The Section 2 Harrier Website

   Cross Country    Indoor Track   Outdoor Track     Hall of Fam    Donations


2024 Outdoor Track: Invys & Results     Leaderboards     Handbook     All-Time: Boys & Girls

Twitter: @section2harrier

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Please send results to  section2harrier@yahoo.com

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

My annual plea for help - Please Read

Our awesome list of 2024 Donors

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

New York State Championships - Results

 

Section 2 State Qualifiers - Results

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Group 4 Championships - Results

Coxsackie-Athens girls over Mayfield/Northville, Mayfield/Northville boys reverses girls results over Coxsackie-Athens for team titles

 

Group 3 Championships - Results

Schuylerville girls over Ichabod Crane and Fonda-Fultonville over Broadalbin-Perth for team titles

 

Group 5 Championships - Results

Hoosic Valley girls over Lake George and Lake George boys over Greenwich for team titles

 

Group 1 Championships - Results

Guilderland girls over Saratoga and Saratoga boys over Shenendehowa for team titles

 

Group 2 Championships - Results

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake sweep team titles, girls over Averill Park, boys over Queensbury

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Eddy Meet - Results (from leonetiming.com)

 

Schuylerville Classic - Results

 

Fonda Fr./So. Invitational - Results

 

Suburban Council J.V. Championships - Results

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Coxsackie-Athens girls and Green Tech boys win team titles

 

Foothills Council Championships - Results

Scotia-Glenville girls and Queensbury boys take team titles

 

Suburban Council Championships-Boys - Results

Saratoga Springs beats out Guilderland for team title

 

Colonial Council Championships - Results

Ichabod Crane girls and Albany Academy boys take team titles

 

Adirondack League Championships - Results

Lake George sweep team titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Results

Mechanicville girls and Greenwich boys win close ones for team titles

 

Western Athletic Conference Championships - Results

Fonda-Fultonville sweeps team titles over Mayfield/Northville

 

Suburban Council Championships-Girls - Results

Guilderland takes team title over Saratoga Springs

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Marsh-Galotta Invitational - Results

Maple Hill sweeps team titles

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

Saratoga Springs sweeps team titles

 

Shen Invy - Results

Shenendehowa girls and Colonie boys win team titles

 

The Futures - Results

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

George Muse Relays - Results

 

Colonie Relays - Results

Guilderland girls and Colonie boys win team titles

 

Fonda Invitational - Results

 

Cannoneer Challenge - Results

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Luciano Invitational - Results

Guilderland girls and Ballston Spa boys win team tites

Taconic Hills' Neil Howard III moves up to #2 in the pentathlon on the Section 2 all-time list

 

Maple Hill Invitational - Results

Scotia-Glenville girls and Lansingburgh boys win team titles

 

Granville Blue and Gold Invitational - Results

Fort Plain/OESJ girls and Cohoes boys win team titles

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Colonie Relays are back at Colonie H.S., NOT at Schenectady H.S

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Niskayuna Warrior Classic - Results

Guilderland girls and Albany High boys win team titles

 

Niskayuna Medley Relays - Results

 

Stillwater Rockin Relays - Results from milesplit (because no one sent them to me)

 

Niskayuna Elite 5000 - Results

 

Broadalbin-Perth Co-Ed Relays - Relays

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Bi-County Meet - Results

 

C.B.A./LaSalle Relays - Results

Saratoga Springs girls and Colonie boys win team titles

 

Guilderland Frigid Cup Invitational - Results

Guilderland sweeps team titles

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ballston Spa Field Event Invite - Results

Cobleskill-Richmondville's Thomas McConnelee opens the season with a 179' 5" throw in the discus

Colonie's Ryan Buskey with a 6' 7" High Jump and Shen's Braiden Pulver with a 56' 0 1/2" Shot Put

 

2024 Outdoor Track and Field Invitationals

send entries and links to section2harrier@yahoo.com

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Section 2 State Qualifiers: Results

Shot Put and Weight Throw added

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Ed Cepiel Invitational: Results

 

Division I Championships: Results

Guilderland girls and Shenendehowa boys win titles

 

Division II Championships: Results

Columbia boys and girls sweep titles

 

Division III Championships: Results

Schuylerville girls and Scotia-Glenville boys win titles

 

Division IV Championships: Results

Mechanicville girls and Fonda-Fultonville boys win team titles

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Colonial Council Championships: Results

 

Foothills Council Championships: Results

 

Independent League Championships: Results

 

Wasaren League Championships: Results

 

Suburban Council Frosh Championships: Results

 

Suburban Council All-Comers Meet: Results

 

Indoor League Meet Results: #5A, #5B

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

The Springfield Invitational has been postponed to February 4th due to weather concerns

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Viking Invitational - Results

 

Indoor League Meet Results: #4A, #4B, #4C, #4D

 

Indoor League Meet Results: #3A, #3B, #3C, #3D

 

Indoor League Meet Results: #2A, #2B, #2C, #2D

 

Indoor League Meet Results: #1A, #1B, #1C, #1D

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

NXN - New York Regionals - Results

Saratoga (as Kinetic) and Bethlehem (as Elm Ave. AC) girls qualifiy for nationals

Burnt Hills' Matt Windecker and Niskayuna's Nicholas Thomas qualify for nationals as an individual

 

New York State Federation Championships - Results

Saratoga girls win team title over Bethlehem 33-66, Saratoga's Emily Bush finishes in 2nd place, five section 2 runners in the top ten

 

New York State Championships - Complete Results

Saratoga boys win Class A title on 6-man tiebreaker

Burnt Hills boys wins state record seventh straight Class B title

Saratoga's Emily Bush wins individual Class A title to lead team to state title

 

Section 2 State Qualifiers - Individuals & Team Scores

 

 

Sectional Previews - Boys & Girls

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Suburban Council Championships - Individual & Team Scores

Bethlehem girls beat out Saratoga for team title 37-50. Saratoga's Emily Bush wins individual title

Saratogaboys edge out Guilderland for team title 73-77. Saratoga's Thomas Isenovski wins individual title

 

Harvest Classic - Results

 

Colonial Council Championships - Individual & Team Scores

Mohonasen girls edge out Voorheesville for team title. Mohonasen's Rachel Miller wins individual title

Schalmont beats out LaSalle for boys team title. Schalmont's Carter Flowers wins individual title

 

Adirondack League Championships - Individual & Team Scores

Lake George sweeps team titles

Granville/Whitehall's Amber Gibbs and Warrensburg/Bolton's Brody Olden win individual titles

 

Western Athletic Conference Championships - Results

Fonda-Fultonville sweeps team titles

Berne-Knox-Westerlo's Natalie Elble and Fonda-Fultonville's Matheu Dettenreider win individual titles

 

Patroon Conference Championships - Results

Maple Hill sweeps team titles. Hawthorne Valley's Miriam Harbath and Maple Hill's Kaedon Leonidas win individual titles

 

Wasaren League Championships - Individual & Team Scores

Mechanicville wins girls team title with Hoosic Valley's Andrea Sassatelli winning the individual title

Stillwater goes 1-2 with Anthony Zazzaro winning the individual title but Berlin/New Lebanon wins team ttle by one point

 

Foothills Council Championships - Individual & Team Scores

Queensbury sweeps team titles over Scotia-Glenville, girls by one point

Scotia-Glenville's Kiera MacIntosh and Queensbury's Liam Davidson win individual titles

 

Albany County Meet: Results

 

Rensselaer County Meet: Results

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meets - Week 7

 

Burnt Hills Invitational - Individual & Team Scores

 

Saratoga State Park All-Time list - Updated

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meets - Week 6

 

Saratoga Invitational - Individual & Team Scores

 

Grout Invitational - Individual & Team Scores

 

Kiwanis Glover Invitational - Individual & Team Scores

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Dual Meets - Week 5

A reminder that only results that are sent on Tuesday nights will be posted. Anything sent after will only be used to update league standings

 

Killian "KDawg" Invitational - Individual & Team Scores

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Dual Meet - Week 4

 

Galway Invitational - Results

 

Queensbury Invitational - Results

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Dual Meet Results - Week 3

 

Fort Plain Invitational - Results

 

Tartan Invitational - Results

 

Broadalbin-Perth Invitational - Individuals & Team Scores

 

V-V-S Invitational - Results from leonetiming.com

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dual Meet Results - Week 2

 

Blackbird Invitational - Results

Girls: Niskayuna places three in the top six to beat out league rival Guilderland 43-56 for the Division 1 team title.. Niskayuna was led by a third place finish by Mary Kate Cestaro, finishing in 20:48.8. Not far behind Cestaro were Allison Boler (5th,21:02.7) and Juliana Sciortino (6th,21:14.4). Guilderland was led by individual winner Addison Vellekoop, who finished in 19:30.7, more than a minute ahead of runner-up Rachel Miller of Mohonasen (20:36.1). Also leading Guilderland were Alexa Kosier (7th,21:20.1) and Averianna Altieri (8th,21:28.8) ... .Broadalbin-Perth placed two in the top 10 and used their depth to to beat out Maple Hill and Voorheesville 61-87-87 for the Division 2 team title. B-P was led by a 9-10 finish from Brooklyn Vasquez (23:35.8) and Laina Frasier (23:38.6). Voorheesville's Avery Grant was the individual winner finishing in 21:24.7, beating out Sarah Hanssen of LaSalle (21:55.5) by thirty-one seconds.

 

Boys: Guilderland place two in the top three and three in the top ten to edge out Colonie 61-67 for the Division 1 team title.. Guilderland was led by a 2-3 finish by William Smitas (16:49.8) and Aakash Iyer (16:55.6). Noah Johnson (9th,17:55.9) also placed in the top 10 for Guilderland. Colonie was led by individual winner Owen Conley, who finished in 16:43.8, six seconds ahead of Smitas. Ian Zehnder (6th,17:37.3) also finished in the top ten for Colonie...Fonda-Fultonville places three in the top ten and cruises to the division 2 team title over runner-up Ichabod Crane 43-76. Fonda was led by a third place finish by Mathieu Dettenreider, finishing in 18:11.4. Also placing in the top ten for Fonda were Ty Sanges (8th,18:56.4) and Joey Susi (10th,19:10.0). Ichabod Crane was led by top ten finishes by Felix Theiss-Helden (5th,18:27.8) and Theodore Theiss-Helden (7th,18:35.1). Lansingburgh's Colin Trolio takes the indivdual championshop finishing in 17:44.0, seven seconds ahead of runner-up Mason Curl of Voorheesville (17:51.0).

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Dual Meet Results - Week 1

 

It Begins....

Niskayuna Ediken Invitational - Results

Shaker girls team of Charlotte Dunkel, Isabella O'Donnell, and Leonni Griffine win the team title over Niskayuna

Queensbury's Boys team of Julian Campopiano, Nick Geleski, and Liam Davidson wins the team title over Niskayuna by four seconds

 

Fonda-Fultonville Invitational - Results

Fonda-Fultonville's Isabella Miller wins girls race by almost a minute over Lansingburgh's Athena Planas-Dove

Matt Windecker of Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake wins boys title over teammate Ben Smith by nine seconds

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2023 Cross Country Invitational Schedule

I guessed on some of them, please send me any corrections

 

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________