 2008 (FRI Oct 31)  BURNT HILLS#    30  Queensbury      40  3.04m SSP
60 2009 (FRI Nov  6)  BURNT HILLS#    17  Queensbury      44  3.04m SSP
61 2010 (FRI Nov  5)  Burnt Hills     25  Queensbury      44  3.04m SSP
62 2011 (FRI Nov  4)  Burnt Hills     42  Bishop Gibbons  96  3.04m SSP
63 2012 (FRI Nov  2)  BISHOP GIBBONS# 35  Burnt Hills     69  3.04m SSP
64 2013 (FRI Nov  1)  Burnt Hills     32  C.B.A.          45  3.10m QBY
 

NOTE: Distance is in miles; SCP=Schenectady Central Park; ASC=Albany 
State Campus; TP=Tawasentha Park; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
 

              BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
   DATE      1ST PLACE             2ND PLACE               3RD PLACE
   ----  -------------------- ------------------------ --------------------
 1 1950  John Williams (GF)    Jack Hughes (WATV)      Eugene Sparks (GLOV)
 2 1951  John Palmateer (GLOV)
 3 1952  Tisinger (GF)         John Palmateer (GLOV)   Bob Kennedy (GLOV)
 4 1953  Eugene Seeley (GLOV)  David McKinney (GF)     Dick Ingraham (GF)
 5 1954  Dick Ingraham (GF)    Eugene Seeley (GLOV)    Tom Ambroasho (GLOV)
 6 1955  Eugene Seeley (GLOV)  Harry Robison (GLOV)    Wayne Sineallie(SCOT)
 7 1956  Fred Schab (GF)       David Philo (SCOT)      Bill Banovic (GLOV)
 8 1957  Bill Banovic (GLOV)   Ken Mathieson (DRAP)    Bill Arnst (GLOV)
 9 1958  Ken Mathieson (DRAP)  Craig Pratt (NISK)      Dennis Newbury (NISK)
10 1959  Dennis Newbury (NISK) Don Sylvester (NISK)    Paul Horner (DRAP)
11 1960  Bob Flick (SCOT)      Ron Lake (SCOT)         Tom Gibson (NISK)
12 1961  Ron White (SHK)       Bob Flick (SCOT)        Steve Kaye (SAR)
13 1962  Doug Wanty (NISK)     Neil Campman (MOH)      Dave Sweet (SHK)
14 1963  Steve Kaye (SAR)      Chris Heffernan (SCOT)  Bill Briell (SAR)
15 1964  Doug Wanty (NISK)     Don Beever (COB)
=========================================================================
16 1965  Don Helme (COB)
17 1966  Rickard (COB)         Folmsbee (JT)           Samsel (RAV)
18 1967  Greg Baker (JT)       John Taple (HF)         Dave Beevers (COB)
19 1968  Dennis Swart (SAR)    Jeff Preston (JT)       Stan Allen (JT)
20 1969  Bob Maranville (HF)   Rick Stackman (JT)      Dean Sparks (COB)
21 1970  Bob Maranville (HF)   Jim McMillan (Q)        Dave Vanderzee (RAV)
22 1971  Bob Maranville (HF)   John Underwood (JT)     Matthew Story (CAT)
23 1972  John Underwood (JT)   Paul Talbot (JT)        Tom Thompson (JT)
24 1973  Ihor Stadnyk (COH)    Paul Talbot (JT)        Frank Hebert (SGF)
25 1974  Bob Russell (SGF)     Paul Talbot (JT)        Noel Scidmore (GF)
26 1975  John Baker (GF)       Noel Scidmore (GF)      Dennis Northrup (RAV)
27 1976  Noel Scidmore (GF)    Jim O'Connell (GF)      Doug Gaulin (GF)
28 1977  Jim O'Connell (GF)    Ed Arnheiter (RAV)      Doug Gaulin (GF)
29 1978  JIM O'CONNELL@ (GF)   Mark Sheehan (Q)        Ed Arnheiter (RAV)
30 1979  Mark McKenzie (GF)    Steve Drescher (SCOT)   Dave Hawes (H)
31 1980  DWIGHT WOODRUFF#(GLV) Rob Fraser (Q)          Kevin Sheehan (Q)
32 1981  Kurt Backman (BS)     Mark Greenlee (RAV)     Pete Sheehan (Q)
33 1982  O.J. Kastberg (GRAN)  Tim Hubert (Q)          Bob Kellogg (Q)
34 1983  Steve Mele (Q)        Bill Rowback (GLV)      Loren Shipley (GF)
35 1984  Mark Lavery (BS)      Loren Shipley (GF)      Jeff Dybas (Q)
36 1985  JEFF DYBAS# (Q)       Greg Potter (GF)        Loren Shipley (GF)
37 1986  JEFF DYBAS@ (Q)       Mark Lavery (BS)        Joe Ahearn (COH)
38 1987  Tom Kovarovic (JT)    Travor Williams (Q)     Jason Palmer (AP)
39 1988  Jason Palmer (AP)     Bill Pelletier (RAV)    Mike Havens (GF)
40 1989  Jason Palmer (AP)     Andrew Miller (AP)      Mike Sharp (Q)
41 1990  Adam Goold (AA)       Ivan Belynea (COH)      Brian Beck (AP)
42 1991  Dennis King (BG)      Brian Beck (AP)         Sean Lynch (SCOT)
43 1992  Sean Lynch (SCOT)     Chris Dean (Q)          Phil Matthews (Q)
44 1993  Chris Mulford (BH)    Jonathan Catlett (AA)   Steve Lorenc (BH)
45 1994  CHRIS MULFORD@ (BH)   Jonathan Catlett (AA)   Ben Wright (AP)
46 1995  Ben Wright (AP)       Jonathan Catlett (AA)   Steve Lorenc (BH)
47 1996  STEVE LORENC@ (BH)    Jonathan Catlett (AA)   Matt Doyle (BH)
48 1997  John Phillips (GF)    Kevin Catlett (AA)      Dave Henry (JT)
49 1998  Seton McAndrews (Q)   Joe Pienta (IC)         Todd Cahill(JT)
50 1999  Tyson Evensen (AP)    Joe Pienta (IC)         Seton McAndrews (Q)
51 2000  SETON MCANDREWS# (Q)  Kevin Catlett (AA)      Tyson Evensen (AP)
52 2001  Kevin Catlett (AA)    Tyler Raymond (SCOT)    Todd Raymond (SCOT)
53 2002  Neal Dignum (AA)      Josh Pawlik (SCOT)      Brandon Madigan (SCOT)
54 2003  Ken Little (BH)       John Mueller (BH)       Steve Soprano (Q)
55 2004  KEN LITTLE# (BH)      Shamus Nally (BH)       Brandon Magidan (SCO)
56 2005  Joel Frost-Tift (AP)  Steve Soprano (Q)       Matt Flint (Q)
57 2006  Matt Flint (Q)        Ryan Pezzulo (BH)       Kevin Mulcahy (Q)    
58 2007  Matt Flint (Q)        Otis Ubriaco (BH)       Sheldon Reeves (Q)
59 2008  Otis Ubriaco (BH)     Scott Maughan (BH)      Kent Harlow (BH)
60 2009  Scott Maughan (BH)    OTIS UBRIACO#(BH)       Sean Pezzulo (BH)
61 2010  Otis Ubriaco (BH)     Ben Kraines (SCO)       Buddy Herkenham (BH)
62 2011  Buddy Herkenham (BH)  Jason Lange (BG)        Andrew Tario (AP)
63 2012  Jordan Pantalone (BG) Jason Lange (BG)        Andrew Tario (AP)
64 2013  Justin VanEpps (CBA)  John Rabideau (BH)      Jared Short (BH) 

NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
******************FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS B *********************
   1. 2000 Seton McAndrews (Queensbury)   15:06
   2. 1985 Jeff Dybas (Queensbury)        15:11
   3. 1996 Steve Lorenc (Burnt Hills)     15:17   SARATOGA STATE
   4. 1986 Jeff Dybas (Queensbury)        15:19       PARK
   5. 2011 Buddy Herkenham (Burnt Hills   15:21.1
   6. 2000 Kevin Catlett (Albany Acad)    15:22
   7. 2007 Matt Flint (Queensbury)        15:22.5
   8. 1999 Tyson Evensen (Averill Park)   15:23
   9. 2006 Matt Flint (Queensbury)        15:23.4
   9. 2011 Jason Lange (Bishop Gibbons)   15:23.4
*****************************************************************

 Boys Class B (2004 and after)

 

             BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
         DATE           TEAM WINNER       TEAM RUNNERUP       DIST  LOC
   -----------------  -----------------  ----------------------- ---
 1 2004 (FRI Nov  5)  Cobleskill-Rich  43 Ichabod Crane    51  3.05m SSP
 2 2005 (FRI Nov  4)  Ichabod Crane    55 Cobleskill-Rich  69  3.10m QBY
 3 2006 (FRI Nov  3)  Ichabod Crane    65 Broadalbin-Perth 95  3.05m SSP
 4 2007 (FRI Nov  2)  Ichabod Crane    66 Broadalbin-Perth 89  3.05m SSP
 5 2008 (FRI Oct 31)  Broadalbin-Perth 57 Ichabod Crane    67  3.05m SSP
 6 2009 (FRI Nov  6)  Broadalbin-Perth 50 Lansingburgh    111  3.05m SSP
 7 2010 (FRI Nov  5)  Broadalbin-Perth 52 Bishop Gibbons   82  3.05m SSP

NOTE: Distance is in miles; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
 

              BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS B CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
   DATE      1ST PLACE              2ND PLACE               3RD PLACE
   ----  --------------------  ------------------------ --------------------
 1 2004  Mike Thornton (COH)   Brett Brimlow (C-R)      Geoff Phelan (IC)
 2 2005  Mike Thornton (COH)   Zach Williams (C-R)      Sam Dikeman (BG)
 3 2006  Zach Williams (C-R)   Matt Curiano (SCHL)      Alney Tobias (LAN)
 4 2007  Jonathan Aziz (BG)    Zach Williams (C-R)      Andrew Goodspeed (B-P)
 5 2008  Jonathan Aziz (BG)    David Richards (C-R)     Alney Tobias (LAN)
 6 2009  David Richards (C-R)  Ben Kraines (SCO)        Alney Tobias (LAN)
 7 2010  Nick Marcantonio (GF) Justin Ferguson (B-P)    Mike Morrow (RAV)
NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
******************FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS B *********************
   1. 2009 Dave Richards (Cobleskill-Rich)    15:33.0
   2. 2008 Jonathan Aziz (Bishop Gibbons)     15:48.4
   3. 2010 Nick Marcantonio (Glens Falls)     15:49.0
   4. 2008 Dave Richards (Cobleskill-Rich)    15:49.4
   5. 2009 Ben Kraines (Scotia-Glenville)     15:55.2
   6. 2010 Justin Ferguson (Broadalbin-Perth) 15:55.5
   7. 2010 Mike Morrow (Ravena)               15:57.9
   8. 2010 Matt Lange (Bishop Gibbons)        15:58.3
   9. 2010 C.J. Sousis (Lansingburgh)         16:02.2
  10. 2008 Alney Tobias (Lansingburgh)        16:04.0
*****************************************************************
 

Boys CLASS C

 

             BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS C-D-E CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
         DATE           TEAM WINNER       TEAM RUNNERUP      DIST  LOC
   -----------------  -----------------  ------------------  ----- ---
 1 1950 (SAT Nov 11)  Waterford      96  unknown             2.20m SCP
 2 1951 (SAT Nov 10)  Waterford     113  Gilboa        157   2.20m SCP
 3 1952 (SAT Nov  8)  Waterford     117  Whitehall     214   2.20m SCP
 4 1953 (SAT Nov  7)  New Lebanon   122  Fort Edward   158   2.50m SCP
 5 1954 (SAT Nov  6)  Richmondville 119  New Lebanon   156   2.50m SCP
 6 1955 (SAT Nov  5)  Waterford     129  New Lebanon   175   2.50m SCP
 7 1956 (SAT Nov  3)  Richmondville 210  Waterford     228   2.50m SCP
 8 1957 (SAT Nov  2)  Richmondville 111  Gilboa        199   2.50m SCP
 9 1958 (SAT Nov  1)  Richmondville 116  VanRensselaer 305   2.50m SCP
10 1959 (SAT Oct 31)  Richmondville 251  Gilboa        255   2.50m SCP
11 1960 (SAT Nov  5)  Cobleskill    178  Middleburg    196   2.50m SCP
12 1961 (SAT Nov  4)  Cobleskill    119  Richmondville 329   2.50m SCP
13 1962 (SAT Nov  3)  Cobleskill    183  Schoharie     178   2.50m SCP
14 1963 (SAT Nov  2)  Schoharie     167  Middleburg    218   2.50m SCP
15 1964 (SAT Nov  7)  Cobleskill    179  Middleburg    257   2.50m SCP
======================================================================
16 1965 (SAT Nov  6)  Van Rensselaer 75  Milne          81  2.50m SCP
17 1966 (SAT Nov  5)  Milne          82  Fort Plain     96  2.50m SCP
18 1967 (SAT Nov  4)  Milne          89  VanRensselaer 131  2.50m SCP
19 1968 (SAT Nov  2)  Milne         112  Voorheesville 154  2.50m SCP
20 1969 (SAT Nov  1)  Voorheesville  95  Milne         109  2.50m SCP
21 1970 (SAT Nov  7)  Voorheesville  79  Schuylerville  84  2.50m SCP
22 1971 (SAT Nov  6)                incomplete              2.50m SCP
23 1972 (SAT Nov  4)  Berne-Knox     84  Schuylerville 118  2.50m SCP
24 1973 (SAT Nov  3)  Rensselaer     54  Schuylerville  60  2.50m SCP
25 1974 (SAT Nov  2)  Schuylerville  41  Voorheesville 109  2.84m SCP
26 1975 (SAT Nov  1)  Duanesburg     65  Rensselaer    100  2.84m SCP
27 1976 (SAT Nov  6)  Voorheesville  21  Rensselaer     81  3.00m ASC
28 1977 (SAT Oct 29)  Schuylerville  73  Greenwich      88  2.84m SCP
29 1978 (SAT Nov  4)  SCHUYLERVILLE# 25  Fonda          87  3.10m TP
30 1979 (SAT Nov  3)  Schuylerville  19  Fonda          79  3.10m SSP
31 1980 (SAT Nov  1)  Fonda          67  Greenwich     119  3.10m TP
32 1981 (SAT Oct 31)  Schuylerville  50  Voorheesville 104  3.04m SSP
33 1982 (SAT Oct 30)  Schuylerville  38  Voorheesville  88  3.04m SSP
34 1983 (FRI Nov  4)  Voorheesville 100  Schuylerville 115  3.04m SSP
35 1984 (FRI Nov  2)  Hoosic Valley  75  Schuylerville  81  3.04m SSP
36 1985 (FRI Nov  1)  Mayfield       87  Schuylerville 109  3.04m SSP
37 1986 (FRI Oct 31)  Granville      58  Voorheesville 107  3.04m SSP
38 1987 (FRI Nov  6)  Schuylerville  70  Hoosic Valley 101  3.04m SSP
39 1988 (FRI Nov  4)  Schuylerville  65  Fort Plain     99  3.04m SSP
40 1989 (FRI Nov  3)  Fort Plain     83  Schuylerville  84  3.04m SSP
41 1990 (FRI Nov  2)  Granville     107  Canajoharie   120  3.04m SSP
42 1991 (FRI Nov  1)  GREENWICH#     57  Fort Plain    115  3.04m SSP
43 1992 (FRI Nov  6)  Greenwich      94  Granville      97  3.04m SSP
44 1993 (FRI Nov  5)  Granville      59  Corinth       150  3.04m SSP
45 1994 (FRI Nov  4)  Hoosic Valley  82  Broadalbin     87  3.10m ASC
46 1995 (FRI Nov  3)  Fort Plain     71  Chatham        81  3.04m SSP
47 1996 (FRI Nov  1)  Greenwich      47  Chatham        98  3.04m SSP
48 1997 (FRI Oct 31)  Greenwich      36  Chatham       117  3.04m SSP
49 1998 (FRI Nov  6)  Catskill       86  Hoosic Valley  95  3.04m SSP
50 1999 (FRI Nov  5)  Catskill       50  Fonda-F'ville  74  3.04m SSP
51 2000 (FRI Nov  3)  Catskill       49  Schuylerville  89  3.04m SSP
52 2001 (FRI Nov  2)  Chatham        45  Cobleskill     62  3.04m SSP
53 2002 (FRI Nov  1)  Chatham        55  Fonda-F'ville  71  3.04m SSP
54 2003 (FRI Oct 31)  Fonda-F'ville  29  Granville      96  3.04m SSP
55 2004 (FRI Nov  5)  Fonda-F'ville  50  Maple Hill     74  3.04m SSP
56 2005 (FRI Nov  4)  FONDA-F'VILLE# 33  Berne-Knox     87  3.10m QBY
57 2006 (FRI Nov  3)  Voorheesville  70  Fonda-F'ville  77  3.04m SSP
58 2007 (FRI Nov  2)  Voorheesville  36  Berne-Knox     77  3.04m SSP
59 2008 (FRI Oct 31)  Berne-Knox     46  Voorheesville  47  3.04m SSP 
60 2009 (FRI Nov  6)  Fonda-F'ville  44  Voorheesville  45  3.04m SSP
61 2010 (FRI Nov  5)  FONDA-F'VILLE# 41  Berne-Knox     76  3.04m SSP
62 2011 (FRI Nov  4)  Fonda-F'ville  62  Schuylerville 107  3.04m SSP
63 2012 (FRI Nov  2)  Fonda-F'ville  53  Maple Hill     88  3.04m SSP
64 2013 (FRI Nov  1)  Corinth        77  Ichabod Crane 119  3.10m QBY

NOTE: Distance is in miles; SCP=Schenectady Central Park; ASC=Albany 
State Campus; TP=Tawasentha Park; SSP=Saratoga State Park; QBY=Queensbury
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
 

            BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS C-D-E CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
   DATE      1ST PLACE             2ND PLACE             3RD PLACE
   ----  -------------------- ----------------------- --------------------
 1 1950  Bob Jackson (WATF)    Roger Ide (COR)        Pat Cequara (WATF)
 2 1951  
 3 1952  Francis McDonald (WH) David Merwitz (WATF)   Bill Newell (FE)
 4 1953  Bill Newell (FE)      Ronnie Phelps (FE)     Art Dunton (NL)
 5 1954  Clyde Wright (RICH)   Harold Taylor (RICH)   Bill Regensburger(NL)
 6 1955  Bill Regensburger(NL) Frank Masterson(SCHOH) Frank Fannel (WATF)
 7 1956  Harry Terrell (RICH)  John Butler (RICH)     Robert Larkin (RENS)
 8 1957  Harry Terrell (RICH)  John Butler (RICH)     Ron Fancher (GILB)
 9 1958  Harry Terrell (RICH)  Don Saddlemire (SCH)   John Butler (RICH)
10 1959  Bill Shrader (MID)    Bill Grasso (COB)      Steve Masterson (SCH)
11 1960  Bill Shrader (MID)    Bob Shrader (MID)      Ed Brown (COB)
12 1961  Bob Shrader (MID)     Ed Brown (COB)         Bill Bellinger (COB)
13 1962  Bill Bellinger (COB)  Paul Richards (SCH)
14 1963  Pat Glover (MH)       Gary Bivens (SCH)
15 1964  Charlie Shrader (MID) 
=========================================================================
16 1965  Charlie Shrader (MID)
17 1966  CHARLIE SHRADER#(MID) Dunham (SAL)           Jim Shrader (MID)
18 1967  Jim Shrader (MID)     Greg Darwyn (MID)      Jim Quelette (MIL)
19 1968  Tom Shiland (CAMB)    Jim Shrader (MID)      Greg Darwyn (MID)
20 1969  Ray DeMarco (VOR)     Hal Herrington (HV)    Greg Darwyn (MID)
21 1970  RICH LANGFORD#(VOR)   Ray DeMarco (VOR)      Rick Ellis (VOR)
22 1971  Frank Perimuller(MIL) Walt Hayes (SYL)      Mike Shrader (MID)
23 1972  Jim Fitzgerald (SYL)  Bill Earon (REN)       Jeff Lord (NORTH)
24 1973  Jeff Lord (NORTH)     Jim Fitzgerald (SYL)   Fred Evans (COR)
25 1974  Jim Fitzgerald (SYL)  Keith Chambers (REN)   Mike Van Allen (MAY)
26 1975  Steve Deleskiewicz(REN) Darrell Bovee (DUA)  Richard Duff (SYL)
27 1976  Richard Duff (SYL)    Dean Whalen (VOR)      Sal Genovesi (VOR)
28 1977  Ed Johnson (G)        Dave Dettehunt (REN)   Cecil Hicks (SYL)
29 1978  Ed Johnson (G)        Cecil Hicks (SYL)      Bob Fancher (FON)
30 1979  Brian Nelson (SYL)    Scott Coulter (SYL)    Cecil Hicks (SYL)
31 1980  Rich Wellman (FON)    Glenn Dow (BK)         Mike Traudt (CAN)
32 1981  Mike Trottier (SYL)   Bruce Wells (SYL)      O.J. Kastberg (GRAN)
33 1982  Bruce Wells (SYL)     Bill Verklier (MAY)    Paul Zawistowski (KEV)
34 1983  Bill Verklier (MAY)   Phil Haner (CHAT)      Bob Christman (FON)
35 1984  Rich Cummings (DRAP)  Len Mertens (VOR)      Chad Cummins (SYL)
36 1985  Chuck Rogers (VOR)    Rod Jackson (MAY)      Mark Thompson (DRAP)
37 1986  Brian Colistra (HV)   Joe Mello (FP)         Chuck Rogers (VOR)
38 1987  Ed Oakman (GRAN)      John Decatur (VOR)     Jerry Ellis (G)
39 1988  Ed Oakman (GRAN)      Joe Bazarnick (SYL)    Brian Lord (REN)
40 1989  Brian Lord (REN)      Bannon Corbett (GRAN)  Bill Schutz (SYL)
41 1990  Bannon Corbett (GRAN) Jim Chambers (REN)     Travis Lambert (CAN)
42 1991  Jeremy Rogers (HV)    Leon Scott (WH)        Bryon Knight (G)
43 1992  Jeremy Rogers (HV)    Leon Scott (WH)        Nick Rose (MECH)
44 1993  Nick Rose (MECH)      Ian DeGiovine (GVL)    Jason Geary (COH)
45 1994  Micah Scott (WH)      Jason Geary (COH)      Jan Benda (G)
46 1995  Peter Sarro (CHAT)    Kevin Warrender (MH)   Isaac Long (COR)
47 1996  Dave Asmussen (CHAT)  Brandon Holcomb (VOR)  Joel Shaperjahn (GAL)
48 1997  Dave Asmussen (CHAT)  Matt Pulver (CHAT)     Garry O'Halloran (GV)
49 1998  Chris Stanzione (CAT) Garry O'Halloran (GV)  Tim Best (GRNVL)
50 1999  Dan Cornell (BP)      Chris Stanzione (CAT)  Sean French (CHAT)
51 2000  Chris Stanzione (CAT) Sean French (CHAT)     Isaiah Shaw (SYL)
52 2001  Isaiah Shaw (SYL)     Sean French (CHAT)     Nick Sarro (CHAT)
53 2002  Nick Sarro (CHAT)     Jim Tillapaugh (COB)   Rick Dunbar (CHAT)
54 2003  Stephen Lyons (B-P)   Ken Hardin (GRNVL)     Chris White (FON)
55 2004  Tim Durkin (MH)       Kevin Yurkewecz (FON)  Nate Turner (S.C) 
56 2005  Jeremy McAllister(FON)Travis DeRusso (BKW)   John Moore (FON)
57 2006  Jeremy McAllister(FON)Macky Lloyd (Voor)     Joe Geniti (FON)
58 2007  Macky Lloyd (Voor)    Austin Lane (GWCH)     Ethan Clary (SCHY)
59 2008  Conor Cashin (Voor)   Steve Petramale (LG)   Willie Underwood (LG)  
60 2009  Conor Cashin (Voor)   Zak Godfrey (FON)      Guerin Gagliastri (MECH)
61 2010  Austin Lane (GWCH)    Derek Struck (BKW)     Zak Godfrey (FON)
62 2011  Austin Lane (GWCH)    Seth Bulich (CAT)      Matt Hoffman (FON)
63 2012  Matthew Hoffman (Fon) Jordan Healy (M.H)     Tanner Flint (COR)
64 2013  Tanner Flint (COR)    Jordan Aherns (FP/C)   Sean McAneny (GVL)

NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
*************** FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS C-D-E *******************
   1. 1992 Jeremy Rogers (Hoosic Valley)  15:28
   2. 2000 Chris Stanzione (Catskill)     15:34
   3. 2012 Matthew Hoffman (Fonda-Fulton.)15:34.4
   4. 1986 Brian Colistra (Hoosic Valley) 15:35 
   5. 2011 Austin Lane (Greenwich)        15:38.0  
   6. 2001 Isaiah Shaw (Schuylerville)    15:40     
   7. 1991 Jeremy Rogers (Hoosic Valley)  15:41
   8. 1986 Joe Mello (Fort Plain)         15:42 
   8. 1999 Dan Cornell (Broadalbin)       15:42 
  10. 1986 Chuck Rogers (Voorheesville)   15:45
  10. 1999 Chris Stanzione (Catskill)     15:45
*****************************************************************

Boys CLASS D

 

             BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
         DATE           TEAM WINNER       TEAM RUNNERUP       DIST  LOC
   -----------------  -----------------  ----------------------- ---
1  1999 (FRI Nov  5)  Galway           73  Fort Plain       76  3.04m SSP
2  2000 (FRI Nov  3)  Corinth          58  Mayfield         67  3.04m SSP
3  2001 (FRI Nov  2)  Berne Knox       62  Galway           75  3.04m SSP
4  2002 (FRI Nov  1)  Berne Knox       27  Galway           87  3.04m SSP
5  2003 (FRI Oct 31)  Berne Knox       57  Galway           83  3.04m SSP
6  2004 (FRI Nov  5)  Berne Knox       58  Berlin           64  3.04m SSP 
7  2005 (FRI Nov  4)  Lake George      34  Duanesburg       49  3.10m QBY
8  2006 (FRI Nov  3)  North Warren     43  Duanesburg       60  3.04m SSP
9  2007 (FRI Nov  2)  Sch. Christian   66  Hawthorne Valley 70  3.04m SSP
10 2008 (FRI Oct 31)  Hawthorne Valley 36  Berlin           50  3.04m SSP
11 2009 (FRI Nov  6)  Berne-Knox-West. 65  Berlin           79  3.04m SSP
12 2010 (FRI Nov  5)  Mayfield         37  Berlin           43  3.04m SSP
13 2011 (FRI Nov  4)  Berne-Knox-West. 30  Berlin	    68  3.04m SSP
14 2012 (FRI Nov  2)  Greenwich        55  Mekeel Christian 66  3.04m SSP
15 2013 (FRI Nov  1)  Greenwich        31  Duanesburg       65  3.10m QBY

NOTE: Distance is in miles; SSP=Saratoga State Park
All caps indicates state champion at PUBLIC (#) or FEDERATION (@)
 

            BOYS SECTION 2 CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP SUMMARY
   DATE      1ST PLACE                2ND PLACE             3RD PLACE
   ----  ----------------------- ----------------------- --------------------
1  1999  Garry O'Halloran(GV)    Ian Kerr (GRW)          Nick Munson (MAY)
2  2000  Nick Munson (MAYF)      Collin Capano (COR)     John Hoffman (FP)
3  2001  John Hoffman (FP)       Nick Munson (MAYF)      Justin Daino (GALW)
4  2002  Justin Daino (GALW)     Tom DeRusso (BKW)       Gary Domermuth (BKW)
5  2003  Justin Daino (GALW)     Adam Karwiel (HV)       Gary Domermuth (BKW)
6  2004  Kris Geist (BKW)        Travis DeRusso (BKW)    Adam Karwiel (HV)
7  2005  Jonathan Csontos (DUAN) Joe Cerrone (LG)        Jake D'Acchille (GWCH)
8  2006  Mike Klein (S.C)        Phil Hartshorn (BER)    Greg Turcotte (NW)
9  2007  Kyle Lynch (DUAN)       Kyle Galarneau (S.C)    Matt DeGuyter (HAW)        
10 2008  Casey Gilbert (BER)     Austin Lane (GWCH)      Kyle Galarneau (S.C)
11 2009  Austin Lane (GWCH)      Steve Petramale (LG)    Willie Underwood (LG)
12 2010  Jake Urys (S.C)         Jesse McNamara (MAY)    Alex French (BER)
13 2011  Derek Struck (BKW)      Sean Reynolds (BKW)     Connor Devine (BKW)
14 2012  Jeremy Spezio (GWCH)    Tom McClellan (MAY)     Jacob Urys (Mek)
15 2013  JEREMY SPEZIO# (GWCH)   Daryn Hutchings (ARG)   Pat Murphy (DUAN)

NOTE: Bold print indicates state champion (# PUBLIC;@ FEDERATION)
*************** FASTEST TIMES FOR CLASS D ***********************
   1. 2012 Jeremy Spezio (Greenwich)      15:24.7
   2. 2009 Austin Lane (Greenwich)        15:45.9
   3. 2009 Steve Petramale (Lake George)  15:46.8
   4. 2012 Tom McClellan (Mayfield)       15:51.7
   5. 2011 Derek Struck (Berne-Knox)      15:55.3
   6. 2011 Sean Reynolds (Berne-Knox)     15:58.6
   7. 2008 Casey Gilbert (Berlin)         16:07.0
   8. 2004 Kris Geist (Berne-Knox)        16:11
   9. 2003 Justin Daino (Galway)          16:15
  10. 2008 Austin Lane (Greenwich)        16:15.0
*****************************************************************