The Section 2 Harrier

   Cross Country    Indoor Track   Outdoor Track     CRTFCCHOF

2020 Cross Country:

Twitter: @section2harrier

Note: I have seen some browsers not updating the site, you may have to refresh your browser for the site to update

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please send dual meet results to section2harrier@yahoo.com

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Suburban Council Championships - Results

Saratoga Springs boys win title over Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 42-58

Niskayuna's Julien Franjieh take the individual title in 15:17.2, thirteen seconds ahead of Shenendehowa's Nathan Brimhall (15:30.7)

Saratoga Springs girls sweep top 5 spots to win the team title over Shenendehowa 15-100

Saratoga's Ell Kurto wins the individual title in 17:10.2 with Saratoga's top 5 all under 18 minutes

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Boys & Girls

(Actually ran two weeks ago, sorry for the delay)

 

Week 7 Dual Meet Results

 

Foothills Council Championships - Boys & Girls

 

Week 6 Dual Meet Results

 

Western Athletice Conference Championships - Results

 

Week 5 Dual Meet Results

 

Week 4 Dual Meet Results

 

Week 3 Dual Meet Results

 

Week 2 Dual Meet Results

 

Boys Suburban Council

 

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 23 Niskayuna 34

Burnt Hills places five in the top seven to beat out Niskayuna in the opener for both teams. The Spartans were led by Ryan Allison (13:23.2) and Matthew Rounds (13:29.5) placing 2nd and 3rd respectively to lead the team. Peter Fulgieri, Matt Windecker, and Ammon Smith took the fifth through seventh places to complete the top five for Burnt Hills. Niskayuna's Julian Franjieh opens the season with an impressive win, taking the individual win by fifteen seconds, finishing in 13:08.7 on his 2.5 miles home course at Iroquois Middle School. Full Results

1. Julian Franjieh Nisk 13:08.7   6. Matt Windecker B.H 14:46.1
2. Ryan Allison B.H 13:23.2   7. Ammon Smith B.H 15:12.7
3. Matthew Rounds B.H 13:29.2   8. Evan Skufca Nisk 15:20.9
4. Jack Schiavo Nisk 13:57.6   9. Keller Casey B.H 15:32.2
5. Peter Fulgieri B.H 14:07.8   10. Avaneesh Benki Nisk 15:37.3

 

Shaker 17 Schenectady 46

Daniel Pavelec takes the individual victory as Shaker takes the first three places to take the win over Schenectady 17-46. Pavelec finished in 13:50.1, thirty-three seconds ahead of teammate Vinny Levchenko (14:23.2) with Zach Diehl (14:38.6) finishing in third place. Devin Decker led Schenectady finishing in fourth in 15:08.6. Full Results

 

1. Daniel Pavelec Shak 13:50.1   6. Dean Vitas Shak 15:44.5
2. Vinny Levchenko Shak 14:23.2   7. Jackson Doolittle Shak 15:48.6
3. Zack Diehl Shak 14:38.6   8. Crey Ditzel Shak 16:01.0
4. Devin Decker Schn 15:08.6   9. Michael Daley Schn 17:02.8
5. Francisco Mendonca Shak 15:19.3   10. Stepen Butler Schn 19:25.6

 

Shenendehowa 15 Bethlehem 45

Shenendehowa takes the first six places to take their opener over Bethlehem 15-45. The Plainsmen were led by individual winner Nathan Brimhall who finished in 12:50.6, Thirty-one seconds ahead of Michael Clay (13:26.4). Finshing up Shen's top five were Jack Hislop (13:47.5), Jared Deno (13:57.7), and David Thielke(14:07.9). Eamonn Hayes led Bethlehem finishing in seventh in 14:33.2. Full Results

 

1. Nathan Brimhall Shen 12:50.6   6. Colin O'Neil Shen 14:21.1
2. Michael Clay Shen 13:26.4   7. Eamonn Hayes Beth 14:33.2
3. Jack Hislop Shen 13:47.5   8. Natheniel Koplik Beth 14:50.8
4. Jared Deno Shen 13:57.7   9. Ansen Chamberlain Beth 15:38.9
5. David Thielke Shen 14:07.9   10. Justin Abbuhl Beth 15:42.8

 

C.B.A. 25 Averill Park 29

C.B.A. 15 Troy inc.

Averill Park 15 Troy inc. Full Results

 

1. Noah Bonesteel A.P 16:04.   6. Matt DeJulio A.P 17:59.2
1. Sean Hendricks CBA 16:04.   7. Nicholas Abatto CBA 18:00.8
3. Evan Williams CBA 16:27.   8. Jack Jacobson A.P 18:01.7
4. Jack Mangione CBA 17:22.   9. Thaddeus Mangione CBA 18:09.0
5. Sean Malenfant A.P 17:55.   10. Colin Brunelle A.P 18:09.5

  

Ballston Spa 22 Colonie 35 Full Results

 

1. Ethan Huff BSpa 17:34.1   6. Joseph Fodera BSpa 18:59.1
2. Brennan Halbohm BSpa 17:47.8   7. Will Petramale Colo 19:39.7
3. Frank Prevratil Colo 17:51.0   8. Jacob Armer BSpa 19:48.2
4. Evan Flanagan Colo 18:27.6   9. Michael Miller BSpa 19:52.3
5. Andrew Wade BSpa 18:58.8   10. Ryan Dunn Colo 19:54.8

  

Saratoga Springs 17 Guilderland 45

 

1. Ryan Bush Toga 15:55.0   6. Dawson Tooker Toga 17:10.8
2. Brady Tooker Toga 16:08.7   7. Shifan Shaffe Toga 17:35.8
3. Max Fredette Toga 16:21.8   8. Finn Burke Gld 17:42.3
4. William Cusato Gld 17:03.9   9. Owen Manafield Toga 17:56.4
5. Evan Barthelmas Toga 17:08.7   10. Jacob Bernd Toga 18:12.2

 

Girls Suburban Council

 

Niskayuna 21 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 36

Liyat Kebbede and Orit Shiang went 1-2 to lead Niskyuna to a solid 21-36 win over Burnt Hills. Kebbede finished the 2.5 mile course in 15:56.3. Sixteen seconds ahead of her teammate, Mary Kate Cestaro (17:12.0) and Skyler Smith (17:13) took the fourth and fifth spots respectively to put the race out of reach. Burnt Hills was led by Mia Paolino's third place finish in 16:16.0. Full Results

 

1. Liyat Kebbede Nisk 15:56.3   6. Isabel Vogel B.H 17:24.0
2. Orit Shiang Nisk 16:12.7   7. Jamisen Vendetti B.H 17:24.1
3. Mia Paolino B.H 16:16.0   8. Madison Smith B.H 17:24.6
4. Mary Kate Cestaro Nisk 17:12.0   9. Sara Mongelli Nis 17:38.2
5. Skyler Smith Nisk 17:13.0   10. Juliana Sciortino Nisk 17:49.4

 

Shaker 15 Schenectady 50

Shaker, led by individual winner Leonni Griffin, take the top seven spots to sweep Schenectady 15-50. Griffin finished in 15:17.4. thirteen seconds ahead of teammate Kaleigh Higgins (15:30.1). Andie Harding (16:09.4), Charlotte Dunkel (16:59.5), and Birtu Diefenderfer (16:59.8) completed Shaker's top five. Liala Kanan was Schenectady's top finisher placing in eighth place in 22:39.8. Full Results

 

1. Leonni Griffin Shak 15:17.4   6. Natalie Bennett Shak 17:00.3
2. Kaleigh Higgins Shak 15:30.1   7. Alyssa Kearns Shak 17:03.1
3. Andie Harding Shak 16:09.4   8. Liala Kanan Schn 22:36.8
4. Charlotte Dunkel Shak 16:59.5   9. Amy Chinsammy Schn 22:40.5
5. Birtu Diefenderfer Shak 16:59.8   10. Lilly Vanwormer Schn 23:20.3

 

Shenendehowa 24 Bethlehem 35

Bethlehem's Rylee Davis starts the season off strong with an individual win but Shenenedhowa's depth was too much as they get the win over Bethlehem 24-35. Davis finished in 15:01.2, well ahead of Shen's Brenna McLaughlin (15:43.8). Bethlehem's Maeve Conway took third in 16:05.8 but Shen took the next four spots for the win led by Carolyn Griffin (4th,16:06.7), Kara Sinnott (5th,16:09.4), Skyler Knott (6th,16:12.5), and Kyla Klingbell (7th,16:16.1). Full Results

 

1. Rylee Davis Beth 15:01.2   6. Skyler Knott Shen 16:12.5
2. Brenna McLaughlin Shen 15:43.8   7. Kyla Klingbell Shen 16:16.1
3. Maeve Conway Beth 16:05.8   8. Charlotte O'Meara Beth 16:30.0
4. Carolyn Griffin Shen 16:06.7   9. Julia Hendricks Shen 16:31.0
5. Kara Sinnott Shen 16:09.4   10. Emily Berg Shen 16:34.9

 

Averill Park 24 Troy 33 Full Results

 

1. Logan Barsalow A.P 19:14.0   6. Kim Mazzacco A.P 25:05.2
2. Vioet Dupuis A.P 22:06.9   7. Maddie Murray A.P 25:08.0
3. Avery Fera Troy 23:01.3   8. Sarah Wing A.P 25:17.6
4. Samanatha Cup Troy 24:21.1   9. Paula Dandres A.P 25:26.6
5. Hannah McCleary Troy 24:24.4   10. Cadence Carter A.P 25:30.4

 

Ballston Spa 25 Colonie 31 Full Results

 

1. Lejla Hrelja Colo 20:00.0   6. Emma Lupe Colo 21:07.7
1. Makayla Kruzinski BSpa 20:15.4   7. Eleanor Mastaitis Colo 21:09.7
3. Madalyn Wilson BSpa 20:17.5   8. Olivia Armenia Colo 21:10.8
4. Sofia Rust BSpa 20:35.5   9. Izzi Trimarchi Colo 21:17.6
5. Nathalie Chateauneu BSpa 20:50.3   10. Emma Gepfert Colo 21:21.4

 

Saratoga Springs 15 Guilderland 50

 

1. Ella Kurto Toga 17:53.6   6. Anya Belisle Toga 19:04.2
2. Emily Bush Toga 18:13.7   7. Christina DeMeo Toga 19:18.9
3. Mackenzie Hart Toga 18:19.8   8. Catherine Mongan Toga 19:53.2
4. Sheridan Wheeler Toga 18:28.0   9. Alexandria Vellekoop Gld 20:02.3
5. Alycia Hart Toga 18:56.2   10. Elizabeth Irwin Gld 20:39.3

Western Athletic Conference Boys

Fonda-Fultonville 15 Duanesburg 49

Fonda-Fultonville 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.

Duanesburg 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.

 

 

1. Shane Viscosi Fon 16:27   6. Charles Susi Fon 19:18
2. Bennett Melita Fon 17:20   7. W.Lliamous Duan 20:10
3. A.Booth Fon 17:48   8. C.Hanson Fon 20:16
4. Trevor Kline Fon 18:16   9. C.Vogt Duan 20:31
5. Matt Dettenrider Fon 18:18   10. M.Hyde Duan 20:48

 

Mayfield 15  Canajoharie/Fort Plain inc.

 

1. Cameron Abdella May 16:16   6. Brice Williams May 19:43
2. Trevor Ruberti May 17:13   7. Michael Smigen May 20:05
3. Braydon Jourden May 17:52   8. Christian Scunziano May 21:18
4. Hunter Jones May 18:50   9. Martin Kretser C/FP 21:19
5. Dawson Leach May 19:08   10. Dylan Giblin May 21:23

Western Athletic Conference Girls

Duanesburg 22 Fonda-Fultonville 35

Duanesburg 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.

Fonda-Fultonville 15 Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons inc.

 

 

1. O.Harris Duan 19:23   6. S.Zink Duan 24:29
2. I.Miller Fon 19:33   7. A.Mitchell Duan 24:30
3. A.Moses Duan 21:50   8. A.O'Donnell Duan 24:30
4. Sophia Verbicky B.G 23:29   9. C.Young Fon 24:49
5. A.Cusack Fon 24:11   10. M.Wright Duan 25:04

 

Mayfield 15  Canajoharie/Fort Plain inc.

 

1. Madison Relyea May 18:00   6. Lilianna Powers May 23:15
2. Delaney LaFontaine May 21:10   7. Olivia Schaffer C/FP 23:18
3. Fianna Halloran May 21:49   8. Kat Agerter May 24:51
4. Tatjana Bjelica May 22:12   9. Olivia Michalski May 25:16
5. Emma Karker C/FP 22:55   10. Arianna Ruberti May 25:43