Section 2 Harrier Website

Section 2 State Champions


Boys State History, Girls State History

Team State Champions, Team Federation Champions,

Foot Locker Finalists, Nike Cross Country Nationals

 

Individual State Champions

Class A/AA

Boys

Girls
1952 John Parillo-Mont Pleasant 1988 Cheri Goddard-Saratoga Springs
1967 Gary Connor-Niskayuna 1991 Jessica Milosch-Saratoga Springs
1968 Gary Connor-Niskayuna 1992 Erin Davis-Saratoga Springs
1998 Dylan Welsh-Saratoga Springs 1993 Erin Davis-Saratoga Springs
2005 Brian Rhodes-Devey-Guilderland 1994 Erin-Davis-Saratoga Springs
2006 Steven Murdock-Shenendehowa 1995 Dana Ostrander-Shenendehowa
    1996 Erin Davis-Saratoga Springs
    1997 Danielle Coon-Saratoga Springs
    1998 Katie Twarog-Colonie
    2002 Nicole Blood-Saratoga Springs
    2003 Nicole Blood-Saratoga Springs
    2004 Nicole Blood-Saratoga Springs
    2007 Hannah Davidson-Saratoga Springs
    2016 Kelsey Chmiel-Saratoga Springs
Class B/A
1980 Dwight Woodruff-Gloversville 1993 Becky Pollock-Averill Park
1985 Jeff Dybas-Queensbury 1994 Jen Fazioli-Averill Park
2000 Seton McAndrews-Queensbury 1995 Jen Fazioli-Averill Park
2004 Ken Little-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 1996 Jen Fazioli-Averill Park
2009 Otis Ubriaco-Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2002 Elizabeth Maloy-Holy Names
    2006 Jillian King-Scotia-Glenville
Class C
1966 Charles Schrader-Middleburgh  2006 Caitlin Lane-Greenwich
1970 Richard Langford-Voorheesville  2007 Caitlin Lane-Greenwich
2017 Chris Hughes-Glens Falls    
Class D
2013 Jeremy Spiezio-Greenwich  2012 Madeline Montague-Greenwich
2014 Patrick Murphy-Duanesburg    

 

Team State Champions

Class A Class AA (2004-2010)

Boys

Girls
1951 Mont Pleasant 1985 Colonie
1956 Nott Terrace 1987 Saratoga Springs
1957 Nott Terrace 1989 Saratoga Springs
1962 Colonie 1990 Saratoga Springs
1988 Saratoga Springs 1991 Saratoga Springs
1994 Shenendehowa 1993 Saratoga Springs
1998 Shenendehowa 1994 Shenendehowa
2001 Saratoga Springs 1995 Shenendehowa
2002 Shenendehowa 1996 Saratoga Springs
2003 Shenendehowa 1997 Saratoga Springs
2005 Saratoga Springs 1998 Saratoga Springs
2006 Shenendehowa 1999 Colonie
2008 Shenendehowa 2000 Saratoga Springs
2010 Shaker 2001 Saratoga Springs
2012 Saratoga Springs 2002 Saratoga Springs
    2003 Saratoga Springs
    2004 Saratoga Springs
    2005 Saratoga Springs
Class B (Class A 2004-2010)
1957 Gloversville 1977 Queensbury
1977 Glens Falls 1990 Averill Park
1996 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 1995 Averill Park
1999 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 1996 Averill Park
2004 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 1997 Queensbury
2005 Queensbury 2004 Queensbury
2006 Queensbury 2005 Holy Names
2007 Queensbury 2006 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
2008 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2007 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
2009 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2008 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
2012 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 2009 Queensbury
2016 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2012 Holy Names
2017 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 2013 Queensbury
    2014 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
Class C
1978 Schuylerville  2006 Greenwich
1991 Greenwich  2007 Greenwich
2005 Fonda-Fultonville    
2010 Fonda-Fultonville    
Class D
2004 Berne-Knox-Westerlo 2002 Argyle
    2003 Argyle
    2008 Greenwich
    2009 Greenwich
    2015 Greenwich
    2016 Greenwich

 

Section 2 State Sectional Champions

Class A/Class AA-Boys 1950,52,53,57,88,94,98,99,00,01,02,03,05,06,07,10
Class B/Class A-Boys 1995,96,99,00,04,05,07,08,12,16,17
Class C Boys 1962,70
Class D Boys 2004,13
Class A/Class AA-Girls 1987,89,90,91,93,94,95,96,97,98,99,00,01,02,03,04,05,06
Class B/Class A-Girls 1979,95,04,05,06,07,08,09,10,14
Class C Girls 2007,10
Class D Girls 2002,03,09,16

 

*=New York went to 5 classes from 2004-2010, to keep it level I combined where the teams were to where they are now.

Team Federation Champions

Boys

Girls
1977 Glens Falls 1988 Saratoga Springs
1988 Saratoga Springs 1990 Saratoga Springs
1994 Shenendehowa 1991 Saratoga Springs
1998 Shenendehowa 1992 Saratoga Springs
2000 Saratoga Springs 1993 Saratoga Springs
2001 Saratoga Springs 1994 Saratoga Springs
2002 Shenendehowa 1995 Saratoga Springs
2003 Shenendehowa 1996 Saratoga Springs
2006 Shenendehowa 1997 Saratoga Springs
2007 Shenendehowa 1998 Saratoga Springs
2008 Shenendehowa 1999 Colonie
2010 Shaker 2000 Saratoga Springs
2011 Shaker 2001 Saratoga Springs
2012 Saratoga Springs 2002 Saratoga Springs
    2003 Saratoga Springs
    2004 Saratoga Springs
    2005 Saratoga Springs
    2008 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake
    2009 Saratoga Springs
    2010 Saratoga Springs
    2011 Saratoga Springs
    2012 Saratoga Springs
    2014 Saratoga Springs
    2015 Saratoga Springs

Individual Federation Champions

Boys Girls
1978 Jim O'Connell (Glens Falls) 1976 Barbara Osterlin (Columbia)
1994 Chris Mulford (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 1988 Cheri Goddard (Saratoga Springs)
1996 Steve Lorenc (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 1990 Krissy Haacke (Shaker)
1997 Dylan Welsh (Saratoga Springs) 1992 Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs)
1998 Dylan Welsh (Saratoga Springs) 1993 Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs)
2005 Brian Rhodes-Devey (Guilderland) 1994 Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs)
2008 Alex Leuchanka (Shenendehowa) 1995 Dana Ostrander (Shenendehowa)
2015 Aidan Tooker (Saratoga Springs) 1996 Erin Davis (Saratoga Springs)
2016 Noah Carey (Guilderland) 2002 Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)
    2003 Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)
    2004 Nicole Blood (Saratoga Springs)
    2006 Hannah Davidson (Saratoga Springs)
    2016 Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs)

Foot Locker Finalists

Class A/AA

Boys

Girls
1994 Chris Mulford-Burnt Hills-19th 1988 Sheri Goddard-Saratoga Springs-10th
1998 Dan Tebbano-Shenendehowa-19th 1991 Katie White-Corinth-10th
2000 Seton McAndrews-Queensbury-28th 1991 Krissy Haacke-Shaker-32nd
2005 Brian Rhodes-Devey-Guilderland-25th 1993 Erin Davis-Saratoga Springs-1st
2005 Greg Kelsey-Saratoga Springs-27th 1993 Becky Pollock-Averill Park-13th
2006 Steven Murdock-Shenendehowa-3rd 1994 Erin Davis-Saratoga Springs-4th
2006 Brian Rhodes-Devey-Guilderland-35th 1994 Dana Ostrander-Shenendehowa-8th
    1995 Jen Fazioli-Averill Park-10th
    1995 Dana Ostrander-Shenendehowa-DNF
    1996 Erin Daivs-Saratoga Springs-7th
    1996 Jen Fazioli-Averill Park-18th
    2000 Danielle Coon-Saratoga Springs-17th
    2002 Caitlin McTague-Niskayuna-3rd
    2002 Nicole Blood-Saratoga Springs-9th
    2003 Nicole Blood-Saratoga Springs-7th
    2003 Lindsey Ferguson-Saratoga Springs-26th
    2004 Nicole Blood-Saratoga Springs-21st
    2004 Hannah Davidson-Saratoga Springs-23rd
    2004 Lindsey Ferguson-Saratoga Springs-24th
    2004 Caitlin Lane-Saratoga Springs-38th
    2005 Lindsey Ferguson-Saratoga Springs-22nd
    2005 Nicole Blood-Unattached-28th
    2005 Caitlin Lane-Unattached-31st
    2005 Hannah Davidson-Saratoga Springs-36th
    2006 Hannah Davidson-Saratoga Springs-33rd

Nike Cross Country National Qualifiers

Boys Girls
2005 Saratoga Springs-Champs 2004 Saratoga Springs-Champs
2006 Shenendehowa-6th 2004 Bethlehem-13th
2007 Shenendehowa-14th 2005 Saratoga Springs-2nd
2008 Shenendehowa-7th 2007 Saratoga Springs-3rd
2009 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-19th 2007 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-5th
2010 Shaker-13th 2008 Saratoga Springs-4th
2011 Shaker-16th 2008 Queensbury-5th
2012 Saratoga Springs-12th 2008 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-8th
    2009 Saratoga Springs-2nd
    2009 Queensbury-7th
    2009 Shenendehowa-8th
    2010 Saratoga Springs-2nd
    2011 Saratoga Springs-2nd
    2012 Saratoga Springs-5th
    2013 Saratoga Springs-15th
    2014 Saratoga Springs-10th
    2014 Shenendehowa-18th
    2015 Saratoga Springs-4th
    2016 Shenendehowa-14th

Boys Section 2 State History

67 years (1950-2017)

The following are the best finishes by a Section 2 runner in the NY State Public School Class Championship. The top 10 finishes are given below.

Class A
Class B
Class C
Class D
Alphabetic List
NY State Meet History


 

Boys CLASS A / Class AA (2004-2010)

 
    BEST SECTION 2 BOYS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1ST PLACE
          1952 John Parillo, Sr (Nott Terrace)
          1967 Gary Connor, Jr (Niskayuna)
          1968 Gary Connor, Sr (Niskayuna)
          1998 Dylan Welsh, Sr (Saratoga)
          2005 Brian Rhodes-Devey, Jr (Guilderland)
          2006 Steve Murdock, Sr (Shenendehowa)
 2ND PLACE
          1953 Rich DiCamillo, Jr (Mt Pleasant)
          1957 Ray Westendorf, Sr (Nott Terrace)
          1958 Bob Lewkowicz,Sr (Mt Pleasant)
          1960 Faustin Baron, Sr (Linton)
          1966 Gary Connor, So (Niskayuna)
          1987 Dieter Drake, Jr (Guilderland)
          1995 Scott Wirgau, Jr (Shenendehowa)
          1997 Dylan Welsh, Jr (Saratoga)
          1999 Justin Corelli, So (Shaker)
          2001 Justin Corelli, Sr (Shaker)
	  2005 Steve Murdock, Jr (Saratoga)
          2008 Alex Leuchanka, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          2010 Sam Place, Sr (Saratoga)
          2015 Aidan Tooker, Sr (Saratoga)
 3RD PLACE
          1954 Dave Cotton, Jr (Nott Terrace)
          1960 George Luckhurst, Sr (Linton)
          1961 Barry Brown, Sr (Colonie)
          1993 Joe Wirgau, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          1994 Rick Bush, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          1998 Rob Cloutier, Sr (Shenendehowa)
  	  2005 Greg Kelsey, Sr (Saratoga)
          2016 Noah Carey, Jr (Guilderland) 
 4TH PLACE
          1950 Ed Alger, Jr (Mt Pleasant)
          1955 Earl Maslin, Sr (Nott Terrace)
          1956 Phil Spencer, Sr (Nott Terrace)
          1957 John O'Sullivan, Sr (Nott Terrace)
          1988 Todd Orvis, Sr (Colonie)
          1989 Mark Delfs, Sr (Colonie)
          1997 Dan Tebbano, Jr (Shenendehowa)
          2002 Jacob Gurzler, Jr (Shenendehowa)
          2004 Brian Rhodes-Devey, So (Guilderland)
          2014 Aidan Tooker, Jr (Saratoga)
          2015 Noah Carey, Jr (Guilderland)
 5TH PLACE
          1951 Ed Alger, Sr (Mt Pleasant)
          1955 Dave Cotton, Sr (Nott Terrace)
          1966 Jeff Green, Sr (Colonie)
          1994 Tom Ryan, Sr (Guilderland)
          1996 Dylan Welsh, So (Saratoga)
          1999 Darrell Andruski, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          2013 Stephen Booker, Sr (Bethlehem)
 6TH PLACE
          1952 Rich DiCamillo, So (Mt Pleasant)
          1956 John O'Sullivan, Jr (Nott Terrace)
          1958 Tom Parry, Sr (Mt Pleasant)
          1961 Donald Baxter, Sr (Albany)
          1981 Bob Horan, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          1982 Miles Irish, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          1999 Clarke Foley, Jr (Bethlehem)
          2001 Sean Curran, Sr (Saratoga)
          2004 Steve Murdock, So (Saratoga)
          2010 Christian Delago, Jr (Shaker)
          2013 Aidan Tooker, So (Saratoga)
 7TH PLACE
          1954 Rich DiCamillo, Sr (Mt Pleasant)
          1957 Bob Lewkowicz, Jr (Mt Pleasant)
          1960 Barry Brown, Jr (Colonie)
          1965 Jeff Green, Jr (Colonie)
          1980 Joe Curtin, Jr (Bishop Gibbons)
	  2003 Ryan Gaedje, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          2007 R.J. Sniffen, Sr (Shaker)
          2008 Demetri Goutos, Sr (Saratoga)
          2009 Sam Place, Jr (Saratoga)
          2010 Mike Libruk, Jr (Shaker)
 8TH PLACE
          1964 Bill Briell, Sr (Saratoga)
          1986 Todd Orvis, So (Colonie)
          1989 Charlie Lainhart, Sr (Guilderland)
          1992 Joe Wirgau, Jr (Shenendehowa)
          1997 Matt Doyle, Jr (Burnt Hills)
          2005 Kevin Treadway, Sr (Colonie)
          2006 Brian Rhodes-Devey, Sr (Guilderland)
          2008 Dan Harris, Jr (Shenendehowa)
 9TH PLACE
          1950 John Parillo, So (Nott Terrace)
          1962 Ray VanEpps, Sr (Colonie)
          1963 C Schaaf, Sr (Linton)
          1967 Dennis Swart, So (Saratoga)
          2001 Chris Dore, Sr (Saratoga)
          2002 Mike Foley, Sr (Saratoga)
	  2005 Seth DuBois, Sr (Guilderland)
          2007 Demetri Goutos, Jr (Saratoga)
          2010 Kyle Gronostaj, Fr (Columbia)
          2011 Mike Libruk, Sr. (Shaker)
          2014 Noah Carey, So, (Guilderland) 
10TH PLACE
          1955 Tom Hoffman, Sr (Nott Terrace)
          1969 Dennis Swart, Sr (Saratoga)
          1994 Matt Wood, Sr (Saratoga)
          1998 Dan Tebbano, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          2000 Jaime Julia, So (Amsterdam)
          2002 Ryan Gaedje, Jr (Shenendehowa)
	  2003 Scott Mindel, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          2004 Dan McManamon, Jr (Shenendehowa)
          2006 Zach Predmore, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          2009 Dan Harris, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          2012 Jay Navin, Jr (Saratoga)
          2017 Jack Huber, Sr (Bethlehem)

Boys CLASS B  (Class A 2004-10)

    BEST SECTION 2 BOYS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1ST PLACE
          1980 Dwight Woodruff, Sr (Gloversville)
          1985 Jeff Dybas, Jr (Queensbury)
          2000 Seton McAndrews, Sr (Queensbury)
	  2004 Ken Little, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2009 Otis Ubriaco, Jr (Burnt Hills)
 2ND PLACE
          1959 William Schrader, Jr (Middleburg)
          1975 Bob Russell, Sr (Glens Falls)
          1983 O.J. Kastberg, Sr (Granville)
          1994 Chris Mulford, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2006 Matt Flint, Jr (Queensbury)
          2008 Otis Ubriaco, So (Burnt Hills)
 3RD PLACE
          1950 Jack Hughes, Sr (Watervliet)
          1953 Bill Newell, Sr (Ft Edward)
          1975 John Baker, Sr (Glens Falls)
          1986 Jeff Dybas, Sr (Queensbury)
          1993 Chris Mulford, Jr (Burnt Hills)
	  2004 Shamus Nally, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2009 Scott Maughan, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2010 Otis Ubriaco, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2016 Chris Hughes, Jr (Glens Falls)
          2017 Aiden Gillooley, Jr (Burnt Hills)
 4TH PLACE
          1950 Bob Jackson, Sr (Waterford)
          1973 John Underwood, Sr (Johnstown)
          1977 Jim O'Connell, Jr (Glens Falls)
          1978 Ed Arnheiter, Sr (Ravena)
          1982 O.J. Kastberg, Jr (Granville)
          1996 Steve Lorenc, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2007 Matt Flint, Sr (Queensbury)
          2017 Tyler Berg, Jr (Burnt Hills)
 5TH PLACE
          1961 Ron White (Shaker)
          1975 Noel Scidmore, Jr (Glens Falls)
          1976 Noel Scidmore, Sr (Glens Falls)
          1977 Doug Gaulin, Sr (Glens Falls)
          2000 Tyson Evenson, Sr (Averill Park)
          2001 Tyler Raymond, Sr (Scotia)
          2012 Jordan Pantalone, Sr (Bishop Gibbons)
 6TH PLACE 
          1994 Jonathan Catlett, Jr (Albany Academy)
          1999 Tyson Evenson, Jr (Averill Park)
          2001 Kevin Catlett, Sr (Albany Academy)
          2011 Jason Lange, Jr. (Bishop Gibbons)
          2016 Evan Brennan, So (Burnt Hills)
 7TH PLACE
          1955 Wayne Smeallie, Sr (Scotia)
          1973 Ihor Stadnyk, Sr (Cohoes)
          1977 Ed Arnheiter, Jr (Ravena)
          1982 Tim Hubert, Sr (Queensbury)
	  2004 John Mueller, Sr (Burnt Hills)
	  2005 Matt Flint, So (Queensbury)
 8TH PLACE
          1963 Steve Kaye, Sr (Saratoga)
          1983 Bill Rowback, Sr (Gloversville)
          1998 Seton McAndrews, So (Queensbury)
          1999 Joe Pienta, Sr (Ichabod Crane)
          2003 Ken Little, Jr (Burnt Hills)
 9TH PLACE
          1950 John Williams, Sr (Glens Falls)
          1957 William Banovic, Sr (Gloversville)
          1960 Robert Flick, Sr (Scotia)
          1962 Doug Wanty, So (Niskayuna)
          1985 Jim Kelly, Sr (Averill Park)
          1995 Ben Wright, Sr (Averill Park)
	  2005 Tom Williams, Sr (Queensbury)
          2006 Drew Houghtalen, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2007 Sheldon Reeves, Jr (Queensbury)
10TH PLACE
          1951 Carl Kingsley, Sr (Cobleskill)
          1955 Eugene Seeley, Sr (Gloversville)
          1956 Dave Philo, Sr (Scotia)
          1958 Harry Terrell, Sr (Richmondville)
          1959 Dennis Newbury, Sr (Niskayuna)
          1963 William Briell, Jr (Saratoga)
          1976 Jim O'Connell, So (Glens Falls)
          1987 Tom Kovarovic, Sr (Johnstown)
          1991 Dennis King, Sr (Bishop Gibbons)
	  2004 Steve Soprano, Jr (Queensbury)
          2012 Andrew Tario, Sr (Averill Park)

Boys CLASS C

    BEST SECTION 2 BOYS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1ST PLACE
          1966 Charles Schrader, Sr (Middleburg)
          1970 Richard Langford, Sr (Voorheesville)
          2017 Chris Hughes, Sr (Glens Falls)
 2ND PLACE
          1966 James Schrader, So (Middleburg)
          1968 James Schrader, Sr (Middleburg)
          1970 Ray DeMarco, Sr (Voorheesville)
          1999 Sean French, Fr (Chatham)
          2001 Isaiah Shaw, Sr (Schuylerville)
 3RD PLACE
          1960 William Schrader, Sr (Middleburg)
          1965 Charles Schrader, Jr (Middleburg)
          1970 Richard Ellis, Sr (Voorheesville)
 	  2005 Jeremy McAllister, Jr (Fonda-Fultonville)
 4TH PLACE
          1960 Robert Schrader, Jr (Middleburg)
          1961 Robert Schrader, Sr (Middleburg)
          1989 Brian Lord, Sr (Rensselaer)
          1999 Chris Stanzione, So (Catskill)
          2000 Chris Stanzione, Jr (Catskill)
	  2005 John Moore, Sr (Fonda-Fultonville)
          2008 Steve Petramale, Sr (Lake George)
          2011 Austin Lane, Sr (Greenwich)
          2014 Jeremy Spiezio, Sr (Greenwich)
 5TH PLACE
          1964 Charles Schrader, So (Middleburg)
          1967 James Schrader, Jr (Middleburg)
          1969 Ray DeMarco, Jr (Voorheesville)
          1983 Bill Verklier, Sr (Mayfield)
          1986 Brian Colistra, Sr (Hoosic Valley)
          1992 Leon Scott, Sr (Whitehall)
          2012 Matt Hoffman, Sr (Fonda-Fultonville)
 6TH PLACE
          1977 Ed Johnson, Jr (Greenwich)
          1981 O.J. Kastberg, So (Granville)
          1982 Bruce Wells, Sr (Schuylerville)
          1988 Ed Oakman, Sr (Granville)
          1993 Nick Rose, Sr (Mechanicville)
          1999 Dan Cornell, Sr (Broadalbin-Perth)
	  2004 John Moore, Jr (Fonda-Fultonville)
          2009 Conor Cashin, Sr (Voorheesville)
          2017 Alex Foyt, Sr (Albany Academy)
 7TH PLACE
          1963 Pat Glover, Sr (Maple Hill)
          1968 L Ovellette, Sr (Milne)
          1973 Jim Fitzgerald, Sr (Schuylerville)
          1979 Brian Nelson, Sr (Schuylerville)
          1980 Rich Wellman, Sr (Fonda)
          1987 John Decatur, Sr (Voorheesville)
          1991 Jeremy Rogers, Jr (Hoosic Valley)
          2016 Joel Graska, Sr (Corinth)
 8TH PLACE
          1962 Doug Bellanger, Sr (Cobleskill)
          1975 Jim Nystrom, Sr (Ichabod Crane)
          1981 Bruce Wells, Jr (Schuylerville)
          1993 Ian DeGiovine, Sr (Greenville)
          1994 Micah Scott, Jr (Whitehall)
          2012 Jordan Healy, Jr (Maple Hill)
          2013 Sean McAneny, So (Greenville)
 9TH PLACE
          1978 Ed Johnson, Sr (Greenwich)
          2006 Jeremy McAllister, Sr (Fonda-Fultonville)
          2007 Ethan Clary, Sr (Schuylerville)
          2012 Matt Watson, Sr (Schuylerville)
          2015 Christopher Hughes, Jr (Glens Falls)
10TH PLACE
          1962 Gary Vivins, Sr (Schoharie)
	  2005 Travis DeRusso, Sr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
          2008 Willie Underwood, So (Lake George)
          2014 Sean McAneny Jr (Greenville)
          2015 Sean McAneny, Sr (Greenville)

Boys CLASS D

    BEST SECTION 2 BOYS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
 1ST PLACE
          2013 Jeremy Spiezio, Jr (Greenwich)
          2014 Patrick Murphy, Sr (Duanesburg)
 2ND PLACE
          2012 Jeremy Spiezio, So (Greenwich)
          2014 Daryn Hutchings, Sr (Argyle)
 3RD PLACE
          2008 Casey Gilbert, Sr (Berlin)
          2013 Daryn Hutchings, Jr (Argyle)
 4TH PLACE
          2004 Kris Geist, Sr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
 5TH PLACE
	  2004 Travis DeRusso, Jr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
          2009 Willie Underwood, Jr (Lake George)
          2011 Derek Struck, Sr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
 6TH PLACE
          2012 Tom McClellan, Sr (Mayfield)
 7TH PLACE
	  2004 Adam Karweil, Sr (Hoosic Valley)
          2011 Sean Reynolds, Sr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
 8TH PLACE
          2009 Austin Lane, So (Greenwich)
          2011 Jacob Urys, JR (Mekeel Christian Academy)
          2012 Jacob Urys, Sr (Mekeel Christian Academy)
          2013 Pat Murphy, Jr (Duanesburg)
          2016 Colin Beasor, Sr (Greenwich)
 9TH PLACE
          2009 Steve Petramale, Sr (Lake George)
10TH PLACE
	  2004 Creig Levens, Sr (Berlin)
          2013 Jordan Healy, Sr (Maple Hill)

Boys Alphabetic List

 

    BEST SECTION 2 BOYS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

Ed Alger (Mt Pleasant)           [50-4A],[51-5A]
Darrell Andruski (Shenendehowa)  [99-5A]
Ed Arnheiter (Ravena)            [77-7B],[78-4B]
John Baker (Glens Falls)         [75-3B]
William Banovic (Gloversville)   [57-9B]
Donald Baxter (Albany)           [61-6A]
Colin Beasor (Greenwich)         [16-8D]
Doug Bellanger (Cobleskill)      [62-8C]
Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills)         [17-4B]
 Stephen Booker (Bethlehem)       [13-5A]
Evan Brennan (Burnt Hills)       [16-6B]
Bill Briell (Saratoga)           [63-10B],[64-8A]
 Barry Brown (Colonie)            [60-7A],[61-3A]
Rick Bush (Shenendehowa)         [94-3A]
 Conor Cashin (Voorheesville)     [09-6C]
 Noah Carey (Guilderland)         [14-9A],[15-4A],[16-3A]
 Jonathan Catlett (Albany Acad)   [94-6B]
 Kevin Catlett (Albany Acad)      [01-6B]
 Ethan Clary (Schuylerville)      [07-9C]
 Rob Cloutier (Shenendehowa)      [98-3A]
 Brian Colistra (Hoosic Valley)   [86-5C]
 Gary Connor (Niskayuna)          [66-2A],[67-1A],[68-1A]
 Justin Corelli (Shaker)          [99-2A][01-2A]
 Dan Cornell (Broadalbin-Perth)   [99-6C]
 Dave Cotton (Nott Terrace)       [54-3A],[55-5A]
 Sean Curran (Saratoga)           [01-6A]
Joe Curtin (Bishop Gibbons)      [80-7A]
 John Decatur (Voorheesville)     [87-7C]
 Ian DeGiovine (Greenville)       [93-8C]
 Christian Delago (Shaker)        [10-6AA]
 Mark Delfs (Colonie)             [89-4A]
 Ray DeMarco (Voorheesville)      [69-5C],[70-2C]
 Travis DeRusso (Berne-Knox)      [04-5D],[05-10C]
 Brian Rhodes Devey (Guilderland  [05-1AA]
 Rich DiCamillo (Mt Pleasant)     [52-6A],[53-2A],[54-7A]
 Chris Dore (Saratoga)            [01-9A]
 Matt Doyle (Burnt Hills)         [97-8A]
 Dieter Drake (Guilderland)       [87-2A]
 Seth DuBois (Guilderland)        [05-9AA]
 Jeff Dybas (Queensbury)          [85-1B],[86-3B]
 Richard Ellis (Voorheesville)    [70-3C]
 Tyson Evenson (Averill Park)     [99-6B],[00-5B]
 Jim Fitzgerald (Schuylerville)   [73-7C]
 Robert Flick (Scotia)            [60-9B]
 Matt Flint (Queensbury)          [05-7A],[06-2A],[07-4A]
 Clarke Foley (Bethlehem)         [99-6A]
 Mike Foley (Saratoga)            [02-9A]
Alex Foyt (Albany Academy)       [17-6C]
 Sean French (Chatham)            [99-2C]
 Ryan Gaedje (Shenendehowa)       [02-10A],[03-7A]
 Doug Gaulin (Glens Falls)        [77-5B]
 Kris Geist (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) [04-4D]
 Casey Gilbert (Berlin)           [08-3D]
Aiden Gillooley (Burnt Hills)    [17-3B]
 Pat Glover (Maple Hill)          [63-7C]
 Demetri Goutos (Saratoga)        [07-9AA],[08-7AA]
 Jeff Green (Colonie)             [65-7A],[66-5A]
 Kyle Gronostaj (Columbia)        [10-9AA]
 Jacob Gurzler (Shenendehowa)     [02-4A]
 Dan Harris (Shenendehowa)        [08-8AA],[09-10AA]
 Jordan Healy (Maple Hill)        [12-8C],[13-10C]
 Matt Hoffman (Fonda-Fultonville) [12-5C]
 Tom Hoffman (Nott Terrace)       [55-10A]
 Bob Horan (Shenendehowa)         [81-6A]
 Drew Houghtalen (Burnt Hills)    [06-9A]
Jack Huber (Bethlehem            [17-10A]
 Tim Hubert (Queensbury)          [82-7B]
 Christopher Hughes (Glens Falls) [15-9C],[16,3B],[17,1C]
 Jack Hughes (Watervliet)         [50-3B]
 Daryn Hutchings (Argyle)         [13-3D],[14-2D]
 Miles Irish (Burnt Hills)        [82-6A]
 Bob Jackson (Waterford)          [50-4B]
 Ed Johnson (Greenwich)           [77-6C],[78-9C]
 Jaime Julia (Amsterdam)          [00-10A]
 Adam Karweil (Hoosic Valley)     [04-7D]
O.J. Kastberg (Granville)        [81-6C],[82-4B],[83-2B]
 Steve Kaye (Saratoga)            [63-8B]
 Jim Kelly (Averill Park)         [85-9B]
 Greg Kelsey (Saratoga)           [05-3AA]
 Dennis King (Bishop Gibbons)     [91-10B]
 Carl Kingsley (Cobleskill)       [51-10B]
 Tom Kovarovic (Johnstown)        [87-10B]
 Charlie Lainhart (Guilderland)   [89-8A]
 Austin Lane (Greenwich)          [09-8D],[11-4C]
 Jason Lange (Bishop Gibbons)     [11-6B]
 Richard Langford (Voorheesville) [70-1C]
 Creig Levens (Berlin)            [04-10D]
 Alex Leuchanka (Shenendehowa)    [08-2AA]
 Bob Lewkowicz (Mt Pleasant)      [57-7A],[58-2A]
 Mike Libruk (Shaker)             [10-7AA],[11-9A]
 Ken Little (Burnt Hills)         [03-8B],[04-1A]
 Brian Lord (Rensselaer)          [89-4C]
 Steve Lorenc (Burnt Hills)       [96-4B]
 Earl Maslin (Nott Terrace)       [55-4A]
 Scott Maughan (Burnt Hills)      [09-3A]
 Jeremy McAllister (Fonda-Fulton.)[05-3C],[06-9C]
 Sean McAneny (Greenville)        [13-8C],[14-10C],[15-10C]
 Seton McAndrews (Queensbury)     [98-8B],[00-1B]
 Tom McClellan (Mayfield)         [12-6D]
 Dan McManamon (Shenendehowa)     [04-10AA]
 Scott Mindel (Shenendehowa)      [03-10A]
 John Moore (Fonda-Fultonville)   [04-6C],[05-4C]
 John Mueller (Burnt Hills)       [04-7A]
 Chris Mulford (Burnt Hills)      [93-3B],[94-2B]
 Steve Murdock (Saratoga/Shen.)   [04-6AA],[05-2AA],[09-1AA]
 Pat Murphy (Duanesburg)          [13-8D],[14-1D]
 Shamus Nally (Burnt Hills)       [04-3A]
 Jay Navin (Saratoga)             [12-10A]
 Brian Nelson (Schuylerville)     [79-7C]
 Dennis Newbury (Niskayuna)       [59-10B]
 Bill Newell (Ft Edward)          [53-3B]
Jim Nystrom (Ichabod Crane)      [75-8C]
Ed Oakman (Granville)            [88-6C]
Todd Orvis (Colonie)             [86-8A],[88-4A]
Jim O'Connell (Glens Falls)      [76-10B],[77-4B]
John O'Sullivan (Nott Terrace)   [56-6A],[57-4A]
L Ovellette (Milne)              [68-7C]
Jordan Pantalone (Bishop Gibbons)[12-5B]
John Parillo (Nott Terrace)      [50-9A],[52-1A]
Tom Parry (Mt Pleasant)          [58-6A]
Steve Petramale (Lake George)    [08-4C],[09-9D]
Dave Philo (Scotia)              [56-10B]
Joe Pienta (Ichabod Crane)       [99-8B]
Sam Place (Saratoga)             [09-7AA],[10-2AA]
Zach Predmore (Shenendehowa)     [06-10AA]
Tyler Raymond (Scotia)           [01-5B]
Sheldon Reeves (Queensbury)      [07-9A]
Sean Reynolds (Berne-Knox)       [11-7D]
Brian Rhodes-Devey (Guilderland) [04-4AA],[05-1AA],[06-8AA]
Jeremy Rogers (Hoosic Valley)    [91-7C]
Nick Rose (Mechanicville)        [93-6C]
Bill Rowback (Gloversville)      [83-8B]
Bob Russell (Glens Falls)        [75-2B]
Tom Ryan (Guilderland)           [94-5A]
C Schaaf (Linton)                [63-9A]
Charles Schrader (Middleburg)    [64-5C],[65-3C],[66-1C]
James Schrader (Middleburg)      [66-2C],[67-5C],[68-2C]
Robert Schrader (Middleburg)     [60-4C],[61-4C]
William Schrader (Middleburg)    [59-2B],[60-3C]
Noel Scidmore (Glens Falls)      [75-5B],[76-5B]
Leon Scott (Whitehall)           [92-5C]
Micah Scott (Whitehall)          [94-8C]
Eugene Seeley (Gloversville)     [55-10B]
Isaiah Shaw (Schuylerville)      [01-2C]
Wayne Smeallie (Scotia)          [55-7B]
R.J. Sniffen (Shaker)            [07-7AA]
Steve Soprano (Queensbury)       [04-10A]
Phil Spencer (Nott Terrace)      [56-4A]
Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich)       [12-2D],[13-1D],[14-4C]
Ihor Stadnyk (Cohoes)            [73-7B]
Chris Stanzione (Catskill)       [99-4C,00-4C]
Derek Struck (Berne-Knox)        [11-5D]
Dennis Swart (Saratoga)          [67-9A],[69-10A]
Andrew Tario (Averill Park)      [12-10B]
Dan Tebbano (Shenendehowa)       [97-4A],[98-10A]
Harry Terrell (Richmondville)    [58-10B]
Aidan Tooker (Saratoga)          [13-6A],[14-4A],[15-2A]
Kevin Treadway (Colonie)         [05-8AA]
Otis Ubriaco (Burnt Hills)       [08-2A],[09-1A],[10-3A]
John Underwood (Johnstown)       [73-4B]
Willie Underwood (Lake George)   [08-10C],[09-5D]
Jacob Urys (Mekeel Christian)    [11-8D],[12-8D]
Ray VanEpps (Colonie)            [62-9A]
Bill Verklier (Mayfield)         [83-5C]
Gary Vivins (Schoharie)          [62-10C]
Doug Wanty (Niskayuna)           [62-9B]
Matt Watson (Schuylerville)      [12-9C]
Dylan Welsh (Saratoga)           [96-5A],[97-2A],[98-1A]
Rich Wellman (Fonda)             [80-7C]
Bruce Wells (Schuylerville)      [81-8C],[82-6C]
Ray Westendorf (Nott Terrace)    [57-2A]
Ron White (Shaker)               [61-5B]
John Williams (Glens Falls)      [50-9B]
Tom Williams (Queensbury)        [05-9A]
Joe Wirgau (Shenendehowa)        [92-8A],[93-3A]
Scott Wirgau (Shenendehowa)      [95-2A]
Matt Wood (Saratoga)             [94-10A]
Dwight Woodruff (Gloversville)   [80-1B]
Ben Wright (Averill Park)        [95-9B]
 

 

Girls Section 2 State History

42 years (1976-2017)

The following are the best finishes by a Section 2 runner in the NY State Public School Class Championship. The top 10 finishes are given below.

Class A
Class B
Class C
Class D
Alphabetic List
NY State Meet History


 

Girls CLASS A  (Class AA 2004-2010)

    BEST SECTION 2 GIRLS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1ST PLACE
          1988 Cheri Goddard, Sr (Saratoga)
          1991 Jessica Milosch, Sr (Saratoga)
          1992 Erin Davis, 8th (Saratoga)
          1993 Erin Davis, Fr (Saratoga)
          1994 Erin Davis, So (Saratoga)
          1995 Dana Ostrander, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          1996 Erin Davis, Sr (Saratoga)
          1997 Danielle Coon, Fr (Saratoga)
          1998 Katie Twarog, So (Colonie)
          2001 Nicole Blood, 8th (Saratoga)
	  2003 Nicole Blood, So (Saratoga)
	  2004 Nicole Blood, Jr (Saratoga)
          2007 Hannah Davidson, Sr (Saratoga)
          2016 Kelsey Chmiel, So (Saratoga)
 2ND PLACE
          1976 Barbara Oesterlin, Sr (Columbia)
          1987 Cheri Goddard, Jr (Saratoga)
          1988 Michelle Lauritzen, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          1990 Staci Snider, Sr (Saratoga)
          1993 Tobey Kearns, Jr (Saratoga)
          1994 Dana Ostrander, So (Shenendehowa)
          1996 Laura Kearns, Jr (Saratoga)
          1997 Laura Kearns, Sr (Saratoga)
          1998 Danielle Coon, So (Saratoga)
          2002 Caitlin McTague, Jr (Niskayuna)
	  2005 Hannah Davidson, So (Saratoga)
          2006 Hannah Davidson, Jr (Saratoga)
          2017 Kelsey Chmiel, Jr (Saratoga)
 3RD PLACE
          1989 Amie Burtman, Sr (Saratoga)
          1991 Krissy Haacke, Jr (Shaker)
          1993 Erin Karl, So (Saratoga)
          1995 Erin Davis, Jr (Saratoga)
          1997 Jennifer Fazioli, Sr (Averill Park)
          1998 Kate Markopoulos, Jr (Saratoga)
          1999 Danielle Coon, Jr (Saratoga)
          2000 Danielle Coon, Sr (Saratoga)
	  2004 Lindsey Ferguson, Jr (Saratoga)
	  2005 Lindsey Ferguson, Sr (Saratoga)
          2015 Kelsey Chmiel, Fr (Saratoga)
 4TH PLACE
          1980 Sue Hay (Niskayuna)
          1982 Colleen Mason (Niskayuna)
          1987 Michelle Lauritzen, Jr (Shenendehowa)
          1989 Stacy Pearce, Sr (Saratoga)
          1991 Marissa Mathiesen, Fr (Saratoga)
          1992 Tobey Kearns, So (Saratoga)
          1998 Ansku Jalonen, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          1999 Katie Twarog, Jr (Colonie)
          2001 Eryka Perreault, So (Colonie)
          2008 Lizzie Predmore, Fr (Shenendehowa)
          2012 Taylor Driscoll, Sr (Saratoga)
 5TH PLACE
          1979 Judy Parker, Sr (Bethlehem)
          1989 Krissy Haacke, Fr (Shaker)
          1993 Susanne Heyer, Sr (Columbia)
          1995 Laura Kearns, So (Saratoga)
          2000 Amanda Meyer, Fr (Saratoga)
          2001 Ali Rowe, So (Saratoga)
	  2003 Lindsey Ferguson, So (Saratoga)
          2004 Hannah Davidson, Fr (Saratoga)
          2008 Cassie Goutos, Jr (Saratoga)
 6TH PLACE
          1990 Krissy Haacke, So (Shaker)
          1993 Dana Ostrander, So (Shenendehowa)
          1999 Jen Kramer, Sr (Colonie)
          2000 Margie Boltzer, Sr (Saratoga)
	  2003 Caitlin McTague, Sr (Niskayuna)
          2004 Karyn Delay, Sr (Saratoga)
          2009 Nicole Irving, Sr (Shenendehowa)
 7TH PLACE
          1982 Laura LaMena (Shaker)
          1992 Krissy Haacke, Sr (Shaker)
          1996 Jocelyn Heighton, So (Saratoga)
          1997 Katie Twarog, Fr (Colonie)
          2002 Anna Jankowski, So (Colonie)
          2007 Cassie Goutos, So (Saratoga)
          2009 Keelin Hollowood, Fr (Saratoga)
          2017 Hannah Reale, Sr (Shenendehowa)
 8TH PLACE
          1981 Colleen Mason (Niskayuna)
          1988 Stacy Pearce (Saratoga)
          1989 Tina Reynolds, Jr (Burnt Hills)
          1991 Tobey Kearns, Fr (Saratoga)
          1994 Julie Shapiro, 8th (Shenendehowa)
          1995 Jocelyn Heighton, Fr (Saratoga)
          1996 Danielle Coon, 8th (Saratoga)
          2000 Alison Rowe, Fr (Saratoga)
	  2004 Caitlin Lane, Fr (Saratoga)
          2009 Lizzie Predmore, So (Shenendehowa)
 9TH PLACE
          1979 Leslie Warren (Bethlehem)
          1985 Michelle Simone (Colonie)
          1986 Chrissy Smith (Guilderland)
          1991 Suzy Clark (Saratoga)
          1996 Heather Stockton, Sr (Shenendehowa)
          1998 Melissa Glotzbecker, So (Saratoga)
          1999 Caitlin McTague, 8th (Niskayuna)
          2000 Melissa Sue Trauscht, 8th (Saratoga)
10TH PLACE
          1976 Lois Buckout (Columbia)
          1979 Sue Hay (Niskayuna)
          1983 Laura LaMena (Shaker)
          1988 Rebecca Johnson (Columbia)
          1995 Julie Shapiro,Fr (Shenendehowa)
          1998 Jen Kramer, Jr (Colonie)
          2000 Tessa Auwarter, Sr (Saratoga)
          2001 Amanda Meyer, So (Saratoga)
	  2003 Ruby Solomon, Jr (Saratoga)
          2004 Emily Malinowski, Sr (Bethlehem)
          2006 Cara Janeczko, Fr (Shenendehowa)
          2007 Cara Janeczko, So (Shenendehowa)
          2010 Keelin Hollowood, So (Saratoga)
          2011 Estela Smith, 8th (Saratoga)

Girls CLASS B (Class A 2004-2010)

    BEST SECTION 2 GIRLS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1ST PLACE
          1993 Becky Pollock, Jr (Averill Park)
          1994 Jennifer Fazioli, Fr (Averill Park)
          1995 Jennifer Fazioli, So (Averill Park)
          1996 Jennifer Fazioli, Jr (Averill Park)
          2002 Elizabeth Maloy, Sr (Holy Names)
          2006 Jillian King, Jr (Scotia-Glenville)
 2ND PLACE
          1991 Becky Pollock, Fr (Averill Park)
          1999 Caitlin Hickin, Sr (Queensbury)
          2001 Elizabeth Maloy, Jr (Holy Names)
	  2004 Jillian King, Fr (Scotia-Glenville)
          2006 Meaghan Gregory, So (Burnt Hills)
          2007 Sam Roecker, Jr (Burnt Hills)
          2009 Danielle Winslow, Jr (Queensbury)
 3RD PLACE
          1993 Jennifer Fazioli, 8th (Averill Park)
          1994 Becky Pollock, Sr (Averill Park)
          2006 Caroline King, Sr (Scotia-Glenville)
          2007 Jillian King, Sr (Scotia-Glenville)
          2008 Danielle Winslow, So (Queensbury)
          2009 Brittany Winslow, Jr (Queensbury)
          2012 Catherine Maloy, Sr (Holy Names)
 4TH PLACE
          1993 Amanda Pollock, Fr (Averill Park)
	  2005 Caroline King, Jr (Scotia-Glenville)
          2006 Sam Roecker, So (Burnt Hills)
          2007 Danielle Winslow, Fr (Queensbury)
          2008 Sam Roecker, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2010 Brittany Winslow, Sr (Queensbury)
          2012 Kaylee Scott, So (Holy Names)
          2015 Eva Scott, Jr *Burnt Hills)
 5TH PLACE
          1983 Karolyn Nacy (Hudson Falls)
          1993 Bridget Wiedl, Fr (Hudson Falls)
          1997 Caitlin Hickin, So (Queensbury)
          2000 Elizabeth Maloy, So (Holy Names)
	  2003 Cara Sprague, Fr (Queensbury)
          2007 Carly Wynn, Fr (Queensbury)
          2008 Molly Pezzulo, So (Burnt Hills)
          2013 Kaylee Scott, Jr (Holy Names)
          2016 Eva Scott, Sr (Burnt Hills)
 6TH PLACE
          1987 Chris Nicholson (Queensbury)
          2004 Caroline King, So (Scotia-Glenville)
          2006 Cara Sprague, Sr (Queensbury)
          2009 Molly Pezzulo, Jr (Burnt Hills)
 7TH PLACE
          1979 Cindy Duarte (Taconic Hills)
          1990 Debbie Springer, Sr (Averill Park)
          1992 Bridget Wiedl, 8th (Hudson Falls)
          1996 Caitlin Hickin, Fr (Queensbury)
	  2004 Cara Sprague, So (Queensbury)
          2007 Brittany Winslow, Fr (Queensbury)
 8TH PLACE
          1979 Martha Swatt (Johnstown)
          1994 Amanda Pollock, So (Averill Park)
          2000 Annie Hayden, Jr (Holy Names)
	  2004 Danielle Schaub, Sr (Scotia-Glenville)
	  2005 Claire Hardwick, So (Holy Names)
          2008 Meaghan Gregory, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2009 Kiersten Anderson, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2010 Leah Triller, Fr (Holy Names)
          2016 Regina Rosati, Sr (South Glens Falls)
 9TH PLACE
          1983 Vicky Brower (Gloversville)
          1989 Kate Cronk, So (Averill Park)
          1998 Caitlin Hickin, Jr (Queensbury)
          1999 Leah Folmsbee, Jr (Burnt Hills)
          2000 Leah Folmsbee, Sr (Burnt Hills)
          2001 Megan Olds, Sr (Gloversville)
10TH PLACE
          1994 Suzanne Ernst, Jr (Averill Park)
          1999 Elizabeth Maloy, Fr (Holy Names)
	  2005 Cara Sprague, Jr (Queensbury)
          2008 Carly Wynn, So (Queensbury)
          2009 Morgan Mueller, Sr (Queensbury)
          2016 Rory Graham, So (Burnt Hills)
          2017 Olivia Lazarou, Sr (Amsterdam)  

Girls CLASS C

    BEST SECTION 2 GIRLS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1ST PLACE
          2006 Caitlin Lane, Jr (Greenwich)
          2007 Caitlin Lane, Sr (Greenwich)
 2ND PLACE
	  2004 Emily Fung, Fr (Greenwich)
          2006 Emily Fung, Jr (Greenwich)
          2011 Vicky Houser, Jr (Greenwich)
          2014 Emily Acker, Sr (Albany Academy)
 3RD PLACE
          1990 Katie White, Fr (Corinth)
          1991 Katie White, So (Corinth)
          2000 Emma Sarro, Sr (Chatham)
          2007 Cady Kuzmich, Fr (Greenwich)
 4TH PLACE
          1993 Katie White, Sr (Corinth)
	  2003 Tiffany Coon, Sr (Chatham)
          2007 Emily Fung, Sr (Greenwich)
          2008 Samantha Watson, So (Schuylerville)
          2010 Betsy Edinger, Sr (Greenwich)
          2011 Madeline Montague, Jr (Greenwich)
 5TH PLACE
          1988 Katie White, 7th (Corinth)
          2007 Roxanne Henningson, So (Greenwich)
          2010 Samantha Watson, Sr (Schuylerville)
 6TH PLACE
          1999 Jessica Walton, Sr (Fonda Fultonville)
          2011 Alicia Clark, Sr (Granville)
          2014 Annabel Gregg, 8th (Greenwich)
 7TH PLACE
          1989 Katie White, 8th (Corinth)
 8TH PLACE
          1986 Vicki Dorety (Duanesburg)
          1987 Heather Briskie, Fr (Schuylerville)
          1998 Brianne Capasso, Fr (Corinth)
          2006 Brittany Lane, Fr (Greenwich)
          2017 Jennifer Skeeter, Jr (Duanesburg)
 9TH PLACE
          2012 Jamie Kasza, Fr (Fonda-Fultonville)
          2014 Ashley Watson, So (Greenwich)
          2016 Olivia Baumann, Sr (Greenville)
10TH PLACE
          1990 Heather Briskie, Sr (Corinth)
          1995 Andrea Viger, Sr (Granville)
          1996 Hannah Horigan, Fr (Galway)
          2017 Julia Sarullo, Sr (Johnstown)

Girls CLASS D

    BEST SECTION 2 GIRLS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 1ST PLACE
          2012 Madeline Montague, Sr (Greenwich)
 2ND PLACE
          2003 Emily Fung, 8th (Argyle)
	  2005 Emily Fung, So (Greenwich)
          2008 Roxanne Henningson, Jr (Greenwich)
          2012 Tori Spezio, Fr (Greenwich)
          2016 Brynne Wright, Fr (Greenwich)
          2017 Brynne Wright, So (Greenwich)
 3RD PLACE
	  2003 Caitlin Lane, 8th (Argyle)
          2009 Brittany Lane, Jr (Greenwich)
 4TH PLACE
	  2003 Sarah Domermuth, Sr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
          2016 Monica Strain, Sr (Maple Hill)
 5TH PLACE
          2002 Caitlin Lane, 7th (Argyle)
          2009 Cady Kuzmich, Jr (Greenwich)
          2012 Courtney Tedeschi, Sr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
 6TH PLACE
          2002 Emily Fung, 7th (Argyle)
	  2003 Hannah Davidson, 8th (Argyle)
          2004 Anna Crawford, Sr (Lake George)
          2013 Tori Spezio, So (Greenwich)
          2016 Madison Relyea, 8th (Mayfield)
 7TH PLACE
	  2003 Anna Crawford, Jr (Lake George)
          2009 Madeline Montague, Fr (Greenwich)
          2015 Brynne Wright, 8th (Greenwich)
          2016 Madison Relyea, Fr (Mayfield)
 8TH PLACE
          2002 Sarah Domermuth, Jr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
          2008 Cady Kuzmich, So (Greenwich)
          2011 Courtney Tedeschi, Jr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
          2014 Allie Tedeschi, Sr (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
 9TH PLACE
          2000 Brianne Capasso, Jr (Corinth)
	  2003 Ashley Fung, 8th (Argyle)
          2009 Sarah Lapham, 8th (Greenwich)
          2013 Sarah Lapham, Sr (Greenwich)
10TH PLACE
          2001 Sarah Domermuth, So (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
          2002 Hannah Davidson, 7th (Argyle)

Girls Alphabetic List

 

    BEST SECTION 2 GIRLS FINISHES AT THE NYSPHSAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
 Emily Acker (Albany Academy)     [14-2C]
 Kiersten Anderson (Burnt Hills)  [09-8A]
Tessa Auwarter (Saratoga)        [00-10A]
Olivia Baumann (Greenville)      [16-9C]
Nicole Blood (Saratoga)          [01-1A],[03,1A],[04,1AA]
Margie Boltzer (Saratoga)        [00-6A]
Heather Briskie (Schuylerville)  [87-8C],[90-10C]
Vicky Brower (Gloversville)      [83-9B]
Lois Buckout (Columbia)          [76-10A]
Amie Burtman (Saratoga)          [89-3A]
Brianne Capasso (Corinth)        [98-8C,00-9D]
Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga)         [15-3A],[16-1A],[17-2A]
 Alicia Clark (Granville)         [11-6C]
Suzy Clark (Saratoga)            [91-9A]
 Danielle Coon (Saratoga)         [96-8A],[97-1A],[98-2A],[99-3A],[00-3A]
 Tiffany Coon (Chatham) 	         [03,4C]
 Anna Crawford (Lake George)      [03,7D],[04,6D]
 Kate Cronk (Averill Park)        [89-9B]
 Hannah Davidson (Argyle/Saratoga)[02-10D],[03-6D],[04-5AA},[05-2AA],[06-2AA],[07-1AA]
 Erin Davis (Saratoga)            [92-1A],[93-1A],[94-1A],[95-3A],[96,1A]
 Karyn Delay (Saratoga)           [04-6AA]
 Sarah Domermuth (Berne-Knox)     [01-10D],[02-8D],[03,4D]
Vicki Dorety (Duanesburg)        [86-8C]
 Taylor Driscoll (Saratoga)       [12-4A]
 Cindy Duarte (Taconic Hills)     [79-7B]
 Betsy Edinger (Greenwich)        [10-4C]
 Suzanne Ernst (Averill Park)     [94-10B]
 Jennifer Fazioli (Averill Park)  [93-3B],[94-1B],[95-1B],[96-1B],[97-3A]
 Lindsey Ferguson (Saratoga)      [03-5A],[04,3AA],[05-3AA]
Leah Folmsbee (Burnt Hills)      [99-9B],[00-9B]
 Ashley Fung (Argyle)	         [03--6C]
 Emily Fung (Argyle/Greenwich)    [02-6D],[03-2D],[04,2C],[05-2D],[06-2C],[07-4C]
 Melissa Glotzbecker (Saratoga)   [98-9A]
 Cheri Goddard (Saratoga)         [87-2A],[88-1A]
Cassie Goutos (Saratoga)         [07-7AA],[08-5AA]
Rory Graham (Burt Hills)         [16-10B]
 Annabel Gregg (Greenwich)        [14-6C]
 Meaghan Gregory (Burnt Hills)    [06-2A],[08-8A]
 Krissy Haacke (Shaker)           [89-5A],[90-6A],[91-3A],[92-7A]
 Claire Hardwick (Holy Names)     [05-8A]
 Sue Hay (Niskayuna)              [79-10A],[80-4A]
 Annie Hayden (Holy Names)        [00-8B]
 Jocelyn Heighton (Saratoga)      [95-8A],[96-7A]
 Roxanne Henningson (Greenwich)   [07-5C],[08-2D]
 Susanne Heyer (Columbia)         [93-5A]
 Caitlin Hickin (Queensbury)      [96-7B],[97-5B],[98-9B],[99-2B]
 Keelin Hollowood (Saratoga)      [09-7AA],[10-10AA]
 Hannah Horigan (Galway)          [96-10C]
 Vicky Houser (Greenwich)         [11-2C]
 Nicole Irving (Shenendehowa)     [09-6AA]
 Ansku Jalonen (Burnt Hills)      [98-4A]
 Cara Janeczko (Shenendehowa)     [06-10AA],[07-10AA]
 Jamie Kasza (Fonda-Fultonville)  [12-9C]
 Rebecca Johnson (Columbia)       [88-10A]
 Erin Karl (Saratoga)             [93-3A]
 Laura Kearns (Saratoga)          [95-5A],[96-2A],[97-2A]
 Tobey Kearns (Saratoga)          [91-8A],[92-4A],[93-2A]
 Caroline King (Scotia-Glenville) [04-6A],[05,4A],[06-3A]
 Jillian King (Scotia-Glenville)  [04-2A],[06-1A],[07-3A]
 Jen Kramer (Colonie)             [98-10A],[99-6A]
 Cady Kuzmich (Greenwich)         [07-3C],[08-8D],[09-5D]
 Brittany Lane (Greenwich)        [06-8C],[09-3D]
 Caitlin Lane (Argyle/Saratoga/Greenwich)   [02-5D],[03-3D],[04-8AA],[06-1C],[07-1C]
 Laura LaMena (Shaker)            [82-7A],[83-10A]
 Sarah Lapham (Greenwich)         [09-9D],[13-9D]
 Michelle Lauritzen(Shenendehowa) [87-4A],[88-2A]
Olivia Lazarou (Amsterdam)       [17-10B]
 Emily Malinowski (Bethlehem)     [04-10AA]
 Elizabeth Maloy (Holy Names)     [99-10B],[00-5B],[01-2B],[02-1B]
 Catherine Maloy (Holy Names)     [12-3B]
 Kate Markopoulos (Saratoga)      [98-3A]
 Colleen Mason (Niskayuna)        [81-8A],[82-4A]
 Marissa Mathiesen (Saratoga)     [91-4A]
 Caitlin McTague (Niskayuna)      [99-9A],[02-2A],[03-6A]
 Amanda Meyer (Saratoga)          [00-5A],[01-10A]
 Jessica Milosch (Saratoga)       [91-1A]
 Madeline Montague (Greenwich)    [09-7D],[11-4C],[12-1D]
 Morgan Mueller (Queensbury)      [09-10A]
 Karolyn Nacy (Hudson Falls)      [83-5B]
 Chris Nicholson (Queensbury)     [87-6B]
 Barbara Oesterlin (Columbia)     [76-2A]
 Megan Olds (Gloversville)        [01-9B]
 Dana Ostrander (Shenendehowa)    [93-6A],[94-2A],[95-1A]
 Judy Parker (Bethlehem)          [79-5A]
 Stacy Pearce (Saratoga)          [88-8A],[89-4A]
 Eryka Perreault (Colonie)        [01-4A]
 Molly Pezzulo (Burnt Hills)      [08-5A],[09-6A]
 Amanda Pollock (Averill Park)    [93-4B],[94-7B]
 Becky Pollock (Averill Park)     [91-2B],[93-1B],[94-3B]
 Lizzie Predmore (Shenendehowa)   [08-4AA],{09-8AA]
Hannah Reale (Shenendehowa)      [17-7A]
Madison Relyea (Mayfield)        [16-6D],[17-7D]
 Tina Reynolds (Burnt Hills)      [89-8A]
 Sam Roecker (Burnt Hills)        [06-4A],[07-2A],[08,4A]
Regina Rosati (South Glens Falls)[16-8B]
 Alison Rowe (Saratoga)           [00-8A],[01-5A]
Julia Sarullo (Johnstown)        [17-10C]
 Emma Sarro (Chatham)             [00-3C]
 Danielle Schaub (Scotia-Glenville)[04-8A]
 Eva Scott (Burnt Hills)          [15-4B],[16-5B]
 Kaylee Scott (Holy Names)        [12-4B],[13-5B]
 Julie Shapiro (Shenendehowa)     [94-8A],[95-10A]
Jennifer Skeeter (Duanesburg)    [17-8C]
 Estela Smith (Saratoga)          [11-10A]
 Michelle Simone (Colonie)        [85-9A]
 Chrissy Smith (Guilderland)      [86-9A]
 Staci Snider (Saratoga)          [90-2A]
 Ruby Solomon (Saratoga)          [03-10A]
 Tori Spiezio (Greenwich)          [12-2D],[13-6D]
 Cara Sprague (Queensbury)        [03-5B],[04-7A],[05-10A],[06-6A]
 Debbie Springer (Averill Park)   [90-7B]
Heather Stockton (Shenendehowa)  [96-9A]
Monica Strain (Maple Hills       [16-4D]
Martha Swatt (Johnstown)         [79-8B]
Allie Tedesschi (Berne-Knox)     [14-8D]
Courtney Tedeschi (Berne-Knox)   [11-8D],[12-5D]
Melissa Sue Trauscht (Saratoga)  [00-9A]
Leah Triller (Holy Names)        [10-8A]
Katie Twarog (Colonie)           [97-7A],[98-1A],[99-4A]
Andrea Viger (Granville)         [95-10C]
Jessica Walton (Fonda)           [99-6C]
Leslie Warren (Bethlehem)        [79-9A]
Ashley Watson (Schuylerville)    [14-9C]
Samantha Watson (Schuylerville)  [08-4C],[10-5C]
Katie White (Corinth)            [88-5C],[89-7C],[90-3C],[91-3C],[93-4C]
Bridget Wiedl (Hudson Falls)     [92-7B],[93-5B]
Brittany Winslow (Queensbury)    [07-7A],[09-3A],[10-4A]
Danielle Winslow (Queensbury)    [07-4A],[08-3A],[09-2A]
Brynne Wright (Greenwich)        [15-7D],[16-2D],[17-2D]
Carly Wynn (Queensbury)          [07-5A],[08-10A]