The Section 2 Harrier Website

   Cross Country    Indoor Track   Outdoor Track

2017-18 Indoor Track: Schedule     Classifications     Handbook     Leaderboards: Boys & Girls     Competitor's ID #'s: Boys, Girls, Combined
Twitter: @section2harrier

Note: I have seen some browsers not updating the site, you may have to refresh your browser for the site to update

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

League Meet Results: #4A, #4B

 

League Meet Results: #3A, #3B, #3C, #3D, #3E, #3F

 

League Meet Results: #2A, #2B, #2C, #2D, #2E, #2F

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Nike New York Regionals - Results

Saratoga Springs girls place 3rd and receive a bid to Nationals

Shenendehowa's Hannah Reale, Burnt Hills' Tyler Berg, and Saratoga's Shea Weilbaker qualify individually for Nationals

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

New York State Federation Meet - Complete Results

 

New York State Championships - Complete Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Championships - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Championships Preview - Boys & Girls

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Adirondack League Championships - Varsity Results

Hadley-Luzerne boys win team title with

Corinth girls win team title

 

Harvest Classic - Results

 

Suburban Council Championships - Results (J.V unlimited, frosh, and modified addded)

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake wins boys team title with Aidan Gillooley and Tyler Berg going 1-2, just missing sub 15 minutes

Shenendehowa girls win girls team title with Saratoga's Kelsey Chmiel winning individual title

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results (Varsity boys times fixed)

Albany Academy boys win team title with Schalmont's Francisco Beltran winning the individual title

Holy Names wins girls team title led by individual winner Isabel Vogel

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Maple Hill boys win team title led by individual winner Noah Albanese

Greenville girls win team title with Maple Hill's Angela Pusateri taking the individual title

 

Western Athletic Conference Championships - Results

Duanesburg sweeps team titles

Canajoharie/Fort Plain's Andrew Yacobucci and Mayfield's Madison Relyea win individual titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Saratoga Catholic boys and Greenwich girls win team titles

Saratoga Catholic's Kevin Cronin and Greenwich's Brynne Wright win individual titles

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Queensbury sweeps team title. 

Chris Hughes of Glens Falls repeats as boys champion, Amsterdam's Olivia Lazarou wins girls individual title.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Greenwich Invitational - Results

 

Albany County Meet - Results

 

Rensselaer County Championships - Results

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

10/17 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Burnt Hills Invitational - Results

Saratoga's Shea Weilbaker becomes 12th runner to run sub 15 at Saratoga State Park.

 

Manhattan Invitational Results can be found at cfpitiming.com

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

10/10 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

All league Standings are updated with all of the results that I have come up with

There are results missing from almost every league so please look over your league and let me know what I'm missing

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Tartan Invitational - Results

 

Grout Invitational- Results

 

Glover Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

John Killian "K Dawg" Invitational - Results

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

9/26 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

 

Galway Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

9/19 Dual Meet - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Fort Plain Invitational - Results

Large: Girls-Arlington placed three in the top 10 to take the girls title over Colonie 54-71. Arlington was led by a 7th-8th finish by Kalylyn Murtaugh (19:37.9) and Emily Pinheiro (19:50.3). Anna Recktenwalt (10th,19:56.6) also placed in the top 10. Colonie was led by a runner up finish by Kathryn Tenney who finished in 19:02.5. Amsterdam's Olivia Lazarou won the individual title in 18:19.9, 43 seconds ahead of Tenney.

Boys-Arlington placed four in the top ten to win the boys title over Shaker 36-76. Arlington was led by Colin Waters (2nd,15:30.9) and Tyler Locke (4th,16:00.7) both placing in the top five and top ten finishes from Michael Verde (9th,16:35.3) and Daniel Caso (10th,16:37.9). Shaker was led by a 5th place finish by T.J. Randall (16:10.3). Schalmont's Antonio Beltran won the individual title in 15:23.8, seven seconds ahead of Waters.

Small: Girls-Greenwich takes five out of the first eight spots to easily win the team title over Voorheesville 21-121. Greenwich was led by individual winner Brynne Wright, who won in 18:11.8, four seconds ahead of Mayfield's Madison Relyea, and four other top ten finishes by Emma Cronin (3rd,18:29.3), Quinn Collin (6th,19:17.3), Brooke Wright (7th,19:25.3), and Teagen Wright (8th,19:31.7). Voorheesville was led by Mariem Sayahi (10th,19:51.5).

Boys-Andrew Yacobucci placed 2nd to lead Canajoharie/Fort Pain to the team title on a tiebreaker over Greenwich. Canajoharie/Fort Plain also were helped by Michael Hoffman (17th,18:30.2), Michael D'Arcangelis (31st,19:23.2), and Jason Huang (32nd,19:29.9). Greenwich was led by Sam Grimmke (5th,17:46.5) and Bruce Gregg (14th,18:20.3). Voorheesville's Evan Esslin won the individual title winning in 16:26.0, 26 seconds ahead of Yacobucci.

 

Wayne Eagles Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

9/12 Dual Meet - Results

These are all of the results that I have gotten, results should be emailed to me at section2harrier@yahoo.com

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Guilderland Invitational - Results

 

Blackbird Invitational - Results

 

Springstead (Shaker) Invitational - Results

Girls: Niskayuna puts their top five in the top eleven to win the team title over runner-up and defending Vermont state champion, Champlain Valley, 33-47. Niskayuna was led by individual champion Abigail Spiers who took the title in 18:12.7, beating runner-up Ella Whitman of Champlain Valley by over a minute.  Also placing in the top 10 for Niskayuna were Amelia Kokernak (6th, 19:38.9), Charlotte Kokernak (7th, 19:49.9), and Victoria Padula (8th,19:54.3) Bethlehem placed 3rd with 91 points and were Led by a 3rd place finish by Rachel Hodge (19:20.7).

Boys: Niskayuna, like their girls team put four in the top ten to beat out league foe Bethlehem for the team title 28-50. Niskayuna was led by individual champion Donnovan Tucker, finishing in 15:56.8, beating out team mate Marty Dolan (16:30.2) by 34 seconds. Joseph Quinn (5th,16:33.2), and Thomas Ragone (9th,16:49.6) also placed in the top ten for the Silver Warriors. Bethlehem was led by top ten finishes from Jack Huber (3rd,16:32.3), Riley Grossman (6th,16:33.6), and Cameron Davis (7th,16:35.1).

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 Class D - Preview

hope to have Class C done late tonight

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Niskayuna Ediken Invitational - Results

 

Fonda-Fultonville Invitational - Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________